Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Carabao Cup

Capital One Cup Round 1 review

13 August 2015

The Capital One Cup exploded into life in Round 1, with upsets aplenty across the 36 ties.

Seven Sky Bet Championship sides fell at the first hurdle on opening night, including four-time winners Nottingham Forest, who were defeated 4-3 at the City Ground by Walsall after striker Tom Bradshaw netted a hat-trick. Forest had fought back from 3-1 down but the Welsh front man scored the Saddlers' winner from the penalty spot in the fifth minute of added time.

Oxford United also put four past Championship opposition in the form of Brentford, while Shrewsbury Town, Notts County, Luton Town, Port Vale and Burton Albion all recorded scalps over second-tier sides.

Read more: Oxford United make history by beating Brentford 4-0

In total, 13 teams secured wins over higher-division opponents, as Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Northampton Town, Exeter City and York City also clinched results to put them into Thursday's Round 2 draw.

On Wednesday, Portsmouth stunned Derby County in a 2-1 win at Fratton Park, while Middlesbrough and Preston North End both secured 3-1 victories over Oldham Athletic and Crewe Alexandra respectively.

Doncaster Rovers brought the total Round 1 Championship upset figure to nine on Thursday, after they defeated Leeds United 4-2 on penalties at the Keepmoat Stadium, following a 1-1 draw after 90 minutes.

Read more: Click here to read the full Round 1 review on capitalonecup.co.uk

Here's a look at the results from the Capital One Cup First Round...

Tuesday 11th August

Accrington Stanley 2-2 Hull City (Hull won 4-3 on penalties)
Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Shrewsbury Town
Bolton Wanderers 0-1 Burton Albion
Brentford 0-4 Oxford United
Bristol Rovers 1-2 Birmingham City
Cardiff City 1-0 AFC Wimbledon
Carlisle United 3-1 Chesterfield (AET)
Charlton Athletic 4-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Colchester United 0-1 Reading (AET)
Fleetwood Town 0-1 Hartlepool United
Huddersfield Town 1-2 Notts County
Ipswich Town 2-1 Stevenage
Luton Town 3-1 Bristol City
Millwall 1-2 Barnet (AET)
Milton Keynes Dons 2-1 Leyton Orient
Morecambe 0-1 Sheffield United
Northampton Town 3-0 Blackpool
Nottingham Forest 3-4 Walsall
Peterborough United 2-0 Crawley Town
Plymouth Argyle 1-2 Gillingham
Port Vale 1-0 Burnley
Rochdale 1-1 Coventry City (Rochdale won 5-3 on penalties)
Rotherham United 1-0 Cambridge United
Scunthorpe United 1-1 Barnsley (Barnsley won 7-6 on penalties)
Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Mansfield Town
Southend United 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Swindon Town 1-2 Exeter City
Wigan Athletic 1-2 Bury
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Newport County
Wycombe Wanderers 0-1 Fulham
Yeovil Town 0-3 Queens Park Rangers
York City 2-2 Bradford City (York won 4-2 on penalties)

Wednesday 12th August

Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Preston North End
Oldham Athletic 1-3 Middlesbrough
Portsmouth 2-1 Derby County

Thursday 13th August

Doncaster Rovers 1-1 Leeds United (Donacster won 4-2 on penalties)

Read more: Capital One Cup Round 2 draw

Advertisement block