Skip to main content Skip to site footer
General

Football League Awards 2014 shortlists overview

16 March 2014

Tonight is the night!  Listed below is a complete round-up of all of the shortlists for the 2014 Football League Awards, which will take place at The Brewery, London.

Supporters will get a front row seat for The Awards with live coverage of the ceremony being broadcast to a global online audience on multiple channels. Fans can watch all the action unfold by heading to www.FLAwards.com, The Football League's official YouTube and Facebook pages, as well as official club websites and YouTube channels. There will also be a variety of live online partners taking the event to fans around the world.

?Join in the conversation on Twitter by tweeting @football_league using #FLAwards in your tweets.

The Football League Awards 2014 - Please click here for live blog and video

Awards shortlists in full:

Football Manager Outstanding Managerial Achievement

Paul Cook (Chesterfield)
Eddie Howe (AFC Bournemouth)
Gary Johnson (Yeovil Town)

Championship Player of the Year

Danny Drinkwater (Leicester City)
Danny Ings (Burnley)
Ross McCormack (Leeds United)

League 1 Player of the Year

Adam Forshaw (Brentford)
Kevin McDonald (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
Alex Pritchard (Swindon Town)

League 2 Player of the Year

Scott Hogan (Rochdale)
Gary Roberts (Chesterfield)
Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United)

Young Player of the Year

Will Hughes (Derby County)
Liam Moore (Leicester City)
Alex Pritchard (Swindon Town)

Capital One Supporter of the Year

Phil Beeton (Leeds United)
Brett Price (Sheffield United)
John Chapman (Dagenham & Redbridge)

Mitre Goal of the Year

Paddy McCourt - Barnsley (v Middlesbrough)
Jay Emmanuel-Thomas - Bristol City (v Bristol Rovers)
Franck Moussa - Coventry City (v Leyton Orient)
James Poole - Hartlepool United (v Notts County)
Troy Deeney - Watford (v Leicester City)

Family Club of the Year Award

Birmingham City
Bristol City
Middlesbrough
Oxford United
Plymouth Argyle
Wolverhampton Wanderers

Johnstone's Paint Community Club of the Year Award (shortlist comprises of five regional winners)

Brentford (South East Winner)
Derby County (Midlands Winner)
Doncaster Rovers (North East Winner)
Morecambe (North West Winner)
Portsmouth (South West Winner)

Tokio Marine Unsung Hero Award

Norman Rimmington (Barnsley, Assistant Kitman)
Fred Woolven (Brighton & Hove Albion, Club Lottery Volunteer)
Frank Banks (Southend United, Community and Education Trust Volunteer)

PFA Player in the Community Award

Reda Johnson (Sheffield Wednesday)
David Martin (Milton Keynes Dons)
Elliot Omozusi (Leyton Orient)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - Championship

Mason Bennett (Derby County)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Bryn Morris (Middlesbrough)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - League 1

Josh Brownhill (Preston North End)
Brendan Galloway (Milton Keynes Dons)
Samuel Szmodics (Colchester United)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - League 2

Ben Purrington (Plymouth Argyle)
Bradley Walker (Hartlepool United)
Jack Whatmough (Portsmouth)

Perform Best Digital Content & Audience Growth Award

AFC Bournemouth - Ian Harte's Left-Foot Free-Kick Challenge
Coventry City - 250,00 Views User Reward
Derby County - Return of the Mac
Oxford United - This is Oxford UniteD
Queens Park Rangers - Communicating 'R' Way

To find out more about The Football League Awards please visit www.FLAwards.com.


Advertisement block