Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Checkatrade Trophy

Johnstone's Paint Trophy results & line-ups 2014/15

23 March 2015

Results and line-ups from the 2014/15 Johnstone's Paint Trophy.

Sunday 22nd March 2015

Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Final

Bristol City (1) 2 Walsall (0) 0
Bristol City: Fielding,Ayling,Flint,Williams,Little,Smith,Pack,
Freeman (Elliott 90),Bryan (Cunningham 87),Wilbraham,
Agard (Emmanuel-Thomas 89).
Subs Not Used: Wagstaff,Saville,Richards,Tavernier.
Goals: Flint 15,Little 51.
Walsall: O'Donnell,Purkiss,Downing,James Chambers,Taylor,Mantom,
Forde (Grimes 74),Sawyers,Adam Chambers,Cook (Baxendale 81),
Bradshaw (Hiwula 62).
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,Cain,MacGillivray,Flanagan.
Booked: Sawyers.
Att: 72,315
Ref: Mick Russell (Hertfordshire).

Thursday 29th January 2015

Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Southern Area Final second leg

Bristol City (1) 1 Gillingham (1) 1
Bristol City: Fielding,Ayling,Flint,Williams,
Tavernier (Elliott 69),Korey Smith,Pack,Freeman (Wagstaff 90),
Cunningham,Emmanuel-Thomas,Matt Smith (Agard 85).
Subs Not Used: Richards,Bryan.
Booked: Freeman,Ayling.
Goals: Matt Smith 17.
Gillingham: Nelson,Hoyte,Egan,Ehmer,Martin (Dickenson 74),
Loft (Garmston 87),Hessenthaler,Dack,Pritchard,
McGlashan (Norris 83),McDonald.
Subs Not Used: Legge,Glenn Morris.
Booked: Hoyte,Egan.
Goals: McGlashan 32.
Agg (5-3) Bristol City win 5-3 on aggregate
Att: 8,469
Ref: Graham Scott (Oxfordshire).

Tuesday 27th January 2015

Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Northern Area Final second leg

Walsall (0) 0 Preston (0) 0
Walsall: O'Donnell,O'Connor,Downing,James Chambers (Purkiss 90),
Taylor,Cain,Adam Chambers,Forde,Sawyers,Cook (Baxendale 88),
Bradshaw.
Subs Not Used: MacGillivray,Flanagan,Manset.
Booked: Adam Chambers,O'Donnell,Cain.
Preston: Stuckmann,Woods,Clarke,Huntington,Buchanan,
Welsh (Browne 70),Kilkenny,Humphrey (King 71),Gallagher,Reid,
Kevin Davies (Ebanks-Blake 60).
Subs Not Used: Wiseman,Brownhill.
Booked: Clarke.
Agg (2-0)
Att: 10,038
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Wednesday 7th January 2015

Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Northern Area Final first leg

Preston (0) 0 Walsall (0) 2
Preston: Stuckmann,Wiseman,Clarke,Huntington,Laird,
Humphrey (Ebanks-Blake 74),Browne,Kilkenny,Gallagher,
Beckford (King 74),Kevin Davies (Reid 63).
Subs Not Used: Jones,Wright.
Booked: Kilkenny.
Walsall: O'Donnell,Taylor,O'Connor,Downing,James Chambers,Forde,
Sawyers,Adam Chambers,Cain,Bradshaw (Grimes 90),
Cook (Baxendale 78).
Subs Not Used: Purkiss,MacGillivray,Flanagan.
Booked: O'Connor.
Goals: Forde 84,Bradshaw 88.
Att: 8,561
Ref: Simon Hooper (Wiltshire).

Tuesday 6th January 2015

Johnstone’s Paint Trophy Southern Area Final first leg

Gillingham (1) 2 Bristol City (2) 4
Gillingham: Nelson,Hoyte,Egan,Legge,Martin,Hessenthaler,Loft,
Doughty (McGlashan 65),Dack,McDonald,Dickenson (Norris 59).
Subs Not Used: Ehmer,Glenn Morris,Galbraith.
Booked: Hessenthaler,Martin,Hoyte.
Goals: McDonald 6,70.
Bristol City: Fielding,Ayling,Flint,Williams,
Wagstaff (Little 78),Pack,Korey Smith,Freeman,
Cunningham (Bryan 87),Emmanuel-Thomas (Elliott 81),Matt Smith.
Subs Not Used: Osborne,Richards.
Goals: Matt Smith 18,27,50,77.
Att: 2,368
Ref: Andy D'Urso (Essex).

Tuesday 16th December 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Semi-Final

Northern Section

Notts County (0) 0 Preston (1) 1
Notts County: Carroll,McKenzie (Murray 61),Edwards,Hollis,
Curtis Thompson,Smith,Jones,Adams (Hall 75),Petrasso,
Garry Thompson,McLaughlin.
Subs Not Used: Traore,Harrad,Pilkington.
Booked: Smith,Garry Thompson,Hall.
Preston: Stuckmann,Wiseman,Clarke,Huntington,Laird,Browne,King,
Brownhill,Little,Beckford (Humphrey 75),Reid.
Subs Not Used: Jones,Gallagher,Woods,Welsh.
Booked: Little.
Goals: Huntington 20.
Att: 2,058
Ref: Phil Gibbs (West Midlands).

Wednesday 10th December 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Semi-Final

Southern Section

Bristol City (1) 2 Coventry (0) 0
Bristol City: Fielding,Ayling,Flint,Williams,Little,Elliott,
Korey Smith,Freeman (Pack 90),Bryan,Matt Smith (Agard 68),
Wilbraham (Emmanuel-Thomas 90).
Subs Not Used: Osborne,Richards.
Goals: Williams 30,Wilbraham 75.
Coventry: Allsop,Pennington,Willis,Webster,Johnson,
O'Brien (Maddison 81),Fleck,McQuoid (Nouble 72),Barton,
Swanson (Haynes 67),Madine.
Subs Not Used: Burge,Finch.
Booked: Johnson,O'Brien.
Att: 5,019
Ref: Stephen Martin (Staffordshire).

Tuesday 9th December 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Quarter-Final

Northern Section


Doncaster (0) 0 Notts County (0) 1
Doncaster: Johnstone,Wakefield (McCombe 90),McCullough,Butler,
Evina,De Val Fernandez,Forrester (Wellens 63),
Whitehouse (Coppinger 63),Bennett,Main,Robinson.
Subs Not Used: Marosi,Keegan.
Notts County: Carroll,Dumbuya,Laing,Hollis,Adams,Noble,
Smith (Curtis Thompson 89),McLaughlin,
Petrasso (Garry Thompson 75),Hall (Traore 75),Cassidy.
Subs Not Used: McKenzie,Pilkington.
Booked: Hall,Traore.
Goals: Noble 74.
Att: 2,570
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Semi-Final

Northern Section


Tranmere (2) 2 Walsall (0) 2
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Holmes,Donacien,Ihiekwe,Holness,
Ridehalgh,Rowe (Laird 76),Power,Jennings,Stockton (Donnelly 82),
Odejayi.
Subs Not Used: Pilling,Woodards,Jahraldo-Martin.
Goals: Power 37,Odejayi 43.
Walsall: O'Donnell,Purkiss,James Chambers (Grimes 90),Downing,
Henry,Cain,Adam Chambers,Baxendale (Manset 54),Sawyers,
Cook (Forde 46),Bradshaw.
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,MacGillivray.
Goals: Forde 63,Cain 80.
Walsall win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 2,355
Ref: Geoff Eltringham (Tyne & Wear).

Saturday 6th December 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Semi-Final

Southern Section

Gillingham (0) 1 Leyton Orient (0) 0
Gillingham: Nelson,Egan,Legge,Ehmer,Chicksen,
Loft (McGlashan 73),Hessenthaler,Doughty,Dack,
Norris (McDonald 73),Dickenson.
Subs Not Used: Glenn Morris,Pritchard,Hoyte.
Booked: Legge.
Goals: Egan 79.
Leyton Orient: Legzdins,Omozusi,Cuthbert,Lowry,Sawyer,
Pritchard (Kashket 89),Vincelot,Wright,McAnuff (Cox 79),Mooney,
Plasmati (Batt 73).
Subs Not Used: Baudry,Grainger.
Booked: Lowry,McAnuff,Batt.
Att: 3,103
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Tuesday 25th November 2014

J
ohnstone's Paint Trophy Area Quarter-Finals

Northern Section

Oldham (0) 2 Preston (1) 2
Oldham: Etheridge,Kusunga,James Wilson,Dieng,Mills,
Tidser (Kelly 46),Winchester (Brian Wilson 46),Jones,
Dayton (Forte 46),Poleon,Philliskirk.
Subs Not Used: Rachubka,Mellor.
Booked: Dieng.
Goals: Poleon 46,Philliskirk 59.
Preston: Stuckmann,Clarke (Buchanan 86),King (Kilkenny 62),
Huntington,Wiseman,Reid,Welsh,Brownhill (Hayhurst 62),Laird,
Kevin Davies,Beckford.
Subs Not Used: Jones,Ryan.
Booked: Clarke.
Goals: Laird 32,Clarke 80.
Preston win 10-9 on penalties.
Att: 3,056
Ref: Tony Harrington (Cleveland).

Wednesday 12th November 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Quarter-Finals


Northern Section

Walsall (0) 1 Sheff Utd (0) 0
Walsall: O'Donnell,Purkiss,James Chambers,Downing,Taylor,
Cook (Grimes 71),Adam Chambers,Cain (Mantom 72),Forde,Sawyers,
Bradshaw (Manset 46).
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,MacGillivray.
Booked: Cain.
Goals: Sawyers 55.
Sheff Utd: Turner,Alcock,McGahey,Basham,Harris,Reed,Doyle,
McGinn (Scougall 79),De Girolamo (Campbell-Ryce 83),
Porter (Baxter 79),Flynn.
Subs Not Used: Howard,Kennedy.
Booked: McGahey,Harris.
Att: 2,127
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Southern Section

Coventry (0) 2 Plymouth (0) 0
Coventry: Allsop,Phillips,Willis,Webster,Haynes,O'Brien,Barton,
Finch,Fleck,Maddison (Nouble 60),Madine (Conor Thomas 77).
Subs Not Used: McQuoid,Swanson,Charles-Cook.
Booked: Maddison,Barton,Webster.
Goals: Madine 61,Nouble 85.
Plymouth: McCormick,Nelson,McHugh (Morgan 68),Hartley,O'Connor,
Cox,Blizzard (Norburn 86),Kellett,Alessandra,Smalley,
Reuben Reid (Thomas 80).
Subs Not Used: Bittner,Harvey.
Att: 7,121
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Tuesday 11th November 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Area Quarter-Finals

Northern Section

Bury (1) 1 Tranmere (2) 2
Bury: Loach,Cameron,Mills,McNulty,Soares,Adams,Etuhu,
Tutte (Duffus 62),Mayor,Rose (Thompson 46),Nardiello (Hope 46).
Subs Not Used: Hussey,Lainton.
Goals: Cameron 35.
Tranmere: Brezovan,Holness,Thompson,Ihiekwe,Rowe (Laird 80),
Holmes,Power,Jennings,Ridehalgh,Bell-Baggie (Kirby 79),
Johnson (Odejayi 79).
Subs Not Used: Ramsbottom,Gumbs.
Goals: Power 43,Johnson 45.
Att: 1,842

Southern Section

Bristol City (0) 2 AFC Wimbledon (0) 1
Bristol City: Fielding,Flint,El-Abd (Ayling 63),Williams,
Wagstaff,Smith,Emmanuel-Thomas,Pack,Bryan (Cunningham 85),
Wilbraham,Burns (Freeman 33).
Subs Not Used: Elliott,Richards.
Goals: Wilbraham 73,77.
AFC Wimbledon: Shea,Fuller,Bennett,Barrett,Smith,
Bulman (Sutherland 60),Moore,Nicholson,Tubbs (Akinfenwa 70),
Azeez,Rigg (Francomb 54).
Subs Not Used: Kennedy,McDonnell.
Goals: Francomb 84.
Att: 4,647

Crawley Town (1) 1 Gillingham (0) 2
Crawley Town: Ashdown,Oyebanjo (Banya 84),Bradley,Walsh,
Dickson (Sadler 54),Bawling,Smith,Keane,Edwards,McLeod,
Tomlin (Young 61).
Subs Not Used: Jensen,Henderson.
Booked: Edwards,Walsh,Tomlin,McLeod.
Goals: McLeod 21.
Gillingham: Nelson,Fish (Dack 46),Egan,Legge,Martin,Loft,
Hessenthaler,Doughty,Dickenson,German (Kedwell 75),
Norris (McGlashan 49).
Subs Not Used: Glenn Morris,Hoyte.
Sent Off: Martin (64).
Booked: Dickenson.
Goals: McGlashan 68,Loft 87.
Att: 1,305

Leyton Orient (1) 2 Northampton (0) 0
Leyton Orient: Legzdins,Omozusi (Batt 69),Clarke,Lowry,Sawyer,
Pritchard,Wright,Bartley,Cox,Dagnall (Baudry 90),
Simpson (Kashket 52).
Subs Not Used: Plasmati,Woods.
Goals: Simpson 28,Bartley 89.
Northampton: Duke,Alfei,Tozer,Cresswell (Langmead 57),Collins,
O'Toole,Ravenhill (Hackett 57),Carter,Nicholls,
Sinclair (Richards 56),Mohamed.
Subs Not Used: Snedker,Byrom.
Booked: Tozer,Carter.
Att: 1,966

Wednesday 8th October 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round 2

Northern Section

Cheltenham (0) 1 Bristol City (1) 3
Cheltenham: Carson,Matthew Taylor,Deaman,Vaughan,Brown,
Hanks (Haworth 68),Braham-Barrett,Richards,Jason Taylor,
De Vita (Gornell 53),Harrison (Marquis 52).
Subs Not Used: Elliott,Gould.
Booked: Jason Taylor,Marquis.
Goals: Gornell 64.
Bristol City: Fielding,Flint,Williams (El-Abd 87),Wagstaff,
Ayling,Smith,Emmanuel-Thomas,Cunningham,Pack,Burns,
Wilbraham (Wynter 88).
Subs Not Used: Elliott,Richards,Freeman.
Booked: Fielding,Wynter.
Goals: Burns 28,Smith 56,84.
Att: 3,599
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Tuesday 7th October 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round 2

Northern Section

Burton Albion (0) 0 Doncaster (2) 3
Burton Albion: Lyness,Edwards,Sharps (Bell 46),
Cansdell-Sherriff,McCrory (Taft 46),Akins,Palmer,Mousinho,
MacDonald (Harness 71),Knowles,Blyth.
Subs Not Used: McLaughlin,McGurk.
Doncaster: Steer,Lund,Wabara,McCombe,Evina,
Keegan (Middleton 86),Coppinger,De Val Fernandez,Wellens,
Forrester (Whitehouse 90),Tyson (Robinson 73).
Subs Not Used: Bennett,Brown.
Goals: Forrester 32,Tyson 41,Wellens 87.
Att: 1,269
Ref: Mark Brown (East Yorkshire).

Bury (2) 3 Morecambe (0) 1
Bury: Jalal,Jones,Mills,Cameron,Hussey,Adams (Holmes 63),Mayor,
Sedgwick,Tutte (Soares 69),Nardiello (Lowe 73),Rose.
Subs Not Used: Platt,Lainton.
Booked: Soares,Hussey,Jalal,Rose,Lowe.
Goals: Nardiello 14,39,Lowe 90.
Morecambe: Roche,Beeley,Hughes,Goodall,Edwards,Devitt,
Kenyon (Sampson 69),Williams,Fleming,Amond (Mullin 86),
Redshaw (Tom McCready 69).
Subs Not Used: McGowan,Arestidou.
Goals: Beeley 74.
Att: 1,681
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Hartlepool (0) 1 Sheff Utd (1) 2
Hartlepool: Flinders,Duckworth,Austin,Harrison,Jones,Miller,
Woods,Green (Walker 74),Hawkins (Smith 86),Wyke,Brobbel.
Subs Not Used: Holden,Franks,Richards.
Booked: Hawkins.
Goals: Duckworth 50.
Sheff Utd: Turner,Davies,McGahey,Basham,Harris,Campbell-Ryce,
McGinn,Reed,Baxter (McNulty 46),Porter (Collins 85),
Degirlamo (Murphy 63).
Subs Not Used: Doyle,Willis.
Booked: Harris.
Goals: Baxter 30,Campbell-Ryce 82.
Att: 1,856
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

Oldham (2) 2 Barnsley (0) 2
Oldham: Rachubka,Brian Wilson,James Wilson,Dieng,Mills,
Dayton (Winchester 81),Jones,Tidser (Kelly 87),Philliskirk,
Poleon (Turner 79),Conor Wilkinson.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Coleman.
Booked: Poleon.
Goals: Poleon 22,Philliskirk 44.
Barnsley: Turnbull,Bree,Brown,Nyatanga,Dudgeon,
Williams (Cole 36),Bailey (Abbott 85),Berry,
Treacy (Hemmings 54),Hourihane,Winnall.
Subs Not Used: Ramage,Davies.
Booked: Bailey.
Goals: Berry 53,Winnall 90.
Oldham win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 2,502
Ref: Gary Sutton (Lincolnshire).

Preston (1) 3 Port Vale (0) 2
Preston: Stuckmann,King,Clarke,Huntington,Buchanan,
Welsh (Brownhill 82),Kilkenny,Humphrey (Ryan 71),
Gallagher (Holmes 82),Reid,Garner.
Subs Not Used: Jones,Anderton.
Booked: Gallagher,Garner.
Goals: Humphrey 13,Garner 63,Gallagher 69.
Port Vale: Neal,Yates,Zubar,Duffy,Dickinson,Dodds,
Brown (Moore 83),Marshall,Birchall (Williamson 70),Lines,Pope.
Subs Not Used: Robertson,Johnson,Daniel.
Booked: Zubar,Dickinson,Brown.
Goals: Pope 51,89.
Att: 3,836
Ref: Peter Bankes (Merseyside).

Rochdale (0) 0 Walsall (1) 1
Rochdale: Conrad Logan,Rafferty,Eastham,O'Connell,Kennedy,
Hery (Andrew 76),Allen,Cannon (Muldoon 58),Vincenti,Done,
Henderson.
Subs Not Used: Bennett,Diba Musangu,Kisimba.
Booked: Henderson.
Walsall: O'Donnell,Purkiss,Downing,James Chambers,Taylor,
Baxendale,Adam Chambers,Clifford (Flanagan 87),
Grimes (Forde 84),Manset (Cook 73),Benning.
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,MacGillivray.
Booked: Grimes,Purkiss.
Goals: Manset 23.
Att: 1,156
Ref: Mark Heywood (Cheshire).

Scunthorpe (1) 1 Notts County (2) 2
Scunthorpe: Olejnik,O'Neill,Boyce,Llera,Williams,
Hawkridge (Adelakun 81),Bishop,McAllister,
McSheffrey (Myrie-Williams 81),Fallon,Madden (Kee 82).
Subs Not Used: Severn,Howe.
Booked: Madden.
Goals: Madden 15.
Notts County: Spiess,Curtis Thompson,Laing,Hollis,
Adams (Cranston 65),Ismail,Traore (Wroe 82),Smith,McLaughlin,
Murray,Harrad (Garry Thompson 66).
Subs Not Used: McKenzie,Pilkington.
Booked: McLaughlin,Garry Thompson.
Goals: McLaughlin 23,Murray 32.
Att: 1,509
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Tranmere (1) 1 Carlisle (0) 1
Tranmere: Brezovan,Donacien (Ben Davies 64),Ihiekwe,Holness,
Holmes,Gill,Power,Bell-Baggie (Kirby 71),Koumas,Richards,
Odejayi.
Subs Not Used: Donnelly,Pilling,Laird.
Goals: Power 40.
Carlisle: Hanford,White,Thirlwell,O'Hanlon,Brough,Dicker,
Symington,Gillies (Potts 68),Rigg,Elliott (Dempsey 68),
Paynter (Beck 38).
Subs Not Used: Grainger,Caig.
Booked: White.
Goals: Potts 76.
Tranmere win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 2,056
Ref: Richard Clark (Northumberland).



Southern Section

Colchester (2) 3 Gillingham (1) 3
Colchester: Walker,Hewitt,Kent (David Wright 46),Eastman,
Clohessy,Moncur,Eastmond,Massey (Szmodics 82),Watt,
Healey (Sears 70),Drey Wright.
Subs Not Used: Gordon,Lewington.
Booked: Watt,Eastmond.
Goals: Drey Wright 17,Watt 38,Sears 87.
Gillingham: Nelson,Fish,Legge,Davies,Martin (Hoyte 76),Dack,
Hessenthaler,Linganzi,McGlashan,Dickenson,German (Millbank 76).
Subs Not Used: Glenn Morris,Hare,McKain.
Goals: Dickenson 24,Dack 55,German 74.
Gillingham win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,401
Ref: Michael Bull (Essex).

Coventry (2) 3 Exeter (0) 1
Coventry: Burge,Willis,Webster (Clarke 46),Finch,Coulibaly,
Phillips,Conor Thomas,Haynes,Fleck (Maddison 46),
McQuoid (George Thomas 60),Jackson.
Subs Not Used: Miller,Allsop.
Booked: Phillips.
Goals: Phillips 35,45,McQuoid 59.
Exeter: Hamon,Ribeiro,Moore-Taylor (Tillson 38),
Bennett (Pope 64),Oakley (Watkins 65),Butterfield,Dawson,
Riley-Lowe,Davies,Keohane,Nichols.
Subs Not Used: Jay,Keadell.
Goals: Watkins 86.
Att: 7,273
Ref: Andrew Madley (West Yorkshire).

Dag & Red (0) 0 Leyton Orient (1) 2
Dag & Red: O'Brien,Batt,Doe,Saah,Partridge,Bingham (Porter 76),
Ogogo (Raymond 88),Labadie,Chambers,Doidge,Yusuff (Goldberg 67).
Subs Not Used: Gayle,Cousins.
Booked: Partridge.
Leyton Orient: Woods,Cuthbert,Baudry (Lowry 24),Clarke,Omozusi,
Pritchard (Lee 79),Vincelot,Bartley,Batt (Cox 68),Henderson,
Simpson.
Subs Not Used: Kashket,Grainger.
Booked: Vincelot.
Goals: Simpson 5,69.
Att: 2,318
Ref: James Linington (Isle of Wight).

Luton (0) 0 Crawley Town (0) 1
Luton: Justham,Lacey,McNulty,Wilkinson,Griffiths (Lawless 46),
Guttridge,Jonathan Smith (Robinson 46),Doyle,Howells,Benson,
Wall (Walker 60).
Subs Not Used: Tyler,Stevenson.
Booked: Wall,Wilkinson.
Crawley Town: Jensen,Bawling,Bradley,Leacock,Sadler,Young,Keane,
Elliott,Edwards (Smith 84),Harrold,Tomlin.
Subs Not Used: Henderson,McLeod,Wright,Ashdown.
Booked: Keane.
Goals: Edwards 51.
Att: 2,186
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Milton Keynes Dons (2) 2 AFC Wimbledon (1) 3
Milton Keynes Dons: Martin,Randall,McFadzean,Spence,Lewington,
Potter,Carruthers (Baker 66),Powell,Hitchcock,Bowditch,Afobe.
Subs Not Used: McLoughlin,Rasulo,Tilney,Hickford.
Booked: Carruthers,Randall,Powell.
Goals: Powell 2,Afobe 40.
AFC Wimbledon: Shea,Fuller,Barrett,Frampton,Smith,Nicholson,
Bulman,Moore (Tubbs 65),Francomb,Azeez (Akinfenwa 65),
Beere (Rigg 65).
Subs Not Used: Kennedy,McDonnell.
Booked: Bulman,Francomb,Nicholson.
Goals: Azeez 26,Rigg 68,Akinfenwa 80.
Att: 4,407
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Plymouth (3) 3 Swindon (0) 2
Plymouth: McCormick,Nelson,Hartley,McHugh,Mellor,Cox,Harvey,
Norburn (Bentley 90),Thomas (O'Connor 34),Alessandra,
Smalley (Reuben Reid 68).
Subs Not Used: Bittner,Banton.
Booked: Harvey.
Goals: Alessandra 4,Smalley 23,Alessandra 44.
Swindon: Belford,Stephens,Nathan Thompson,Turnbull,
Barthram (Michael Smith 55),Louis Thompson (Gladwin 46),Rodgers,
Reeves,Bell,Williams,Waldon (Barker 46).
Subs Not Used: Foderingham,Byrne.
Booked: Nathan Thompson.
Goals: Michael Smith 72,Gladwin 87.
Att: 2,668
Ref: Carl Berry (Surrey).

Portsmouth (1) 1 Northampton (1) 2
Portsmouth: Jones,Wynter,Ertl,Devera (Webster 8),Butler,Holmes,
Awford,Atangana,Wallace (Barcham 47),Taylor,Close,
Webster (Shorey 60).
Subs Not Used: Poke,Tarbuck.
Booked: Holmes.
Goals: Taylor 36.
Northampton: Archer,Tozer,Collins,Cresswell,Byrom,D'Ath,O'Toole,
Carter,Nicholls,Richards (Mohamed 41),Moyo (Toney 78).
Subs Not Used: Langmead,Snedker,Ravenhill.
Booked: D'Ath,Byrom.
Goals: Moyo 28,Mohamed 55.
Att: 5,853
Ref: Graham Horwood (Bedfordshire).

Tuesday 23rd September 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round 1

Southern Section

Newport County (0) 1 Swindon (1) 2
Newport County: Day,Jackson (Zebroski 59),Poole,Sandell,
Willmott,Flynn (Collins 11),Chapman,Minshull,Klukowski,Jolley,
O'Connor,Collins (Pigott 46).
Subs Not Used: Pidgeley,Owen-Evans.
Booked: Jolley,Zebroski,O'Connor.
Goals: Klukowski 81.
Swindon: Belford,Lelan,Nathan Thompson,Turnbull,
Byrne (Barker 13),Barthram,Louis Thompson (Rodgers 58),Reeves,
Brad Smith (Waldon 68),Williams,Obika.
Subs Not Used: Foderingham,Marshall.
Booked: Belford,Rodgers.
Goals: Obika 45,Williams 62.
Att: 1,822
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Tuesday 2nd September 2014

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round 1

Northern Section

Accrington Stanley (1) 1 Carlisle (1) 3
Accrington Stanley: Lumley,Buxton,Aldred,Atkinson,Mustoe,
Naismith,Joyce,Windass,Carver (Mingoia 83),Hatfield,
Bowerman (McCartan 65).
Subs Not Used: Winnard,Simpson,Goulding.
Booked: Buxton.
Goals: Carver 21.
Carlisle: Gillespie,Symington,O'Hanlon,Grainger,Brough,Potts,
Sweeney (Thirlwell 64),Dicker,Gillies (Marriott 86),Dempsey,
Paynter (Elliott 71).
Subs Not Used: Amoo,Hanford.
Booked: Brough,Symington.
Goals: Sweeney 24,Dempsey 49,Paynter 70.
Att: 818
Ref: Lee Collins (Surrey).

Barnsley (0) 2 York (0) 0
Barnsley: Davies,Brown,Cranie,Nyatanga,Dudgeon,Bree (Berry 82),
Abbott,Hourihane,Jennings,Winnall (Hemmings 65),Cole.
Subs Not Used: Turnbull,Mvoto,McHale.
Booked: Dudgeon,Jennings.
Goals: Cole 63,Hemmings 80.
York: Ingham,McCoy,McCombe,Lowe,Ilesanmi,Meikle,Summerfield,
Penn (Montrose 75),Straker,Fletcher (Hyde 46),
Coulson (Hirst 65).
Subs Not Used: Mooney,Winfield.
Booked: McCoy,McCombe.
Att: 4,218
Ref: Peter Bankes (Merseyside).

Crewe (0) 0 Rochdale (1) 3
Crewe: Shearer,Turton,Dugdale,Guthrie,Tootle,
Atkinson (Audel 46),Grant,Nolan,Inman (Cooper 71),Waters,
Oliver (Saunders 87).
Subs Not Used: Garratt,Molyneux.
Booked: Dugdale.
Rochdale: Conrad Logan,Rafferty,Eastham,O'Connell,Tanser,Dawson,
Hery (Bennett 82),Allen,Vincenti,Done (Andrew 70),
Fenelon (Camps 51).
Subs Not Used: Diba Musangu,Rose.
Booked: Allen.
Goals: Done 42,Vincenti 64,Andrew 88.
Att: 1,529
Ref: Scott Duncan (Tyne & Wear).

Fleetwood Town (1) 1 Morecambe (2) 3
Fleetwood Town: Maxwell,Hogan,Roberts,Crainey (Andrew 67),Blair,
Sarcevic,Morris,Murdoch,Evans (Proctor 72),Ball,
Campbell (Dobbie 60).
Subs Not Used: Scott Davies,Pond.
Booked: Murdoch.
Goals: Evans 12.
Morecambe: Roche,Beeley,Parrish (Doyle 30),Edwards (Wright 65),
Widdowson,Williams (Mullin 76),Kenyon,Drummond,Amond,Sampson,
Redshaw.
Subs Not Used: Tom McCready,Arestidou.
Booked: Redshaw,Wright.
Goals: Amond 28,Redshaw 34,Amond 80.
Att: 2,045
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Notts County (1) 2 Mansfield (0) 0
Notts County: Spiess,Edwards,Mullins,Hollis,Curtis Thompson,
Noble (Wroe 83),Jones,Cranston,Brown,Cassidy (Harrad 76),Murray.
Subs Not Used: Keane,Whitehouse,Andrews.
Booked: Edwards.
Goals: Murray 28,Cassidy 65.
Mansfield: Evtimov,Sutton,Tafazolli,Riley,Clements (Bell 73),
Marsden (Beevers 87),Murray,Heslop,Taylor,Fisher (Palmer 66),
Rhead.
Subs Not Used: Studer,McGuire.
Booked: Murray.
Att: 3,701
Ref: Mark Haywood (W Yorkshire).

Oldham (0) 1 Bradford (0) 0
Oldham: Rachubka,Brian Wilson (Brown 89),James Wilson,Elokobi,
Mills,Winchester,Kelly,Jones,Dayton (Bove 82),Philliskirk,
Morgan-Smith (Dieng 82).
Subs Not Used: Tidser,Coleman.
Goals: Bove 88.
Bradford: Pickford,Darby,Routis,McArdle,Sheehan,Kennedy,
Meredith (Clarke 74),Dolan,Yeates,Mclean (Hanson 69),
McBurnie (Bennett 69).
Subs Not Used: Knott,Williams.
Booked: Dolan,Yeates.
Att: 2,535
Ref: Scott Mathieson (Cheshire).

Preston (0) 1 Shrewsbury (0) 0
Preston: Stuckmann,Woods,King,Huntington,Buchanan,
Brownhill (Garner 82),Welsh,Browne,Hayhurst,
Hugill (Kevin Davies 67),Laird (Reid 72).
Subs Not Used: Jones,Keane.
Booked: Woods.
Goals: Hugill 59.
Shrewsbury: Leutwiler,Knight-Percival,Grandison,Ellis,Griffith,
Woods (Wesolowski 72),Gayle,Caton (Vernon 60),
Demetriou (Collins 69),Clark,Akpa Akpro.
Subs Not Used: Goldson,Burton.
Booked: Grandison.
Att: 4,029
Ref: Chris Kavanagh (Lancashire).

Scunthorpe (2) 2 Chesterfield (0) 0
Scunthorpe: Olejnik,O'Neill (Myrie-Williams 46),Llera,Canavan,
Dawson,Hawkridge,McAllister,Bishop,Adelakun,Madden (Taylor 71),
McSheffrey (Kee 71).
Subs Not Used: Weaver,Boyce.
Booked: Llera,Myrie-Williams,Taylor.
Goals: McAllister 15,McSheffrey 25.
Chesterfield: Lee,Darikwa,Broadhead,Raglan,Jones,
Ariyibi (Onovwigun 77),Ryan,Johnson,Dawes (Beesley 74),Banks,
Gnanduillet.
Subs Not Used: Chapman,Maguire,Massey.
Sent Off: Broadhead (84).
Booked: Ryan,Broadhead.
Att: 2,004
Ref: Darren Handley (Lancashire).

Southern Section

AFC Wimbledon (1) 3 Southend (1) 2
AFC Wimbledon: Shea,Fuller,Kennedy (Harrison 46),Nicholson,
Barrett,Phillips,Rigg (Bulman 61),Pell,Sainte-Luce (Tubbs 61),
Azeez,Beere.
Subs Not Used: Worner,Bennett.
Sent Off: Pell (20).
Booked: Phillips,Azeez,Beere.
Goals: Sainte-Luce 16,Barrett 88,Nicholson 91.
Southend: Bentley,White (Corr 90),Coker,Ibenfeldt,Prosser,Payne,
Deegan (Leonard 81),Atkinson,Coulthirst,Weston (Barnard 84),
Worrall.
Subs Not Used: Ted Smith,Hurst.
Goals: Payne 5,51.
AFC Wimbledon win 3-1 on penalties.
Att: 1,495
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

Cheltenham (1) 2 Oxford Utd (0) 0
Cheltenham: Carson,Brown,Matthew Taylor (Black 46),Deaman,
Haworth,Jason Taylor (Richards 80),Sterling-James,Hanks,
Braham-Barrett,Arthur,Marquis (Gornell 74).
Subs Not Used: Harrison,Bowen.
Booked: Jason Taylor,Haworth.
Goals: Marquis 45,Arthur 78.
Oxford Utd: George Long,Riley,Raynes,Wright,Newey,Meades,
Ruffels (Rose 63),Potter,Hylton,Brown,Hoskins (Morris 77),
Rose (O'Dowda 87).
Subs Not Used: Hunt,Crocombe.
Sent Off: Meades (68).
Booked: Ruffels,Hylton.
Att: 1,424
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).

Crawley Town (0) 2 Cambridge Utd (0) 0
Crawley Town: Ashdown,Oyebanjo,Bradley,Leacock,Smith,Young,
O'Connor,Rose (Banya 46),Dickson (McLeod 62),Tomlin,
Harrold (Richefond 71).
Subs Not Used: Jensen,Isaacs.
Goals: Tait 54,Banya 77.
Cambridge Utd: Dunn,Tait,Greg Taylor,Coulson,Donaldson,
Champion (Hughes 10),Simpson,Diallo,Chadwick,
Stockley (Whittall 60),Lennon.
Subs Not Used: Norris,Hurst,Bobby Joe Taylor.
Booked: Donaldson,Diallo.
Att: 1,252
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Peterborough (1) 2 Leyton Orient (1) 3
Peterborough: Alnwick,Ferdinand (Barnett 80),Brisley,Burgess,
Smith,Maddison,Payne (McCann 66),Jermaine Anderson,Newell,
Vassell (James 61),Washington.
Subs Not Used: Santos,Walker.
Booked: Vassell,Brisley.
Goals: Maddison 16,James 90.
Leyton Orient: Woods,Cuthbert,Baudry,Clarke,Lowry,Pritchard,
James (McAnuff 61),Bartley,Vincelot,Mooney,Dagnall (Lee 87).
Subs Not Used: Ling,Legzdins,Henderson.
Sent Off: Vincelot (69).
Booked: James,Vincelot,Lowry.
Goals: Dagnall 4,47,Pritchard 62.
Att: 3,149
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Stevenage (0) 0 Gillingham (1) 1
Stevenage: Day,Henry (Ashton 88),Charles,Wells,Okimo,Whelpdale,
Lee,Walton,Deacon (Zola 81),Lancaster,Calcutt (Marriott 80).
Subs Not Used: Beasant,Casey.
Booked: Day,Henry.
Gillingham: Glenn Morris,Martin (McKain 46),Legge,Dickenson,
Hoyte,Hessenthaler,Pritchard,Davies,Dack,McDonald (German 46),
Norris.
Subs Not Used: Fish,Millbank,Haddler.
Sent Off: Hoyte (64).
Booked: Dack.
Goals: Norris 17.
Att: 1,613
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Wycombe (0) 0 Coventry (0) 1
Wycombe: Ingram,Jombati,Pierre,Mawson,Jacobson,Rowe,Bloomfield,
Lewis,Kretzschmar,Amadi-Holloway (Cowan-Hall 65),
McClure (Craig 63).
Subs Not Used: Wood,Richardson,Walker.
Booked: Rowe.
Coventry: Burge,Willis,Thomas,McQuoid (Maddison 68),Pugh,
Swanson,Coulibaly (Spence 80),Daniels,Phillips,Clarke,Finch.
Subs Not Used: Allsop,Haynes,Lawton.
Booked: Thomas.
Goals: McQuoid 66.
Att: 1,685
Ref: Mick Russell (Hertfordshire).

Yeovil (0) 1 Portsmouth (0) 3
Yeovil: Weale,Moloney,Martin,Nugent,Smith,
Nana Ofori-Twumasi (Price 56),Foley,Ralph,Leitch-Smith,
Moore (Hayter 46),Hoskins (Dawson 71).
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Brooks.
Booked: Martin.
Goals: Ralph 84.
Portsmouth: Jones,Wynter,Ertl,Robinson,Butler,
Dunne (Agyemang 79),Awford (Barcham 67),Atangana (Close 43),
Wallace,Storey,Westcarr.
Subs Not Used: Webster,Poke.
Booked: Dunne,Awford,Wynter.
Goals: Wallace 55,72,Westcarr 74.
Att: 2,787
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Advertisement block