Skip to main content Skip to site footer
General

How to watch and follow the EFL this weekend

16 December 2022

Here's everything you need to know about how to watch the EFL this weekend.

  • Bristol City v Stoke City, Burnley v Middlesbrough, Cardiff City v Blackpool, Huddersfield Town v Watford, Preston North End v Queens Park Rangers and West Bromwich Albion v Rotherham United available for streaming in the UK this weekend.
  • Every single Sky Bet League One and Sky Bet League Two match also available to stream.
  • Access your Club's streaming service here

This weekend there will be a host of EFL football to watch live, with six Sky Bet Championship matches available to stream in the UK at 3pm on Saturday.

Bristol City v Stoke City, Burnley v Middlesbrough, Cardiff City v Blackpool, Huddersfield Town v Watford, Preston North End v Queens Park Rangers and West Bromwich Albion v Rotherham United will all be available to watch on iFollow or Clubs’ streaming services.

The closed broadcast window between 2.45pm and 5.15pm on a Saturday is not in place during the World Cup, meaning Championship games can be streamed this weekend, at the discretion of the home Club, meaning UK fans will have the choice between attending or watching live from home, via iFollow or Clubs’ streaming platforms.

Every single League One and League Two match will also be available to stream this weekend.

There will be live football from across the EFL to enjoy on Sky Sports, kicking off coverage with Birmingham City v Reading on Friday night. On Saturday evening, Norwich City v Blackburn Rovers is set to be televised, followed by Wigan Athletic v Sheffield United on Monday evening.

ITV will also show highlights from all three divisions at 10pm on Saturday on ITV4 and at 12.45pm on Sunday on ITV.

Sky Bet Championship

Friday 16 December

20:00

Birmingham City v Reading

Watch on Sky Sports

Watch on BluesTV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on BluesTV 

Watch on RoyalsTV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on RoyalsTV

Watch with selected non-UK broadcasters

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Bristol City v Stoke City

Watch on Robins TV

Listen on Robins TV

Watch on Stoke City

Listen on Stoke City

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Burnley

v

Middlesbrough

Watch on Clarets+

Listen on Clarets+

Watch on Boro Live 

Listen on Boro Live

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Cardiff City

v

Blackpool

Watch on Cardiff City TV

Listen on Cardiff City TV

Watch on TangerineTV

Listen on TangerineTV

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Coventry City

v

Swansea City

Watch on iFollow Sky Blues (non-UK only)

Listen on iFollow Sky Blues

Watch on Swans TV (non-UK only)

Listen on Swans TV 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Huddersfield Town

v

Watford

Watch on iFollow HTAFC 

Listen on iFollow HTAFC

Watch on Hornets Hive Live

Listen on Hornets Hive Live 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Hull City

v

Sunderland

Watch on iFollow Tigers (non-UK only)

Listen on iFollow Tigers 

Watch on SAFC Live (non-UK only)

Listen on SAFC Live

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Preston North End

v

Queens Park Rangers

Watch on iFollow PNE

Listen on iFollow PNE

Watch on QPR+

Listen on QPR+  

Saturday 17 December

15:00

West Bromwich Albion

v

Rotherham United

Watch on WBA TV (available in the UK and some overseas territories*)

Listen on WBA TV

Watch on iFollow Millers (available in the UK and some overseas territories*)

Listen on iFollow Millers

Saturday 17 December

17:30

Norwich City

v

Blackburn Rovers

Watch on Sky Sports

Watch on Canaries TV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on Canaries TV

Watch on RoversTV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on RoversTV

Watch with selected non-UK broadcasters

Monday 19 December

20:00

Wigan Athletic

v

Sheffield United

Watch on Sky Sports

Watch on Latics TV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on Latics TV 

Watch on SUTV (non-UK only, only available in certain territories*)

Listen on SUTV 

Watch with selected non-UK broadcasters 

Sky Bet League One

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Barnsley

v

Burton Albion

Watch on iFollow Barnsley

Listen on iFollow Barnsley 

Watch on iFollow Brewers

Listen on iFollow Brewers 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Bolton Wanderers

v

Exeter City

Watch on iFollow BWFC 

Listen on iFollow BWFC

Watch on iFollow ECFC

Listen on iFollow ECFC 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Charlton Athletic

v

Bristol Rovers

Watch on CharltonTV 

Listen on CharltonTV 

Watch on iFollow Gas

Listen on iFollow Gas

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Derby County

v

Forest Green Rovers

Watch on RamsTV

Listen on RamsTV

Watch on FGR Live

Listen on FGR Live 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Plymouth Argyle

v

Morecambe

Watch on Argyle TV 

Listen on Argyle TV 

Watch on iFollow Shrimps

Listen on iFollow Shrimps 

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Portsmouth

v

Milton Keynes Dons

Watch on iFollow Pompey

Listen on iFollow Pompey 

Watch on iFollow MK Dons

Listen on iFollow MK Dons

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Sheffield Wednesday

v

Oxford United

Watch on iFollow Wednesday

Listen on iFollow Wednesday 

Watch on iFollow Oxford

Listen on iFollow Oxford

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Wycombe Wanderers

v

Ipswich Town

Watch on WanderersTV 

Listen on WanderersTV

Watch on iFollow Ipswich

Listen on iFollow Ipswich 

 

Sky Bet League Two

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Barrow

v

Swindon Town

Watch on iFollow Bluebirds 

Listen on iFollow Bluebirds

Watch on iFollow STFC

Listen on iFollow STFC  

Saturday 17 December

15:00

Leyton Orient

v

Sutton United

Watch on Orient TV 

Listen on Orient TV

Watch on iFollow The U's 

Listen on iFollow The U's 

 

The following televised games are available in the below territories:

Birmingham City v Reading

West Bromwich Albion v Rotherham United

Norwich City v Blackburn Rovers

Wigan Athletic v Sheffield United

  • Israel
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • Thailand

 

  • Sub-Saharan Africa, which includes:
    • Botswana
    • Cape Verde
    • Comoros
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Gambia
    • Ghana
    • Guinea-Bissau
    • Lesotho
    • Liberia
    • Namibia
    • Sao Tome & Principe
    • Senegal
    • Seychelles
    • Sierra Leone
    • Socotra
    • St Helena & Ascension
    • Swaziland
    • Zimbabwe

 

  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Thailand

 

  • Sub-Saharan Africa, which includes:
    • Angola
    • Benin
    • Botswana
    • Burkina Faso
    • Burundi
    • Cameroon
    • Cape Verde
    • Central African Republic
    • Comoros
    • Congo (Republic of)
    • Cote d’Ivoire
    • Democratic Republic of Congo
    • Equatorial Guinea
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Gabon
    • Gambia
    • Ghana
    • Guinea
    • Guinea-Bissau
    • Kenya
    • Lesotho
    • Liberia
    • Malwai
    • Mali
    • Mozambique
    • Namibia
    • Niger
    • Rwanda
    • Sao Tome & Principe
    • Senegal
    • Seychelles
    • Sierra Leone
    • Socotra
    • South Africa
    • St Helena & Ascension
    • Swaziland
    • Tanzania
    • Togo
    • Uganda
    • Zambia
    • Zimbabwe
  • Israel
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • Spain

 

  • Sub-Saharan Africa, which includes:
    • Angola
    • Benin
    • Botswana
    • Burkina Faso
    • Burundi
    • Cameroon
    • Cape Verde
    • Central African Republic
    • Comoros
    • Congo (Republic of)
    • Cote d’Ivoire
    • Democratic Republic of Congo
    • Equatorial Guinea
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Gabon
    • Gambia
    • Ghana
    • Guinea
    • Guinea-Bissau
    • Kenya
    • Lesotho
    • Liberia
    • Malwai
    • Mali
    • Mozambique
    • Namibia
    • Niger
    • Rwanda
    • Sao Tome & Principe
    • Senegal
    • Seychelles
    • Sierra Leone
    • Socotra
    • South Africa
    • St Helena & Ascension
    • Swaziland
    • Tanzania
    • Togo
    • Uganda
    • Zambia
    • Zimbabwe
  • Israel
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • Thailand

 

  • Sub-Saharan Africa, which includes:
    • Botswana
    • Cape Verde
    • Comoros
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Gambia
    • Ghana
    • Guinea-Bissau
    • Lesotho
    • Liberia
    • Namibia
    • Sao Tome & Principe
    • Senegal
    • Seychelles
    • Sierra Leone
    • Socotra
    • St Helena & Ascension
    • Swaziland
    • Zimbabwe

 

The aforementioned games will also be available in the following unsold territories:

Afghanistan

American Samoa

Andorra

Bangladesh

Belgium

Bhutan

Brunei

Cambodia

China

Christmas Island

Cocos Islands

Cook Islands

East Timor

Faroe Islands

Federated States of Micronesia

Fiji

French Polynesia

Gibraltar

Guam

India

Kiribati

Laos

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Macau

Maldives

Malta

Marshall Islands

Monaco

Mongolia

Myanmar

Nauru

Nepal

New Caledonia

Niue

Norfolk Island

North Korea

Northern Mariana Islands

Pakistan

Palau

Papua New Guinea

Pitcairn Islands

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Romania

Samoa

Solomon Islands

South Tyrol

Sri Lanka

St Pierre & Miquelon

Tahiti

Taiwan

Tokelau

Tonga 

Tuvalu

US Virgin Islands

Vanuatu

Vietnam

Wallis & Futuna

Western Samoa

 


Advertisement block