Skip to main content Skip to site footer

National List of Referees

Below is the National List of referees and assistant referees for the 2017/18 season.

Referees

ADCOCK, JG (James) – Nottinghamshire
ATKINSON, M (Martin) – West Yorkshire
ATTWELL, SB (Stuart) – Warwickshire
BACKHOUSE, A (Anthony- Cumbria
BANKES, P, (Peter) - Merseyside
BOND, D (Darren) - Lancashire
BOYESON, C (Carl) – East Yorkshire
BREAKSPEAR, C (Charles) – Surrey
BROOKS, J (John) - Leicestershire
BROWN, M (Mark) – East Yorkshire
BUSBY, J (John) - Oxfordshire
CLARK, R (Richard) - Northumberland
COGGINS, A (Antony) - Oxfordshire
COLLINS, LM (Lee) - Surrey
COOTE, D (David) – West Yorkshire
COY, M (Martin) – County Durham
DAVIES, A (Andy) - Hampshire
DEADMAN, D (Darren) – Cambridgeshire
DEAN, ML (Mike) – Merseyside
DRYSDALE, D (Darren) - Lincolnshire
DUNCAN, S (Scott) - Northumberland
EAST, R (Roger) – Wiltshire
ELTRINGHAM, G (Geoff) – Tyne & Wear
ENGLAND, D (Darren) - South Yorkshire
FRIEND, KA (Kevin) - Leicestershire
HAINES, A (Andy) – Tyne & Wear
HANDLEY, D (Darren) - Lancashire
HARRINGTON, T (Tony) - Cleveland
HAYWOOD, M (Mark) – West Yorkshire
HEYWOOD, M (Mark) – Cheshire
HICKS, C (Craig) - Surrey
HOOPER, SA (Simon) – Wiltshire
HORWOOD, G (Graham) – Bedfordshire
HUXTABLE, B (Brett) - Devon
ILDERTON, EL (Eddie) – Tyne & Wear
JOHNSON, K (Kevin) - Somerset
JONES, MJ (Michael) – Cheshire
JONES, RJ (Robert) - Merseyside
JOYCE, R (Ross) - Cleveland
KAVANAGH, C (Chris) – Lancashire
KETTLE, TM (Trevor) – Leicestershire
KINSELEY, N (Nick) - Essex
LANGFORD, O (Oliver) – West Midlands
LEWIS, RL (Rob) – Shropshire
LININGTON, JJ (James) – Isle of Wight
MADLEY, AJ (Andy) – West Yorkshire
MADLEY, RJ (Bobby) – West Yorkshire
MALONE, BJ (Brendan) – Wiltshire
MARRINER, AM (André) – West Midlands
MARTIN, S (Stephen) - Staffordshire
MASON, LS (Lee) – Lancashire
MILLER, NS (Nigel) – County Durham
MOSS, J (Jon) – West Yorkshire
NIELD, T (Tom) – West Yorkshire
OLDHAM, S (Scott) – Lancashire
OLIVER, M (Michael) – Northumberland
PAWSON, CL (Craig) – South Yorkshire
PROBERT, LW (Lee) – Wiltshire
ROBINSON, T (Tim) – West Sussex
SALISBURY, G (Graham) – Lancashire
SALISBURY, M (Michael) - Lancashire
SARGINSON, CD (Chris) – Staffordshire
SCOTT, GD (Graham) – Oxfordshire
SIMPSON, J (Jeremy) – Lancashire
STOCKBRIDGE, S (Seb) – Tyne & Wear
STROUD, KP (Keith) – Hampshire
SWABEY, L (Lee) - Devon
SWARBRICK, ND (Neil) – Lancashire
TAYLOR, A (Anthony) – Cheshire
TIERNEY, P Paul) – Lancashire
TONER, B (Ben) - Lancashire
WARD, GL (Gavin) – Surrey
WEBB, D (David) – County Durham
WHITESTONE, D (Dean) – Bedfordshire
WOOLMER, KA (Andy) - Northamptonshire
YATES, O (Ollie) – Staffordshire

Assistant Referees

AKERS, C (Chris) - South Yorkshire
AMEY, JR (Justin) - Dorset
AMPHLETT, MJ (Marvyn) - Worcestershire
ASPINALL, N (Natalie) - Lancashire
ATKIN, R (Robert) - Lincolnshire
AVENT, D (David) - Northamptonshire
AYLOTT, A (Andrew) - Bedfordshire
BARNARD, N (Nicholas) - Cheshire
BARTLETT, R (Richard) - Cheshire
BECK, S (Simon) - Bedfordshire
BENNETT, S (Simon) - Staffordshire
BENTON, DK (David) - South Yorkshire
BESWICK, G (Gary) - County Durham
BETTS, L (Lee) - Norfolk
BICKLE, O (Oliver) - Derbyshire
BLUNDEN, D (Darren) - Kent
BRISTOW, M (Matthew) - Manchester
BROWN, S (Stephen) - Kent
BRYAN, D (Dave) - Lincolnshire
BURT, S (Stuart) - Northamptonshire
BUTLER, S (Stuart) - Kent
BYRNE, H (Helen) - Durham
CANN, D (Darren) - Norfolk
CHEOSIAUA D-R (Dumitru-Ravel) - Worcestershire
CHILD, S (Stephen) - Kent
CLARK, J (Joseph) - West Midlands
CLAYTON, A (Alan) - Cheshire
CLAYTON, S (Simon) - County Durham
COBB, B (Ben) - Dorset
COLLIN, J (Jake) - Merseyside
COOK, D (Dan) - Hampshire
COOK, D (Daniel) - Essex
COOPER, IJ (Ian) - Kent
COOPER, N (Nicholas) - Suffolk
CROPP, B (Barry) - Lancashire
CROWHURST, L (Leigh) - Sussex
CUNLIFFE, Mark - Merseyside
CRYSELL, A (Adam) - Northamptonshire
DABBS, R (Robert) - Dorset
DA COSTA, A (Anthony) - Cambridgeshire
D’AGUILAR, M (Michael) - Staffordshire
DAVIES, N (Neil) - London
DEGNARAIN, A (Ashvin) - London
DENTON, MJ (Michael) - Lancashire
DERMOTT, P (Philip) - Lancashire
DERRIEN, M (Mark) - Dorset
DUDLEY, IA (Ian) - Nottinghamshire
DUNCAN, M (Mark) - Cheshire
DWYER, M (Mark) - West Yorkshire
EATON, D (Derek) - Gloucestershire
EVA, M (Matt) - Surrey
FARRIES, J (John) - Oxfordshire
FINCH, S (Steven) - Suffolk
FITCH-JACKSON, C (Carl) - Suffolk
FLYNN, J (John) - Oxfordshire
FOLEY, MJ (Matt) - Hertfordshire
FORD, D (Declan) - Lincolnshire
FOX, A (Andrew) - Warwickshire
FREEMAN, L (Lee) - Yorkshire
FYVIE, G (Graeme) - Tyne & Wear
GANFIELD, R (Ron) - Somerset
GARRATT, A (Andy) - West Midlands
GEORGE, M (Mike) - Norfolk
GOOCH, P (Peter) - Lancashire
GORDON, B (Barry) - County Durham
GRAHAM, P (Paul) - Manchester
GRATTON, D (Danny) - Staffordshire
GREENHALGH, N (Nick) - Lancashire
GREENWOOD, AH (Alf) - North Yorkshire
GRIFFITHS, M (Mark) - West Midlands
GRUNNILL, W (Wayne) - East Yorkshire
HALLIDAY, A (Andy) - North Yorkshire
HANLEY, M (Michael) - Merseyside
HARTY, T (Thomas) - West Midlands
HATZIDAKIS, C (Constantine) - Kent
HAYCOCK, KW (Ken) - South Yorkshire
HENDLEY, AR (Andy) - West Midlands
HILTON, G (Gary) - Lancashire
HOBDAY, P (Paul) - West Midlands
HODSKINSON, P (Paul) - Lancashire
HOLMES, A (Adrian) - West Yorkshire
HOPKINS, AJ (Adam) - Devon
HOPTON, N (Nicholas) - Derbyshire
HOWICK, K (Kevin) - Oxfordshire
HOWSON, A (Akil) - Leicestershire
HUDSON, S (Shaun) - Tyne & Wear
HUNT, J (Jonathan) - Merseyside
HUSBAND, C (Christopher) - Worcestershire
HUSSIN, I (Ian) - Merseyside
HYDE, RA (Robert) - Essex
ISHERWOOD, C (Chris) - Lancashire
JONES, MT (Mark) - Nottinghamshire
JONES, M (Matthew) - Staffordshire
KANE, G (Graham) - East Sussex
KELLY, P (Paul) - Kent
KENDALL, R (Richard) - Bedfordshire
KHAN, A (Abbas) - East Midlands
KHATIB, B (Billy) - County Durham
KIDD, C (Chris) - Oxfordshire
KIRKUP, P (Peter) - Northamptonshire
KNAPP, SC (Simon) - Bristol
LAVER, AA (Andrew) - Hampshire
LEACH, D (Daniel) - Oxfordshire
LEDGER, S (Scott) - South Yorkshire
LEE, M (Matthew) - West Sussex
LENNARD, H (Harry) - East Sussex
LEWIS, S (Sam) - Bedfordshire
LIDDLE, G (Geoff) - County Durham
LONG, S, (Simon) - Cornwall
LUGG, N (Nigel) - Surrey
McDONOUGH, M (Mick) - Northumberland
McGRATH, M (Matt) - East Yorkshire
MAINWARING, J (James) - Lancashire
MARKS, L (Louis) - Hampshire
MASKELL, G (Garry) - London
MASSEY-ELLIS, S (Sian) - West Midlands
MATTHEWS, A (Adam) - Gloucestershire
MELLOR, G (Gareth) - West Yorkshire
MELLOR, JM (Mark) - Hertfordshire
MERCHANT, R (Rob) - Staffordshire
MEREDITH, S (Steven) - Nottinghamshire
METCALFE, RL (Lee) - Lancashire
MOORE, A (Anthony) - Manchester
MORRIS, K (Kevin) - Herefordshire
MULRAINE, K (Kevin) - Cumbria
NEWBOLD, AM (Andy) - Leicestershire
NEWHOUSE, P (Paul) - County Durham
NUNN, A (Adam) - Wiltshire
OGLES, S (Samuel) - Hampshire
PARRY, MJ (Matthew) - Merseyside
PASHLEY, A (Alix) - Derbyshire
PEART, T (Tony) - North Yorkshire
PERRY, M (Marc) - West Midlands
PLANE, S (Steven) - Worcestershire
PLOWRIGHT, DP (David) - Nottinghamshire
POTTAGE, M (Mark) - Dorset
POWELL, CI (Chris) - Dorset
RAMSEY, T (Thomas) - Essex
RASHID, L (Lisa) - West Midlands
RATHBONE, I (Ian) - Northamptonshire
READ, G (Gregory) - Surrey
REES, P (Paul) - Somerset
ROBATHAN, DM (Daniel) - Bedfordshire
RUSHTON, S (Steven) - Staffordshire
RUSSELL, GR (Geoff) - Northamptonshire
RUSSELL, M (Mark) - Somerset
SCHOLES, M (Mark) - Buckinghamshire
SHARP, N (Neil) - Cleveland
SHAW, S (Simon) - Gloucestershire
SIDDALL, I (Iain) - Manchester
SIMPSON, J (Joe) - Manchester
SLAUGHTER, A (Ashley) - West Sussex
SMALLWOOD, W (William) - Cheshire
SMART, E (Eddie) - West Midlands
SMEDLEY, I (Ian) - Derbyshire
SMITH, M (Michael) - Essex
SMITH, N (Nigel) - Derbyshire
SMITH, R (Rob) - Hertfordshire
SMITH, W (Wade) - Cheshire
STRAIN, D (Darren) - Cheshire
STREET, DR (Duncan) - West Yorkshire
TAYLOR, C (Craig) - West Midlands
TAYLOR, G (Grant) - Warwickshire
THOMPSON, PI (Paul) - Derbyshire
TRANTER, A (Adrian) - Dorset
TRELEAVEN, D (Dean) - West Sussex
VENAMORE, L (Lee) - Kent
WADE, C (Christopher) - Hampshire
WADE, S (Stephen) - East Yorkshire
WALCHESTER, C (Callum) - Suffolk
WARD, C (Chris) - South Yorkshire
WARREN, (George) - London
WATERS, A (Adrian) - London
WEBB, MP (Michael) - Surrey
WEST, R (Richard) - East Riding
WIGGLESWORTH, RJ (Richard) - South Yorkshire
WILD, R (Richard) - Lancashire
WILDING, D (Darren) - Worcestershire
WILKES, M (Matthew) - West Midlands
WILLIAMS, A (Andrew) - Middlesex
WILSON, J (James) - Cheshire
WILSON, M (Marc) - Cambridgeshire
WOOD, T (Tim) - Gloucestershire
YATES, P (Paul) - Kent