Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Checkatrade Trophy 2017/18 Line-ups

Checkatrade Trophy Line-ups

Tuesday 19th September 2017

North: Group B

Accrington Stanley (0) 3 Middlesbrough U21 (1) 2
Accrington Stanley: Chapman,Hornby-Forbes,Sykes,Dallison,
Ogle (Donacien 82),Sousa,Brown,Johnson (Nolan 82),
Leacock-McLeod (Watson 86),Edwards,Wilks.
Subs Not Used: Savin,Reilly,Hmami,Mills.
Booked: Johnson.
Goals: Brown 54,Wilks 70,Nolan 90.
Middlesbrough U21: Hemming,Dale,Brewitt,McGinley,
Coulson (Storey 75),Gibson,Malley,Liddle,Soisalo (Sinior 87),
Curry (O'Neill 59),Armstrong.
Subs Not Used: James,Jay Wilson,Spence,Walker.
Booked: Armstrong,Gibson.
Goals: Gibson 31,Armstrong 65.
Att: 587
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

North: Group C

Bury (0) 0 Rochdale (3) 4
Bury: Fasan,Jordan Williams (Leigh 46),Whitmore (Reilly 46),
Shotton,Skarz,Cooney,Styles (Bunn 46),Dai,Alexandru Dobre,Danns,
Lowe.
Subs Not Used: Maloney,Hill,Harker,Hulme.
Booked: Danns,Shotton.
Rochdale: Lillis,Rafferty,McGahey,
Michael Williams (Rathbone 73),Ntlhe,Adshead,Camps,
Inman (Cannon 69),Jordan Williams,Henderson (Slew 55),Bunney.
Subs Not Used: Moore,Morley,Gillam,Kearney.
Booked: Rafferty.
Goals: Bunney 12,Inman 18,34,Henderson 51.
Att: 1,451
Ref: Mark Heywood (Cheshire).

North: Group E

Walsall (0) 3 West Brom U21 (1) 1
Walsall: Liam Roberts,Kinsella,Kory Roberts,Guthrie,Leahy,
Ismail (Shorrock 83),Morris (Sangha 90),Flanagan,Kouhyar,
Agyei (Candlin 75),Bakayoko.
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Devlin,Mason,O'Sullivan.
Goals: Flanagan 55,Ismail 73,Leahy 80.
West Brom U21: Palmer,Soleman,Ferguson,Jameson (McCourt 85),
Melbourne,Field (Azaz 46),Chambers,Bradley,Tulloch,
Clayton-Phillips (Rogers 67),Morton.
Subs Not Used: Evan Pierce,House,Harmon,Healy.
Booked: Azaz,Bradley.
Goals: Tulloch 45.
Att: 1,055
Ref: Darren Handley (Lancashire).

Tuesday 29th August 2017

North: Group A

Fleetwood Town (1) 3 Leicester U21 (0) 0
Fleetwood Town: Neal,Eastham,Pond,Cargill,Ekpolo,Schwabl,
Glendon,Bell (Maguire 46),Hunter (Grant 84),Hiwula (Sowerby 77),
Burns.
Subs Not Used: Rodgers,Cairns,Nadesan,Biggins.
Goals: Ekpolo 27,Cargill 60,Burns 85.
Leicester U21: Bramley,Debayo,Hughes,Knight,Wood,Watts,
Choudhury,Sheriff (Thandi 46),Martis (Felix-Eppiah 63),Gordon,
Ndukwu (Muskwe 46).
Subs Not Used: Yates,Shade,Leshabela,Ughelumba.
Att: 517
Ref: Martin Coy (County Durham).

Morecambe (0) 0 Carlisle (2) 2
Morecambe: Nizic,Winnard (Deakin 60),Lavelle,Muller,McGowan,
Fleming,Wildig,Osborne,Conlan (Lund 83),Campbell,
Ellison (Thompson 71).
Subs Not Used: Roche,Old,Rose,Yawson.
Booked: Fleming.
Carlisle: George,Brown,Ellis,Parkes,Grainger,Kennedy (Adams 64),
Joyce,Jones,Devitt,Hope (Bennett 69),Shaun Miller (Nabi 69).
Subs Not Used: Liddle,Cosgrove,Lambe,Bacon.
Goals: Hope 1,Kennedy 44.
Att: 1,228
Ref: Sebastian Stockbridge (Tyne & Wear).        

North: Group B

Blackpool (0) 1 Wigan (0) 1
Blackpool: Williams,Mellor,Taylor,Hartley (Gnanduillet 46),
Anderton,Philliskirk,Turenne Des Pres,
D'Almeida (Sinclair-Smith 71),Delfouneso,Clayton,
Quigley (Roache 70).
Subs Not Used: Boney.
Booked: D'Almeida.
Goals: Sinclair-Smith 87.
Wigan: Jones,Daniels,Perkins,Thomas,Burke,Laurent,
Merrie (Barrigan 77),Power,Burgess (Hunt 68),Gilbey,
Lang (Maffeo 68).
Subs Not Used: Gregory,Perrin,Whitehead,Plant.
Booked: Merrie.
Goals: Gilbey 63.
Wigan win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 1,532
Ref: Jeremy Simpson (Lancashire).

North: Group C

Blackburn (0) 1 Stoke U21 (0) 0
Blackburn: Andrew  Fisher,Travis,Nyambe (Smallwood 46),
Williams (Platt 38),Doyle,Tomlinson,Whittingham,Feeney,Chapman,
Gladwin (Nuttall 64),Graham.
Subs Not Used: Raya,Samuel,Antonsson,Bennett.
Goals: Nuttall 77.
Stoke U21: Haugaard (Gyollai 85),Wara,Soutar,Banks,McJannaett,
Waddington,Adam,Pemberton,Shenton,Jarvis,Campbell.
Subs Not Used: Hill,Ayoola,Devlin,Silva,Cherdieu,Sorenson.
Booked: Banks,Soutar,Adam.
Att: 1,501
Ref: Darren Handley (Lancashire).

North: Group D

Crewe (0) 1 Newcastle U21 (1) 2
Crewe: Garratt,Sass-Davies,Nolan,Bakayogo,Ainley,
Lowery (Wintle 70),Walker,Pickering,Cooper (Reilly 89),
Kirk (Dale 69),Bowery.
Subs Not Used: Dagnall,Richards,Finney,Lundstram.
Goals: Bowery 88.
Newcastle U21: Woolston,Sterry (O'Connor 72),Good,Cameron,
Gillesphey,Roberts (Sangare 67),Hunter,Barlaser,
Fernandez (Callum Smith 46),Liam Smith,Charman.
Subs Not Used: Harker,Gallacher,Yarney,Bailey.
Goals: Liam Smith 4,Charman 68.
Att: 1,351
Ref: Robert Jones (Merseyside).

Oldham (0) 0 Port Vale (0) 0
Oldham: Ben Wilson,Brian Wilson,Gerrard,Clarke,Hunt,Gardner,
Banks,Fawns,Jack Byrne,Holloway,Osei (Mantack 65).
Subs Not Used: Sam Edmundson,Fane,Boyling,Haymer,Antoine.
Port Vale: Boot,Wilson,Smith,Davis,Gunning,Montano (Denton 74),
Worrall (Pope 73),Tonge,de Freitas,Turner,Pyke (Harness 39).
Subs Not Used: Hornby,Whitfield,Stobbs.
Port Vale win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,429
Ref: Michael Salisbury (Lancashire).         

North: Group E

Coventry (0) 2 Shrewsbury (2) 3
Coventry: Burge,Grimmer,Hyam,Pearson,
Dion Kelly-Evans (Maycock 46),Stevenson (Shipley 40),
Doyle (Beavon 52),Jones,Andreu,Vincenti,McNulty.
Subs Not Used: Biamou,O'Brien,Nazon,Thompson.
Booked: Andreu.
Goals: Andreu 51,McNulty 63.
Shrewsbury: MacGillivray,Bolton,Nsiala,Beckles,Brown,
Whalley (Adams 74),Godfrey,Nolan,Gnahoua (Riley 74),John-Lewis,
Payne.
Subs Not Used: Carlton Morris,Dodds,Jules,Rodman,Gregory.
Sent Off: Bolton (69).
Booked: Godfrey,Adams.
Goals: Payne 30,Gnahoua 33,Riley 90.
Att: 1,968
Ref: Tom Nield (West Yorkshire).

North: Group F

Chesterfield (1) 2 Bradford (1) 4
Chesterfield: Anyon,Flores,Evatt,Maguire,Wiseman,Reed,McCourt,
Dimaio (Wakefield 12),Sinnott,Ugwu,Dennis (Kellett 66),
Wakefield (O'Grady 66).
Subs Not Used: Lee,Brewster,Weir,Ofoegbu.
Booked: Dennis,Evatt.
Goals: Dennis 24,Sinnott 79.
Bradford: Sattelmaier (Doyle 38),Hendrie,Barr,Vincelot,Hanson,
Gilliead (Law 46),Devine,Pybus (Gibson 86),Taylor,Patrick,Jones.
Subs Not Used: Knight-Percival,Hudson,Laird,Gunner.
Booked: Jones.
Goals: Patrick 45,Jones 57,62,Hanson 80.
Att: 1,099
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

North: Group G

Mansfield (1) 1 Lincoln City (1) 3
Mansfield: Olejnik,White,Pearce,Taft,Hunt,
MacDonald (Hamilton 82),Digby,Thomas (Atkinson 72),Potter,
Spencer (Rose 82),Sterling-James.
Subs Not Used: Logan,Bennett,Benning,Byrom.
Booked: MacDonald,Digby.
Goals: Potter 6.
Lincoln City: Farman,Long,Waterfall,Dickie,
Habergham (Eardley 65),Anderson,Woodyard (Bostwick 65),
Whitehouse,Knott,Maguire-Drew (Green 77),Palmer.
Subs Not Used: Rhead,Vickers,Raggett,Arnold.
Booked: Eardley,Waterfall.
Goals: Whitehouse 40,Palmer 79,Green 90.
Att: 2,495
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

North: Group H

Grimsby (1) 1 Doncaster (1) 1
Grimsby: Killip,Mills,Karleigh Osborne (Clarke 70),Collins,
Davies,Clifton (Bolarinwa 79),Summerfield,Jaiyesimi (Hooper 63),
Jones,Kelly,Cardwell.
Subs Not Used: McKeown,Dixon,Vernon,Dembele.
Booked: Jones,Davies.
Goals: Cardwell 29.
Doncaster: Marosi,Alcock,Butler (Longbottom 46),
Wright (Mason 46),Garrett,Middleton,Kongolo,Ben Khemis,Beestin,
Williams,Mandeville.
Subs Not Used: Fletcher,Prior,Scattergood,Townrow,Ogley.
Booked: Mandeville.
Goals: Williams 38.
Doncaster win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 862
Ref: Mike Jones (Cheshire).

Scunthorpe (2) 3 Sunderland U21 (0) 1
Scunthorpe: Watson,Clarke,Goode,Burgess,Butroid,
Adelakun (Morris 84),Mantom,Redmond,Holmes,van Veen,
Hopper (Madden 84).
Subs Not Used: Gilks,Townsend,Wallace,Ojo,Sutton.
Booked: Adelakun,Holmes.
Goals: van Veen 3,Holmes 45,Morris 90.
Sunderland U21: Talbot,Love,Matthews,Beadling,Hume,
Ethan Robson (Gamble 21),Rodwell,Bale (Diamond 83),Greenwood,
Gooch,Molyneux.
Subs Not Used: Wright,Woud,Storey,Taylor,Allan.
Booked: Love.
Goals: Greenwood 65.
Att: 1,127
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

South: Group A

Crawley Town (0) 0 Charlton (1) 2
Crawley Town: Mersin,Young (Tajbakhsh 14),McNerney,Yorwerth,
Djalo,Lewis,Bulman (Clifford 33),Payne,Meite,
Verheijdt (Sanoh 55),Camara.
Subs Not Used: Morris,Lelan.
Booked: Djalo,Yorwerth,Sanoh.
Charlton: Phillips,Konsa,Dijksteel,Sarr,Barnes (Jackson 68),
Charles-Cook,Crofts (Maloney 89),Aribo,Reeves (Lapslie 54),
Ahearne-Grant,Hackett-Fairchild.
Subs Not Used: Maynard-Brewer,Yamfam.
Goals: Reeves 37,Lapslie 70.
Att: 1,666
Ref: Nicholas Kinsley (Essex).

South: Group B

Colchester (1) 2 Reading U21 (2) 2
Colchester: Gilmartin,Vincent-Young (Jackson 46),Eastman,James,
Kinsella,Diaz Wright,Murray,Drey Wright,
Szmodics (O'Sullivan 46),Issa (Mckeown 78),Mandron.
Subs Not Used: Walker,Lapslie,Kent,Edge.
Booked: O'Sullivan.
Goals: Szmodics 5,Mckeown 87.
Reading U21: Legg,Andresson,Medford-Smith,Osho,Holmes,East,
Frost,Holsgrove,Smith,Barrett,House (Rollinson 88).
Subs Not Used: Green,Nolan,Shokunbi,Driscoll,Howe,Burley.
Booked: Andresson,Medford-Smith,House.
Goals: Barrett 19,House 42.
Colchester win 6-5 on penalties.
Att: 572
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Gillingham (1) 2 Southend (1) 1
Gillingham: Arnold,O'Neill,Ehmer,Nugent,Ogilvie (Simpson 79),
Parker,Hessenthaler,Oldaker,Wagstaff (Byrne 90),Wilkinson,
Cundle (List 70).
Subs Not Used: Lacey,Eaves,Holy,Chapman.
Booked: Parker,Ogilvie,Wilkinson.
Goals: Parker 8,Ferdinand 57.
Southend: Oxley,Bwomono,White (Kyprianou 85),Ferdinand,Timlin,
McGlashan,Yearwood (Klass 62),Leonard,McLaughlin,Robinson,
Ba (Cox 70).
Subs Not Used: Kightly,Fortune,Bridge,Ted Smith.
Booked: White,Ba,McGlashan,Oxley.
Goals: McLaughlin 31.
Att: 1,549
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

South: Group C

Wycombe (1) 1 Bristol Rovers (2) 5
Wycombe: Brown,Harriman,El-Abd (Stewart 62),Jombati,Williams,
Bean,Gape,O'Nien,Southwell (Cowan-Hall 71),Freeman,Umerah.
Subs Not Used: Jacobson,Bloomfield,Richardson,Akinfenwa,
Mackail-Smith.
Goals: Southwell 5.
Bristol Rovers: Slocombe,Partington,Broadbent,
Burn (Menayese 79),Bola,Broom,Sercombe (Hargreaves 83),
Ollie Clarke,Moore (Russe 71),Telford,Gaffney.
Subs Not Used: Andre,Otudeko,Dunnwald,Spruce.
Goals: Telford 9,42,Broom 54,Sercombe 63,Broom 85.
Att: 1,132
Ref: James Linington (Isle of Wight).

South: Group D

Exeter (0) 1 Yeovil (0) 3
Exeter: Hamon,Taylor,Moore-Taylor (James 59),Brown,
Croll (Kite 9),Sparkes,Byrne,Archibald-Henville,Holmes,
Reid (McAlinden 64),Jay.
Subs Not Used: Pym,Woodman,Tillson,Key.
Booked: Archibald-Henville,Moore-Taylor,James.
Goals: Sparkes 80.
Yeovil: Krysiak,Alfei (Nelson 86),Mugabi,Nathan Smith,James,
Green,Bailey (Santos 46),Gray,Khan,Olomola (Browne 39),Surridge.
Subs Not Used: Davies,Dickson,Maddison.
Booked: Green,Browne,Surridge,Khan.
Goals: Surridge 46,Browne 75,Khan 78.
Att: 1,509
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

South: Group E

Forest Green (1) 2 Newport County (0) 0
Forest Green: Russell,Bennett,Iacovitti,Roberts,Laird,Wishart,
Charlie Cooper (Brown 78),Noble,Traore (Monthe 68),James,
Doidge (Mullings 78).
Subs Not Used: Bradley Collins,Simpson,Evans,Stevens.
Booked: Noble.
Goals: Wishart 20,James 84.
Newport County: Bittner,Pipe (Barnum-Bobb 46),Bennett,White,
Butler,Rigg,Tozer (Amond 71),Owen-Evans,Jahraldo-Martin,
Willmott (Cole 46),Quigley.
Subs Not Used: Day,Dolan,Nouble,Foulston.
Booked: Willmott,Owen-Evans.
Att: 1,090
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

South: Group F

Barnet (2) 3 AFC Wimbledon (2) 4
Barnet: Mendy,Smith,Clough,Tutonda,Vilhete,Jack Taylor,
Ruben Bover (Akpa Akpro 74),Fonguck (Harry Taylor 62),Blackman,
Akinola,Coulthirst (Amaluzor 82).
Subs Not Used: Santos,Kyei,Shomotun,McKenzie-Lyle.
Goals: Ruben Bover 13,Coulthirst 25,Blackman 89.
AFC Wimbledon: McDonnell,Sibbick,Kennedy (Kalambayi 66),
Nightingale,Oshilaja,Forrester (Francomb 66),Egan,Hartigan,
McDonald,Kaja (Bellikli 74),Appiah.
Subs Not Used: Tzanev,Taylor.
Goals: Hartigan 6,Kaja 16,McDonald 48,Clough 56.
Att: 696
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

South: Group G

Milton Keynes Dons (1) 2 Brighton U21 (0) 0
Milton Keynes Dons: Sietsma,B Williams,Downing,Cisse,Lewington,
Ariyibi (Logan 73),McGrandles,Tshibola (Rasulo 78),Nombe,
Thomas-Asante,Muirhead (Seager 53).
Subs Not Used: Nicholls,Upson,Ebanks-Landell,Jackson.
Booked: McGrandles,Nombe.
Goals: Ariyibi 32,Tshibola 66.
Brighton U21: Sanchez,Moore,Des Hutchinson,Kerr,Cox,Tilley,
Sanders,Mandroiu,Collar,Connolly (Ajiboye 67),
O'Sullivan (Cashman 80).
Subs Not Used: Collings,Cochrane,Morrison,Isaac Hutchinson,
Shihab.
Booked: Mandroiu.
Att: 1,541
Ref: Craig Hicks (Surrey).

Stevenage (1) 2 Oxford Utd (2) 6
Stevenage: Day,Vancooten,King (Wilkinson 46),Toner,Martin,
Beautyman,Conlon,Jonathan Smith (Ferry 46),Pett,
Godden (Gray 65),Samuel.
Subs Not Used: Fryer,Franks,Newton,Wilmot.
Booked: Conlon.
Goals: Beautyman 19,Samuel 82.
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Tiendalli,Ribeiro,Martin,Carroll,Henry,
Rothwell,Fernandez  Codina (Ruffels 85),Hall,
Payne (Baptiste 71),Obika (Roberts 79).
Subs Not Used: Williamson,Ledson,Shearer.
Booked: Fernandez  Codina.
Goals: Henry 30,Hall 43,Obika 50,Hall 52,Rothwell 55,Payne 64.
Att: 799
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

South: Group H

Northampton (1) 1 Cambridge Utd (1) 1
Northampton: Coddington,Moloney,Taylor,Barnett,Buchanan,Waters,
McWilliams,Grimes,Powell,Revell,Long (Iaciofano 81).
Subs Not Used: Cornell,Richards,Bowditch,Pierre,George Smith,
Crooks.
Booked: Waters.
Goals: Revell 29.
Cambridge Utd: Mitov,Davies (Taylor 90),Legge,Darling,Carroll,
O'Neil,Mingoia,Lewis (Elito 66),Osadebe,Jevani Brown,
Ibehre (Azeez 61).
Subs Not Used: Iron,Squire,Norville-Williams,Worman.
Booked: Legge.
Goals: Mingoia 27.
Northampton win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 1,453
Ref: John Brooks (Leicestershire).

Peterborough (2) 2 Southampton U21 (0) 0
Peterborough: O'Malley,Hughes,Baldwin,Tafazolli,Edwards,
Forrester,Doughty (Anderson 61),Da Silva Lopes (Shephard 76),
Maddison,Morias (Marriott 62),Kanu.
Subs Not Used: Lloyd,Penny,Tibbetts,Burrows.
Booked: Forrester.
Goals: Morias 3,Maddison 21.
Southampton U21: McCarthy,Bakary,Cook,O'Driscoll,Wood,Jones,
Little,Barnes (Obafemi 62),Slattery,Johnson (Tella 77),
Afolabi (Smallbone 90).
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,Rowthorn,Rose,Klarer.
Att: 2,282
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Wednesday 16th August 2017

South: Group A

Portsmouth (0) 3 Fulham U21 (1) 3
Portsmouth: Bass,Evans,Davies,Whatmough,Hancott,
Baker (Bennett 60),Close (Talbot 76),May,Lowe,Main (Chaplin 68),
Naismith.
Subs Not Used: McGee,Burgess,Kabamba,Haunstrup.
Goals: Lowe 54,Naismith 57,Lowe 66.
Fulham U21: Norman,Sessegnon,Opoku (Harris 76),Davies,Kavanagh,
Humphrys,O'Riley,Kait (Kwietniewski 80),Thorsteinsson,
C Williams,Adebayo.
Subs Not Used: Ashby-Hammond,Nabay,Elstone,Pearce,Andrason.
Goals: Humphrys 21,C Williams 62,Adebayo 82.
Fulham U21 win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,520
Ref: Antony Coggins (Oxfordshire).

Tuesday 15th August 2017

North: Group F

Rotherham (0) 1 Man City U21 (0) 1
Rotherham: O'Donnell,Cummings,Dominic Ball,Wood,Purrington,
Forde,Vaulks,Taylor,David Ball (Kayode 84),Clarke-Harris,
Yates (Bray 57).
Subs Not Used: Bilboe,Hinds,Murr,McGinley.
Booked: Vaulks.
Goals: David Ball 64.
Man City U21: Muric,Duhaney (Matondo 75),Oliver,Latibeaudiere,
Francis,Smith,Davenport,Dele-Bashiru (Richards 70),Dilrosun,
Nmecha,Gonzalez (Garre 62).
Subs Not Used: Wilson,Haug.
Booked: Latibeaudiere.
Goals: Garre 90.
Man City U23 win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 2,562
Ref: Anthony Backhouse (Cumbria).

North: Group G

Notts County (2) 2 Everton U21 (0) 1
Notts County: Pindroch,Hunt,Hewitt,Hollis,Dickinson,
Grant (Hodge 67),Walker,Milsom,Alessandra (Thompson 75),
Forte (Saunders 70),Smith.
Subs Not Used: Bird,Fitzsimons,Howes,Osborne.
Goals: Forte 30,Hollis 36.
Everton U21: Gray,Jones,Feeney (Gibson 56),Connolly,Foulds,
Bowler (Antony Evans 46),Harry Charsley,Beningime,
Garbutt (Donkor 46),Grant,Sambou.
Subs Not Used: Bramall,Broadhead,Renshaw,Denny.
Goals: Donkor 55.
Att: 1,409
Ref: Scott Oldham (Lancashire).

South: Group C

Swindon (0) 2 West Ham U21 (1) 3
Swindon: Henry,Purkiss,Lancashire,Conroy,Hussey,Iandolo,
Linganzi,Dunne,McDermott (Brophy 66),Norris (Harry Smith 62),
Woolery (Mullin 62).
Subs Not Used: Thomas,Robertson,Tom Smith,Twine.
Booked: Harry Smith.
Goals: Norris 47,Mullin 74.
West Ham U21: Trott,Neufville,Akinola,Pask,Pike,
Quina (Diangana 62),Makasi,Holland (Coventry 87),Samuelsen,
Haksabanovic (Kemp 72),Martinez.
Subs Not Used: Matrevics,Powell,Sylvestra,Hector-Ingram.
Sent Off: Neufville (90).
Booked: Neufville.
Goals: Samuelsen 6,Makasi 68,Kemp 86.
Att: 2,082
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

South: Group D

Plymouth (0) 2 Chelsea U21 (0) 2
Plymouth: te Loeke,Miller,Songo'o,Sokolik,Taylor-Sinclair,
Sarcevic (Fox 46),Lameiras (Blissett 90),Ness (Carey 61),
Ainsworth,Fletcher,Wylde.
Subs Not Used: Sawyer,Bradley,Grant,McCormick.
Booked: Lameiras,Carey.
Goals: Fletcher 88,90.
Chelsea U21: Cumming,James,Colley,Ampadu,
DaSilva (Familio-Castillo 74),Sammut,McCormick,Sterling,
Hudson-Odoi (Muheim 90),Christie-Davies,
Taylor-Crossdale (Maddox 59).
Subs Not Used: Suljic,Bulka,Nartey.
Booked: Sterling,Ampadu.
Goals: Hudson-Odoi 62,74.
Plymouth win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 3,962
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

South: Group E

Cheltenham (0) 1 Swansea U21 (0) 2
Cheltenham: Lovett,Thomas,Grimes (Boyle 61),Bower,O'Shaughnessy,
Lloyd,Pell (Storer 46),Winchester (Cranston 46),Page,Holman,
Graham.
Subs Not Used: Flatt,Wright,Llewelyn.
Booked: Graham,Cranston.
Goals: Storer 48.
Swansea U21: Zabret,Reid,Harries,Rodon,Lewis,Garrick (Gorre 61),
Byers,Jack Evans,Maric,King,
Bia Bi (Courtney Baker-Richardson 53).
Subs Not Used: Thomas,Cullen,Plezier,Dulca,Keiran Evans.
Booked: Maric,Rodon,Courtney Baker-Richardson.
Goals: Gorre 73,Lewis 83.
Att: 801
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

South: Group F

Luton (1) 2 Tottenham Hotspur U21 (1) 2
Luton: Shea,Justin (James 46),Famewo,Mullins,Senior,Bakinson,
Cook,Gambin,Cornick (Down 78),Hylton (McQuoid 46),Elliot Lee.
Subs Not Used: Isted,Peck,Jones,Shamalo.
Booked: Cook.
Goals: Gambin 19,McQuoid 51.
Tottenham Hotspur U21: Austin,Dinzeyi (Eyoma 52),Maghoma,
Tanganga,Bennetts,Skipp,Pritchard,Tracey (Shashoua 81),Duncan,
Will Miller,Loft (Sterling 77).
Subs Not Used: Roles,de Bie.
Goals: Shea 21,Loft 47.
Luton win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 2,699
Ref: Craig Hicks (Surrey).