Skip to main content Skip to site footer
General

Past Winners

25 March 2013

2014 WINNERS

Contribution to League Football
John Bowler

Sky Bet Players of the Year
Sky Bet Championship - Danny Ings (Burnley)
Sky Bet League 1 - Adam Forshaw (Brentford)
Sky Bet League 2 - Gary Roberts (Chesterfield)

Football League Young Player of the Year
Will Hughes (Derby County)

Johnstone's Paint Community Club of the Year
Brentford (Brentford Football Club Community Sports Trust)

Mitre Goal of the Year
Franck Moussa (Coventry City)

Football Manager Outstanding Managerial Achievement
Gary Johnson (Yeovil Town)

PFA Player in the Community
Reda Johnson (Sheffield Wednesday)

The Sir Tom Finney Award
Steve Fletcher

Perform Best Digital Content and Audience Growth 
Derby County - Return of the Mac

Capital One Supporter of the Year
Phil Beeton (Leeds United)

LFE Apprentices of the Year
Championship - Mason Bennett (Derby County)
League 1 - Brendan Galloway (Milton Keynes Dons)
League 2 - Bradley Walker (Hartlepool United)

Football League Family Club of the Year
Middlesbrough

Tokio Marine Unsung Hero
Frank Banks (Southend United)

2013 WINNERS

The Football League Player of the Year
npower Championship - Matej Vydra - Watford
npower League 1 - Matt Ritchie - AFC Bournemouth
npower League 2 - Tom Pope - Port Vale

Mitre Goal of the Year
Simon Cox

Johnstone's Paint Young Player of the Year
Thomas Ince - Blackpool

Contribution to League Football
Peter Shilton OBE

Football Manager Outstanding Managerial Achievement
Phil Parkinson - Bradford City

npower Fan of the Year
Neil Le Milliere - Exeter City

LFE Apprentice of the Year
npower Championship - Dimitar Evtimov - Nottingham Forest
npower League 1 - Luke James - Hartlepool United
npower League 2 - George Sykes - Barnet

The Football League Family Club of the Year
Cardiff City

Tokio Marine Unsung Hero
Billy Neil - Millwall

Coca-Cola Community Club of the Year
Charlton Athletic

PFA Player in the Community
Inigo Calderon - Brighton and Hove Albion

Perform Best Use of Digital
Swindon Town - STFC Christmas ADVENTure

Capital One Credit to the Game
Graham Alexander

2012 WINNERS

The Football League Player of the Year
npower Championship
- Rickie Lambert, Southampton
npower League 1 - Jordan Rhodes, Huddersfield Town
npower League 2 - Matt Ritchie, Swindon Town

The Mitre Goal of the Year
Peter Whittingham, Cardiff City

Contribution to League Football
Graham Turner, Shrewsbury Town

The Football League Young Player of the Year
Wilfried Zaha, Crystal Palace

The Football Manager Outstanding Managerial Achievement
Gus Poyet, Brighton and Hove Albion

The Kitbag.com Apprentice of the Year
npower Championship - Gael Bigirimana, Coventry City
npower League 1 - Jordan Cousins, Charlton Athletic
npower League 2 - Nick Powell, Crewe Alexandra

The npower Fan of the Year
Sue Pollard, Plymouth Argyle

The Tokio Marine Family Club of the Year
Portsmouth

The Bluefin Sport Unsung Hero
Paul Bradley, Preston North End

Coca-Cola Community Club of the Year
Rotherham United

PFA Player in the Community
Tamika Mkandawire, Millwall

Perform Best Marketing Campaign
Hartlepool United - 'Are You Coming To Pools?'

Best Matchday Programme
Burnley - 'Claret & You'


2011 WINNERS

The Football League Player of the Year
npower Championship - Adel Taarabt, Queens Park Rangers
npower League 1 - Craig Mackail-Smith, Peterborough United
npower League 2 - Ryan Lowe, Bury

The Mitre Goal of the Year
Dean Furman, Oldham Athletic

Contribution to League Football
Dario Gradi

The Football League Young Player of the Year
Connor Wickham, Ipswich Town

The Football Manager Apprentice of the Year
npower Championship - Connor Wickham, Ipswich Town
npower League 1 - Dale Jennings, Tranmere Rovers
npower League 2 - Kadeem Harris, Wycombe Wanderers

The EA SPORTS Outstanding Team Performance
Stevenage (3 - 1 Newcastle United)

The Football League Family Club of the Year
Cardiff City

The Coca-Cola Community Club of the Year
Southend United

The PFA Player in the Community
Darren Moore, Burton Albion

The Bluefin Unsung Hero
Jim Thompson, Burnley

The npower Fan of the Year
Kevin Monks, Coventry City

Tokio Marine Best Marketing Campaign
Reading

CSI Sports Best Matchday Programme
Middlesbrough

2010 WINNERS 

EA SPORTS FAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Herbert Taylor - Southampton

E.ON FAMILY CLUB OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Shrewsbury Town
League 1 Winner:Huddersfield Town  ( Highly Commended: Milton Keynes Dones and Swindon Town )
Championship Winner: Reading  (Highly Commended: Leicester City )

CSI Sports BEST MATCHDAY PROGRAMME
Winner: Scunthorpe United - 'The Iron'
Best divisional programmes: Huddersfield Town (League 1) and Rotherham United (League 2)

Championship Manager APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Kyle Haynes - Cheltenham Town 
League 1 Winner: Tom Adeyemi - Norwich City
Championship Winner: Adam Matthews - Cardiff City

PFA PLAYER IN THE COMMUNITY
Winner: Zesh Rehman - Bradford City

The Football Foundation COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR
Joint Winners - Southend United and Watford

Mitre GOAL OF THE YEAR (in association with Soccer AM)
Winner: Nicky Maynard - Bristol City

Perform BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Winner: Nottingham Forest - 'Mixed Family Area'

Fleishman-Hillard BEST DIGITAL CONTENT
Winner: Derby County

The Football League Trust BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT
Winner: Brighton and Hove Albion - 'Making a Difference' (Disability Project)
Best Sports Participation Project: Huddersfield Town - 'Cheerleaders'
Best Health Project: Notts County - 'Active Schools'
Best Social Inclusion Project: Rotherham United - 'United 4 Communities'
Best Education Project: Southend United - 'Goals!'
Best Environment Project: Southend United - 'Going Green for the Blues'

FourFourTwo YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Coca-Cola Football League)**
Winner: Nathaniel Clyne - Crystal Palace

FourFourTwo PLAYERS OF THE YEAR*
Coca-Cola League 2 Winner: Craig Dawson - Rochdale
Coca-Cola League 1 Winner: Jermaine Beckford - Leeds United
Coca-Cola Championship Winner: Kevin Nolan - Newcastle United

CONTRIBUTION TO LEAGUE FOOTBALL
Recipient: Gordon Taylor OBE

*These awards was presented to the highest ranked player in each division in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players
**This award was presented to the highest ranked young Football League player in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players

2009 WINNERS

EA SPORTS FAN OF THE YEAR (in association with BBC Radio 5 Live)
Winner: Warner Duff - Ipswich Town

FAMILY CLUB OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Shrewsbury Town
League 1 Winner: Southend United
Championship Winner: Wolverhampton Wanderers

Press Association Sport BEST MATCHDAY PROGRAMME
Winner: Burnley - 'Claret and You'

Championship Manager APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Matthew Phillips - Wycombe Wanderers
League 1 Winner: Tom Aldred - Carlisle United
Championship Winner: Sean Scannell - Crystal Palace


PFA PLAYER IN THE COMMUNITY
Winner: Graeme Murty - Reading

CSI Sports COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Brentford
League 1 Winner: Leyton Orient
Championship Winner: Charlton Athletic

Mitre GOAL OF THE YEAR (in association with Soccer AM)
Winner: Sylvan Ebanks-Blake - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Perform BEST FAN MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Winner: Preston North End - 'Lilywhites Go Green'

Sky Digital Media BEST DIGITAL COMMUNICATION
Winner: Milton Keynes Dons

FourFourTwo YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Coca-Cola Football League)**
Winner: Fabian Delph - Leeds United

FourFourTwo PLAYERS OF THE YEAR*
Coca-Cola League 2 Winner: Grant Holt - Shrewsbury Town
Coca-Cola League 1 Winner: Matt Fryatt - Leicester City
CocaCola Championship Winner: Sylvan Ebanks-Blake - Wolverhampton Wanderers

CONTRIBUTION TO LEAGUE FOOTBALL
Recipient: Jimmy Hill OBE

*These awards was presented to the highest ranked player in each division in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players
**This award was presented to the highest ranked young Football League player in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players

</P

2008 WINNERS

EA SPORTS FAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Paul Samrah - Brighton and Hove Albion

Advance Performance BEST COMMUNITY INITIATIVE
League 2 Winner: Notts County - 'On The Ball'
League 1 Winner: Brighton and Hove Albion - 'RSL Football Inclusion Project'
Championship Winner: Charlton Athletic - 'Kent Social Inclusion Programme'

Perform BEST FAN MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Winner: Bradford City - 'The Cheapest Season Ticket In The Football League'

ProgrammeMaster BEST MATCHDAY PROGRAMME
Win
ner: Bristol City - 'Well Red'

Nivea for Men APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Ryan Bennett - Grimsby Town
League 1 Winner: Daniel Broadbent - Huddersfield Town
Championship Winner: Mark Beevers - Sheffield Wednesday

Sports Alliance FAMILY CLUB OF THE YEAR
League 2 Winner: Wycombe Wanderers
League 1 Winner: Huddersfield Town
Championship Winner: Norwich City

Wickes COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR
Winner: Watford

Mitre GOAL OF THE YEAR (Voting technology provided by Perform)
Winner: Jermaine Beckford

FourFourTwo YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Coca-Cola Football League)**
Winner: Michael Kightly - Wolverhampton Wanderers

FourFourTwo PLAYERS OF THE YEAR*
Coca-Cola League 2 Winner: Keith Andrews - Milton Keynes Dons
Coca-Cola League 1 Winner: Jermaine Beckford - Leeds United
Coca-Cola Championship Winner: Kevin Phillips - West Bromwich Albion

Thomas Cook Sport CONTRIBUTION TO LEAGUE FOOTBALL
Recipient: Jimmy Armfield

*These awards was presented to the highest ranked player in each division in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players
**This award was presented to the highest ranked young Football League player in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players

2007 WINNERS

COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Wickes
Winner: Brighton and Hove Albion

BEST COMMUNITY INITIATIVE - sponsored by The Football Foundation
Winner: Norwich City

BEST CLUB SPONSORSHIP - sponsored by Carling
Winner: Brentford

BEST CLUB MARKETING CAMPAIGN - sponsored by CSI Sports
Winner: Norwich City

BEST MATCHDAY PROGRAMME - sponsored by PA Sport
Winner: Colchester United

BEST USE OF NEW MEDIA - sponsored by Football Manager
Winner: Cardiff City

BEST KIT DESIGN - sponsored by Nivea for Men Weekend Wonders
Winner: Burnley (Away Kit)

BEST AWAY GROUND - sponsored by Thomas Cook Sport and run in conjunction with BBC Radio Five Live
Winner: Sunderland - Stadium of Light

FAN OF THE YEAR - sponsored by FIFA '07
Winner: Stan McGowen, Bury

CONTRIBUTION TO LEAGUE FOOTBALL - sponsored by SBJ Sports
Recipient: Jack Taylor

GOOD SPORT AWARD - sponsored by Wash and Go
Winner: Chris Doig, Northampton Town

FourFourTwo PLAYERS OF THE YEAR *
Coca-Cola Championship Winner: Jason Koumas, West Bromwich Albion
Coca-Cola League 1 Winner: Billy Sharp, Scunthorpe United
Coca-Cola League 2 Winner: Izale McLeod, Milton Keynes Dons

FourFourTwo YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Coca-Cola Football League) **
Winner: Gareth Bale, Southampton

Wickes APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Championship Winner: Chris Gunter, Cardiff City

Nivea for Men APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD
League 1 Winner: Joe Skarz, Huddersfield Town
League 2 Winner: Joe Thompson, Rochdale

GOAL OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Mitre
Winner: Joe Ledley, Barnsley v Cardiff, 5th August 2006

*These awards were presented to the highest ranked player in each division in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players
**This award was presented to the highest ranked young Football League player in FourFourTwo's Top 50 Football League Players

2006 WINNERS

COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Asda Stores
Winner: Brentford

FAN OF THE YEAR - sponsored by FourFourTwo
Winner: Jeff Hall - Chesterfield

BEST CLUB SPONSORSHIP - sponsored by Image Directors
Winner: Norwich City

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN - sponsored by Marketing Magazine
Winner: Preston North End

BEST KIT DESIGN - sponsored by Ted Baker
Winner: Leyton Orient

PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR sponsored by Ryman
Winner: Crystal Palace

BEST CLUB WEBSITE sponsored by Premium TV
Winner: Nottingham Forest

CONTRIBUTION TO LEAGUE FOOTBALL - sponsored by BT and voted for by listeners of BBC Five Live
Recipient: Gerry Murphy - Huddersfield Town

BEST GROUND - sponsored by Carling and voted for by away fans
Winner: Hull City

The Wash & Go GOOD SPORT AWARD
Winner: Lee Bullen - Sheffield Wednesday

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola Championship Winner: Phil Jagielka - Sheffield United
Coca-Cola League 1 Winner: Lee Trundle - Swansea City
Coca-Cola League 2: Karl Hawley - Carlisle United

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Dodge
Winner: David Nugent - Preston North End

The Wickes APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Championship Winner: Lewin Nyatanga - Derby County

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD sponsored by League Football Education
League 1 Winner: Scott Golbourne - Bristol City (moved to Reading)
League 2 Winner: Ikechi Anya - Wycombe Wanderers

GOAL OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Sports TV
Winner: Stefan Oaks - Notts County v Yeovil Town

MOST ADMIRED FOOTBALL LEAGUE CLUB - sponsored by The League Paper
Winner: Crewe Alexandra


Advertisement block