Skip to main content Skip to site footer

EFL Managers Table

Managers Table

Harrogate Town boss Simon Weaver is the longest-serving manager at an EFL club, having taken over 'the Town' in 2009.

EFL Managers Table:

  1. Simon Weaver (Harrogate Town) - May 2009
  2. Gareth Ainsworth (Wycombe Wanderers) - September 2012
  3. John Coleman (Accrington Stanley) - September 2014
  4. Paul Warne (Rotherham United) - November 2016
  5. David Artell (Crewe Alexandra) - January 2017
  6. Tony Mowbray (Blackburn Rovers) - February 2017
  7. Mark Robins (Coventry City) - March 2017
  8. Michael Flynn (Newport County) - March 2017
  9. Daniel Farke (Norwich City) - May 2017
  10. Karl Robinson (Oxford United) - March 2018
  11. Matt Taylor (Exeter City) - June 2018
  12. Michael Duff (Cheltenham Town) - September 2018
  13. Thomas Frank (Brentford) - October 2018
  14. Darren Ferguson (Peterborough United) - March 2019
  15. Brian Barry-Murphy (Rochdale) - April 2019
  16. Mark Warbuton (Queens Park Rangers) - May 2019
  17. Steve Evans (Gillingham) - June 2019
  18. Ryan Lowe (Plymouth Argyle) - June 2019
  19. Steve Cooper (Swansea City) - June 2019
  20. Grant McCann (Hull City) - June 2019
  21. Michael Appleton (Lincoln City) - September 2019
  22. Gary Rowett (Millwall) - October 2019
  23. Russell Martin (Milton Keynes Dons) - November 2019
  24. Derek Adams (Morecambe) - November 2019
  25. Michael O'Neil (Stoke City) - November 2019
  26. Chris Beech (Carlisle United) - November 2019
  27. John Yems (Crawley Town) - December 2019
  28. Alex Revell (Stevenage) - February 2020
  29. Neil Critchley (Blackpool) - March 2020
  30. Mark Bonner (Cambridge United) - March 2020
  31. Nathan Jones (Luton Town) - May 2020
  32. Neil Warnock (Middlesbrough) - June 2020
  33. Ian Evatt (Bolton Wanderers) - July 2020
  34. Carlos Corberan (Huddersfield Town) - July 2020
  35. Neil Cox (Scunthorpe United) - August 2020
  36. Vladimir Ivic (Watford) - August 2020
  37. Veljko Paunović (Reading) - August 2020
  38. Chris Hughton - (Nottingham Forest) - October 2020
  39. Valerien Ismael - (Barnsley) - October 2020
  40. Nigel Clough - (Mansfield Town) - November 2020
  41. John Sheridan (Swindon Town) - November 2020
  42. Keith Hill (Tranmere Rovers) - November 2020
  43. Steve Cotterill (Shrewsbury Town) - November 2020
  44. Lee Johnson - (Sunderland AFC) - December 2020
  45. Paul Hurst - (Grimsby Town) - December 2020
  46. Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink (Burton Albion) - January 2021
  47. Wayne Rooney (Derby County) - January 2021
  48. Mick McCarthy (Cardiff City) - January 2021
  49. Simon Grayson (Fleetwood Town) - January 2021
  50. Darrell Clarke (Port Vale) - February 2021
  51. Brian Dutton (Walsall) - February 2021
  52. Mark Robinson (AFC Wimbledon) - February 2021
  53. Jonathan Woodgate (AFC Bournemouth) - February 2021
  54. Mark Trueman & Conor Sellars (Bradford City) - February 2021
  55. Joey Barton (Bristol Rovers) - February 2021
  56. Nigel Pearson (Bristol City) - February 2021
  57. Darren Moore (Sheffield Wednesday) - March 2021
  58. Andy Butler (Doncaster Rovers) - March 2021
  59. Paul Cook (Ipswich Town) - March 2021
  60. Jon Brady (Northampton Town) - March 2021
  61. Keith Curle (Oldham Athletic) - March 2021
  62. Lee Bowyer (Birmingham City) - March 2021
  63. Nigel Adkins (Charlton Athletic) - March 2021
  64. Danny Cowley (Portsmouth) - March 2021
  65. Gary Bowyer (Salford City) - March 2021
  66. Hayden Mullins (Colchester United) - March 2021
  67. Phil Brown (Southend United) - April 2021
  68. Leam Richardson (Wigan Athletic) - April 2021
  69. Vacant - (Barrow)
  70. Vacant - (Leyton Orient)
  71. Vacant - (Preston North End)
  72. Vacant - (Forest Green Rovers)