Skip to main content

Checkatrade Trophy results & line-ups - 2016/17

Posted: Thu 02 Mar 2017
Author: EFL
Checkatrade Trophy

Checkatrade Trophy

Results and line-ups from the 2016/17 Checkatrade Trophy.

Wednesday 1st March 2017

Luton (0) 2 Oxford Utd (1) 3
Luton: Macey,Justin (Cuthbert 90),Mullins,Sheehan,
Senior (Gambin 46),Rea,Gray (Marriott 80),Ruddock,Cook,Hylton,
Vassell.
Subs Not Used: Potts,Smith,Lee,King.
Booked: Rea,Mullins.
Goals: Vassell 72,Hylton 82.
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Edwards,Nelson,Dunkley,Skarz,Johnson,
Lundstram,Ledson,Sercombe,Maguire (Rothwell 27),Hemmings.
Subs Not Used: Ribeiro,Ruffels,Long,Stevens,Carroll.
Booked: Edwards.
Goals: Edwards 10,Ruddock 69,Johnson 85.
Att: 6,901
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Tuesday 7th February 2017

Checkatrade Trophy Semi-Finals


Coventry (2) 2 Wycombe (0) 1
Coventry: Charles-Cook,Dion Kelly-Evans,Harries,Turnbull,Haynes,
George Thomas,Rose,Reilly,Reid (Finch 64),Beavon (Jones 46),
Tudgay.
Subs Not Used: Burge,Bigirimana,Lameiras,Gadzhev,Stevenson.
Booked: Dion Kelly-Evans,Tudgay.
Goals: Beavon 11,George Thomas 19.
Wycombe: Blackman,Jombati (Akinfenwa 46),Stewart,De Havilland,
Jacobson,Bean,Harriman,O'Nien,Weston (Wood 85),
Thompson (Kashket 59),Saunders.
Subs Not Used: Richardson,Muller,Freeman.
Goals: Akinfenwa 55.
Att: 11,672
Ref: Darren England (South Yorkshire).

Checkatrade Trophy Quarter-Finals

Luton (1) 5 Yeovil (0) 2
Luton: Macey,O'Donnell,Mullins,Sheehan,Senior,Rea,Smith,Ruddock,
Cook (Cuthbert 64),Vassell (Marriott 90),Hylton (Justin 90).
Subs Not Used: Gray,Lee,Gambin,King.
Booked: Rea,Senior.
Goals: Cook 12,Sheehan 50,Vassell 60,Hylton 66,Vassell 90.
Yeovil: Maddison,Smith,Dickson (James 79),Mugabi,Butcher,Dawson,
Dolan,Whitfield (Goodship 81),Harrison,Eaves (Sowunmi 53),Zoko.
Subs Not Used: Krysiak.
Booked: Dawson,Sowunmi.
Goals: Zoko 58,Sowunmi 65.
Att: 2,408
Ref: Ben Toner (Lancashire).

Tuesday 31st January 2017

Checkatrade Trophy Quarter-Finals


Oxford Utd (0) 2 Bradford (0) 1
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Edwards,Dunkley,Nelson,Johnson,Rothwell,
Sercombe,Ruffels (Ledson 77),Hall (Carroll 85),Maguire,
Hemmings (Lundstram 65).
Subs Not Used: Graham,Roberts,Stevens.
Booked: Hall,Johnson.
Goals: Maguire 53,Johnson 55.
Bradford: Sattelmaier,Darby,Vincelot,McArdle (Devine 57),
Meredith,Law,Dieng,Cullen,Marshall,Clarke (Hudson 73),Hiwula.
Subs Not Used: Doyle,King.
Booked: Vincelot.
Goals: Hiwula 85.
Att: 2,274
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Tuesday 24th January 2017

Checkatrade Trophy Quarter-Finals


Swansea U23 (0) 1 Coventry (0) 1
Swansea U23: Tremmel,Reid,Davies,Rodon,Lewis,Fulton (Maric 46),
Blair,Jones (Garrick 71),Byers,Bray (Bia Bi 90),McBurnie.
Subs Not Used: Evans,Plezier,Zabret,Holland.
Booked: Maric.
Goals: McBurnie 70.
Coventry: Charles-Cook,Dion Kelly-Evans,Willis,Turnbull,Haynes,
Reilly (Bigirimana 76),Stevenson (Gadzhev 89),Lameiras,
Rose (Jones 71),Reid,George Thomas.
Subs Not Used: Burge,Finch,Devon Kelly-Evans,Harries.
Booked: Haynes.
Goals: Willis 85.
Coventry win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 3,356
Ref: Mark Haywood (West Yorkshire).

Mansfield (1) 1 Wycombe (0) 2
Mansfield: Kean,Collins (Hoban 88),Pearce,Bennett,Benning,
McGuire,Thomas,Baxendale (Hemmings 82),Hamilton,Green,
Arquin (Danny Rose 82).
Subs Not Used: Shearer,Hurst,Hakeem,Healey.
Booked: Thomas.
Goals: Green 34.
Wycombe: Blackman,Jombati,Jacobson,De Havilland,Muller,
Bean (Wood 84),O'Nien,Saunders,Cowan-Hall (Kashket 66),
Thompson (Akinfenwa 66),Weston.
Subs Not Used: Pierre,Richardson,Harriman,Freeman.
Booked: Saunders.
Goals: Kashket 73,Akinfenwa 81.
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Tuesday 17th January 2017

Checkatrade Trophy Round Three


Cheltenham (0) 0 Bradford (0) 1
Cheltenham: Kitscha,Onariase,Boyle,O'Shaughnessy,
Barthram (Dayton 72),Pell,James Rowe,Cranston,Waters (Munns 85),
Wright,De Girolamo (Holman 72).
Subs Not Used: Storer,Downes,Bower,Clayton.
Booked: James Rowe.
Bradford: Sattelmaier,McMahon,McArdle,Kilgallon,Darby,Devine,
Vincelot (Cullen 46),Dieng,Marshall (Clarke 68),
Hanson (Knight-Percival 77),Hiwula.
Subs Not Used: Doyle,Meredith,Law.
Booked: McMahon.
Goals: Hiwula 64.
Att: 1,081
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).

Tuesday 10th January 2017

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two


Cheltenham (3) 6 Leicester U21 (1) 1
Cheltenham: Kitscha,Onariase,Boyle,O'Shaughnessy,Barthram,
James Rowe (Morgan-Smith 73),Pell,Cranston,Waters (Dayton 73),
Wright (Munns 73),De Girolamo.
Subs Not Used: Storer,Downes,Parslow,Clayton.
Goals: De Girolamo 9,O'Shaughnessy 31,De Girolamo 36,Waters 65,
Morgan-Smith 79,De Girolamo 87.
Leicester U23: Hamer (Bramley 33),Pascanu,Johnson,
Debayo (Wood 70),Kipre (Mitchell 60),Barnes,Miles,Choudhury,
Kapustka,Ndukwu,Muskwe.
Subs Not Used: Knight,Rubio,Watts.
Booked: Johnson.
Goals: Kapustka 10.
Att: 1,028
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Checkatrade Trophy Round Three

Blackpool (1) 1 Wycombe (0) 1
Blackpool: Slocombe,Mellor (Turenne Des Pres 67),Aimson,
Robertson,Pugh,Cain,Philliskirk,Samuel (Payne 73),Yeates,
Cullen (Redshaw 46),Gnanduillet.
Subs Not Used: Aldred,Lyness,Roache.
Goals: Mellor 9.
Wycombe: Blackman,Stewart,Muller,De Havilland,Jacobson,Bean,
O'Nien,Wood,Thompson,Hayes (Akinfenwa 71),
Weston (Cowan-Hall 76).
Subs Not Used: Jombati,McGinn,Richardson,Freeman.
Booked: O'Nien.
Goals: Stewart 77.
Wycombe win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 766
Ref: Eddie Ilderton (Tyne & Wear).

Coventry (1) 3 Brighton U21 (0) 0
Coventry: Charles-Cook,Dion Kelly-Evans,Harries,
Stokes (Finch 46),Haynes,Bigirimana,Gadzhev (Stevenson 77),
George Thomas,Lameiras,Jones,Beavon (Tudgay 59).
Subs Not Used: Reilly,Burge,Rose,Maycock.
Goals: Lameiras 41,George Thomas 51,Haynes 88.
Brighton U21: Sanchez,Rosenior (White 46),Hall,Barclay,Cox,Ince,
Hutchinson (Ward 81),Bjordal,Molumby,Tilley,Tighe (Mandroiu 68).
Subs Not Used: McGill,Davies,Cadman,Barnett.
Att: 2,085
Ref: Rob Lewis (Shropshire).

Luton (2) 4 Chesterfield (0) 0
Luton: Walton,O'Donnell,Musonda,Rea,Senior,Smith,Ruddock,
Gray (Lee 62),Cook,Marriott (Vassell 77),
Mackail-Smith (Banton 77).
Subs Not Used: Mullins,Bakinson,King,Cotter.
Goals: Mackail-Smith 23,Marriott 25,51,Vassell 86.
Chesterfield: Allinson,O'Neil,Hird,Evatt,Maguire,
Simons (Dennis 56),Dimaio,O'Shea,Ariyibi (Nolan 56),Beesley,
Gardner (Mitchell  75).
Subs Not Used: Martinez,Daly,German,Parkin.
Booked: Evatt.
Att: 1,655
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

Mansfield (0) 2 Oldham (0) 0
Mansfield: Kean,Bennett,Howkins (Mitchell Rose 70),Pearce,
Benning,Collins,Baxendale,Clements (Thomas 83),Hamilton,Hoban,
Arquin (Green 83).
Subs Not Used: Shearer,Hurst,Hemmings,McGuire.
Booked: Benning,Clements.
Goals: Hoban 84,90.
Oldham: Ripley,Law,Clarke,Sam Edmundson,Wilson,Croft (McKay 61),
Green (Winchester 70),Flynn (Banks 61),Fane,McLaughlin,Osei.
Subs Not Used: Kettings,Dummigan,King,Glackin.
Booked: Sam Edmundson,Wilson,Law.
Att: 1,343
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Oxford Utd (2) 4 Scunthorpe (1) 1
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Skarz (Carroll 89),Dunkley,Edwards,Johnson,
Hall,Rothwell,Sercombe (Maguire 73),Ruffels,
Taylor (Lundstram 81),Hemmings.
Subs Not Used: Nelson,Ledson,James Roberts,Stevens.
Booked: Skarz.
Goals: Johnson 19,Hemmings 23,50,90.
Scunthorpe: Anyon,Goode,Wallace,Clarke,Wiseman (Morris 63),
Sutton,Holmes,Mantom,Williams,Davies (Hopper 66),
van Veen (Margetts 56).
Subs Not Used: Daniels,Adelakun,Wootton,Butroid.
Booked: Clarke,Sutton.
Goals: Williams 11.
Att: 1,383
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Swansea U21 (0) 2 Wolverhampton U21 (1) 1
Swansea U21: Tremmel,Reid,Davies,Rodon,Lewis,Maric,
Holland (Evans 77),Barrow (Jones 28),Byers,James,McBurnie.
Subs Not Used: Dyson,Plezier,Garrick,Bray,Zabret.
Booked: McBurnie,Holland,Byers.
Goals: McBurnie 47,87.
Wolverhampton U21: Burgoyne,Simpson (O'Hanlon 63),Hayden,
Johnson,Breslin,Levingston (McKenna 77),White,Randall,Herc,
Carnat,Collins (Reid 67).
Subs Not Used: John,Ruddy,Armstrong,Leak.
Booked: Herc,Johnson.
Goals: Herc 13.
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Yeovil (2) 4 Reading U21 (1) 2
Yeovil: Maddison,Shephard,Smith,Lacey,Dickson,Dolan,
Lawless (Butcher 46),Dawson (Mugabi 89),Whitfield,
Khan (Sowunmi 56),Zoko.
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Storer,Lea,Bassett.
Booked: Lawless,Dolan,Sowunmi,Shephard,Maddison.
Goals: Khan 24,Zoko 32,Sowunmi 65,Sheppard 88.
Reading U21: Stuart Moore,Sheppard,Gravenberch (Griffin 62),
Hyam,Medford-Smith,Wieser,Rinomhota,Barrett,Frost,
Novakovich (Smith 75),Cardwell (Loader 72).
Subs Not Used: Howe,Southwood,East,Bennett.
Sent Off: Wieser (18).
Booked: Rinomhota,Barrett.
Goals: Novakovich 45,Barrett 90.
Att: 1,081
Ref: John Brooks (Leicestershire).

Wednesday 21st December 2016

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two


Southampton U21 (1) 1 Reading U21 (0) 1
Southampton U21: Lewis,Vokins,Jones,Cook,Valery,O'Connor,Little,
Slattery,Isgrove,Afolabi,Johnson (Mdlalose 69).
Subs Not Used: Parkes,Rowthorn,Smallbone,Bakary,Wood,Obafemi.
Booked: Vokins.
Goals: Isgrove 30.
Reading U21: Jaakkola,Medford-Smith,Keown,Cooper,Watson,Wieser,
Barrett,Rinomhota,Loader,Smith (Frost 68),Meite.
Subs Not Used: Terence Vancooten,Griffin,Southwood,East,Bennett.
Booked: Cooper.
Goals: Keown 50.
Reading U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
Ref: Lee Collins (Surrey).

Tuesday 13th December 2016

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two

Walsall (1) 1 Oldham (0) 3
Walsall: MacGillivray,McCarthy,Preston,Toner,
Kinsella (Moussa 65),Dobson (Edwards 71),Cuvelier,Osbourne,
Laird,Jackson,Bakayoko (Makris 87).
Subs Not Used: Etheridge,Ginnelly,Sangha,Roberts.
Goals: Bakayoko 44.
Oldham: Ripley,Law,Burgess,Clarke,Dunne,Flynn (Winchester 46),
Fane,Banks,McLaughlin (Croft 46),Ladapo (Erwin 73),McKay.
Subs Not Used: Wilson,Kettings,Dummigan,Osei.
Booked: Dunne.
Goals: Croft 69,Burgess 73,Erwin 89.
Att: 925
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Wednesday 7th December 2016

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two

Bradford (0) 1 Cambridge Utd (0) 0
Bradford: Sattelmaier,Darby (McMahon 25),Nathan Clarke,McArdle,
Kilgallon,Marshall,Dieng (Devine 46),Law,Morais,
Vuckic (Cullen 64),Hiwula.
Subs Not Used: Doyle,McNulty,King,Hudson.
Booked: Nathan Clarke,McMahon.
Goals: Law 64.
Cambridge Utd: Norris,Long (Davies 20),Legge,Dallison,Adams,
Mingoia (Ikpeazu 56),Dunne,Maris (Berry 57),Clark,Williamson,
Dunk.
Subs Not Used: Taylor,Roberts,Gregory,Newton.
Att: 1,360
Ref: Rob Lewis (Shropshire).

Coventry (1) 1 Crawley Town (0) 0
Coventry: Charles-Cook,Page (Maycock 56),Turnbull,Willis,Rose,
McCann,Bigirimana (Gadzhev 83),Sordell,George Thomas,Jones,
McBean (Tudgay 71).
Subs Not Used: Burge,Lameiras,Reid,Harries.
Booked: Turnbull.
Goals: Sordell 28.
Crawley Town: Beeney,Arthur,Yorwerth,Connolly,Young,Djalo,
Tajbakhsh,Watt (Boldewijn 59),Clifford (Banton 46),Yussuf,
Collins (Henderson 46).
Subs Not Used: Smith,Mersin,Garnett.
Att: 1,338
Ref: Graham Horwood (Bedfordshire).

Millwall (0) 1 Wycombe (0) 3
Millwall: King,Cummings,Nelson (Ferguson 87),Craig,Martin,
Worrall,Twardek,Abdou,Thompson (Butcher 66),Onyedinma,
O'Brien (Smith 66).
Subs Not Used: Archer,Williams,Mbulu,Pavey.
Goals: Worrall 53.
Wycombe: Blackman,Harriman,De Havilland,Muller (Pierre 59),
Jombati,Rowe,Bean,McGinn (Kashket 75),Thompson,
Hayes (Akinfenwa 46),Wood.
Subs Not Used: Jacobson,Richardson.
Booked: Pierre,De Havilland.
Goals: Akinfenwa 51,Thompson 85,90.
Att: 1,619
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Tuesday 6th December 2016

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two

AFC Wimbledon (0) 1 Brighton U23 (2) 2
AFC Wimbledon: McDonnell,Francomb,Nightingale,Kelly,Owens,Egan,
Beere,Parrett (Reeves 46),Whelpdale,Barnett,Poleon (Elliott 46).
Subs Not Used: Shea,Fuller,Bulman,Taylor,Robertson.
Goals: Barnett 68.
Brighton U23: Maenpaa,Collar,Hall,Ince,Hunt,
Starkey (Molumby 59),Hutchinson,Towell,Bjordal (Ward 74),
Manu (Tilley 77),LuaLua.
Subs Not Used: McGill,Tighe,Barnett,Harper.
Sent Off: LuaLua (89).
Goals: Manu 38,Towell 45.
Att: 497
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

Carlisle (0) 2 Mansfield (2) 3
Carlisle: Crocombe,Tom Miller,Brisley,Gillesphey,
McQueen (Wyke 46),McKee (Wright 45),Joyce,Lambe (Asamoah 71),
Grainger,Devitt,Shaun Miller.
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Ellis,Kennedy,Adams.
Booked: Joyce,Shaun Miller.
Goals: Shaun Miller 72,Wyke 80.
Mansfield: Shearer,Bennett,Collins,Pearce,Benning,McGuire,
Clements,Hamilton,Baxendale (Danny Rose 79),Green (Thomas 89),
Hemmings (Hurst 71).
Subs Not Used: Jensen,Iacovitti,Gobern,Hakeem.
Booked: Hamilton,Baxendale.
Goals: Pearce 15,Green 30,Danny Rose 86.
Att: 1,126
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Doncaster (0) 1 Blackpool (1) 1
Doncaster: Marosi,Mason,Wright,Garrett (Baudry 46),Calder,
Middleton,Keegan,Evina (Houghton 46),Williams (Mandeville 71),
Beestin,Longbottom.
Subs Not Used: Marquis,Rowe,Walker,Jones.
Goals: Williams 52.
Blackpool: Lyness,Aimson,Nolan,Higham,Philliskirk,
Cain (Roache 84),McAlister,Samuel (Cameron 78),Yeates,
Gnanduillet (Redshaw 71),Cullen.
Subs Not Used: Boney,N'Guessan.
Booked: Samuel.
Goals: Gnanduillet 24.
Blackpool win 8-7 on penalties.
Att: 1,549
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Norwich U23 (0) 0 Swansea U23 (0) 1
Norwich U23: Killip,Whittaker,Klose,Godfrey,Ramsey,Mulumbu,
Grant,Canos,Josh Murphy (Jaiyesimi 77),Jarvis (Crowe 46),Morris.
Subs Not Used: Hallett,McIntosh,Middleton,Efete,McGrandles.
Sent Off: Godfrey (25).
Booked: Canos,Ramsey,Grant.
Swansea U23: Tremmel,Rodon,Davies,Mawson,Reid,
Evans (Holland 66),Blair,James,Byers,Samuel (Bray 59),McBurnie.
Subs Not Used: Garrick,Plezier,Lewis,Bia Bi,Thomas.
Booked: Rodon,Blair.
Goals: McBurnie 74.
Att: 785
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Rochdale (0) 0 Chesterfield (1) 2
Rochdale: Logan,McNulty,Canavan,McGahey,Bunney,Lund,Morley,
Odelusi (Allen 54),Noble-Lazarus (Davies 46),
Mendez-Laing (McDermott 54),Henderson.
Subs Not Used: Lillis,Tanser,Rathbone,Thompson.
Sent Off: McNulty (47).
Booked: McNulty,McDermott.
Chesterfield: Allinson,Liddle,Anderson,Maguire,Donohue,
Simons (Evatt 69),Nolan,Dimaio,Gardner (Ariyibi 65),Beesley,
Evans (Dennis 65).
Subs Not Used: Fulton,O'Neil,Morrison,Daly.
Sent Off: Anderson (66).
Booked: Donohue,Evans,Evatt.
Goals: Maguire 24,Evans 59.
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Scunthorpe (1) 1 Morecambe (0) 1
Scunthorpe: Anyon,Townsend (Morris 90),Wallace,Goode,Clarke,
Williams,Smallwood (van Veen 82),Mantom,Holmes (Bishop 51),
Madden,Adelakun.
Subs Not Used: Daniels,Wiseman,Hopper,Butroid.
Goals: Mantom 3.
Morecambe: Nizic,Winnard,Edwards,Whitmore,Conlan (Molyneux 84),
Rose,Murphy,McGowan,Wildig (Mullin 78),Ellison (Turner 71),
Stockton.
Subs Not Used: Roche,Wakefield,Kenyon,Massanka.
Booked: Edwards.
Goals: Edwards 53.
Scunthorpe win 5-3 on penalties.
Att: 987
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Southend (0) 1 Oxford Utd (0) 1
Southend: Oxley,Demetriou,Thompson,Ferdinand,Timlin,
Atkinson (O'Neill 54),Leonard,Wordsworth,McLaughlin,
Ranger (Fortune 78),Cox.
Subs Not Used: White,Sokolik,King,McGlashan,Ted Smith.
Booked: Timlin.
Goals: Wordsworth 86.
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Edwards,Nelson,Martin,Johnson,Maguire,
Lundstram,Ruffels,Hall (Roberts 78),Hemmings,Taylor.
Subs Not Used: Buchel,Rothwell,Ledson,Dunkley,Carroll,
Welch-Hayes.
Booked: Ruffels,Taylor.
Goals: Maguire 81.
Oxford Utd win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 2,004
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Swindon (1) 2 Luton (2) 3
Swindon: Henry,Furlong,Thomas,Sharpe,
Ormonde-Ottewill (Hylton 46),Rodgers (Iandolo 46),Goddard,
Murray,Evans,Delfouneso,Norris (Young 46).
Subs Not Used: Vigouroux,Ouldridge,Twine,Gunner.
Goals: Norris 6,Iandolo 62.
Luton: King,Justin,Musonda,Potts,Senior,Lee,Ruddock,Smith,
Gray (Bakinson 85),Vassell,McQuoid (Mackail-Smith 74).
Subs Not Used: Banton,Bean,Cotter,Gooch,Tomlinson.
Booked: McQuoid.
Goals: McQuoid 9,19,Vassell 69.
Att: 1,692
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Yeovil (0) 4 Milton Keynes Dons (1) 1
Yeovil: Maddison,Shephard,Smith,Lacey,Dickson,
Dawson (Lawless 83),Butcher,Whitfield,Campbell,Zoko (Eaves 80),
Hedges (Khan 86).
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Ezewele,Copp,Sowunmi.
Booked: Campbell,Smith.
Goals: Dawson 49,Zoko 62,Lacey 73,Whitfield 79.
Milton Keynes Dons: Nicholls,B Williams,Hendry,Downing,Tilney,
Carruthers,C Williams,Powell,Aneke (Agard 59),
Colclough (Reeves 59),Tshimanga (Baldock 71).
Subs Not Used: Martin,Walsh,Furlong,Thomas-Asante.
Sent Off: Carruthers (68).
Booked: Carruthers,Hendry.
Goals: Lacey 24.
Att: 1,308
Ref: Lee Swabey (Devon).

Monday 5th December 2016

Checkatrade Trophy Round Two

Wolverhampton U23 (1) 1 Sunderland U23 (1) 1
Wolverhampton U23: Burgoyne,Simpson,Deslandes,Ronan,
Upton (Breslin 28),Herc,Johnson,Carnat,Randall,Enobakhare,White.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Delacoe,Levingston,Finnie,Armstrong,Leak.
Booked: Herc,Carnat,Johnson.
Goals: Enobakhare 13.
Sunderland U23: Mannone,Josh Robson,Tom Robson,Ledger,Brady,
Beadling (Molyneux 80),Ethan Robson,Embleton (Nelson 72),
Honeyman,Asoro (Casey 90),Maja.
Subs Not Used: Lawson,Talbot,Wright,Pybus.
Booked: Beadling,Nelson,Molyneux.
Goals: Beadling 17.
Wolverhampton U23 win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 1,118
Ref: Mark Heywood (Cheshire).

Wednesday 9th November 2016

Northern Section

Group C

Morecambe (0) 3 Bradford (0) 2
Morecambe: Nizic,Conlan,Whitmore,Edwards,Wakefield,McGowan,
Murphy (Rose 46),Molyneux (Mullin 46),Dunn (Turner 77),Fleming,
Stockton.
Subs Not Used: Roche,Winnard,Wildig,Massanka.
Booked: Fleming,Edwards.
Goals: Mullin 54,Stockton 66,68.
Bradford: Sattelmaier,Meredith (Wright 69),McArdle,
Nathan Clarke,Windle,Hudson (Rabiega 76),Devine,King,Morais,
McNulty,Vuckic.
Subs Not Used: Boateng,Webb-Foster,Cracknell.
Booked: McNulty.
Goals: Vuckic 52,83.
Att: 827
Ref: Tony Harrington (Cleveland).

Group D

Carlisle (3) 4 Fleetwood Town (0) 2
Carlisle: Crocombe,Ellis (Tom Miller 53),Gillesphey,Brisley,
Grainger,Lambe,Joyce (Salkeld 46),McKee,Devitt,Wyke (Holt 63),
Asamoah.
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Adams,Ibehre,Shaun Miller.
Goals: McKee 14,Wyke 18,Grainger 41,Salkeld 73.
Fleetwood Town: Cairns,Nirennold,Eastham,Davis,Wallace,Glendon,
Roberts,Osbourne (Sowerby 46),Jakubiak,Holloway,
Woolford (Charles 9),Charles (Deacon 77).
Subs Not Used: Nadesan,Dunbar,Urwin,Sheron.
Goals: Sowerby 48,Jakubiak 64.
Att: 1,420
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Group F

Hartlepool (0) 1 Rochdale (1) 2
Hartlepool: Bartlett,Richards,Harrison,Bates (Wise 46),
Martin (Pollock 73),Walker,Woods,Donnelly,Orrell,Paynter,
Deverdics (Oates 64).
Subs Not Used: Hawkins,Laurent,Dudzinski,Richardson.
Booked: Donnelly.
Goals: Oates 85.
Rochdale: Lillis,Rafferty,McNulty,McGahey,Tanser,Gillam,
Thompson (Barry-Murphy 56),Morley,Rathbone,Noble-Lazarus,
Cannon (Mendez-Laing 60),Barry-Murphy (Bunney 77).
Subs Not Used: Diba Musangu,Hollins.
Goals: Noble-Lazarus 21,Gillam 67.
Att: 380
Ref: Scott Duncan (Tyne & Wear).

Sunderland U21 (0) 2 Notts County (0) 1
Sunderland U21: Mannone,Josh Robson (Molyneux 78),Tom Robson,
Brady,Ledger,Love,Larsson,Denayer,Honeyman,Greenwood,
Asoro (Maja 58).
Subs Not Used: Poame,Casey,Talbot,Wright,Pybus.
Goals: Maja 84,Hollis 90.
Notts County: Loach,Tootle,Laing,Duffy,Dickinson,Hollis,Hewitt,
Smith (Oliver 75),Burke (Milsom 79),Campbell,
Snijders (Forte 90).
Subs Not Used: Collin,O'Connor,Richards,Aborah.
Booked: Smith.
Goals: Campbell 49.
Att: 633
Ref: Ross Joyce (Cleveland).

Group H

Grimsby (1) 2 Sheff Utd (0) 4
Grimsby: Warrington,Mills,Pearson,Boyce,Jones,
Chambers (Tuton 77),Comley,Disley,Berrett (Bolarinwa 57),
Jackson,Vernon (Browne 56).
Subs Not Used: Andrew,Gowling,Vose,Summerfield.
Booked: Boyce.
Goals: Jackson 14,Disley 81.
Sheff Utd: Long,O'Connell,Brown,Basham (Cummings 76),Kelly,
Slater,Whiteman,Freeman (Done 46),Brooks,Lavery (Clarke 64),
Hallam.
Subs Not Used: Jake Wright,Gilmour,Perryman,Cantrill.
Booked: Slater,Basham.
Goals: Slater 53,Boyce 74,O'Connell 78,Clarke 87.
Att: 597
Ref: Richard Clark (Northumberland).

Southern Section

Group A

Reading U21 (0) 0 Yeovil (0) 2
Reading U21: Stuart Moore,Watson,McIntyre,Gravenberch,Cooper,
Rinomhota,Richards (Smith 79),Frost,Kelly (Barrett 46),
Samuel (Keown 63),Novakovich.
Subs Not Used: Andersson,Terence Vancooten,Tupper,East.
Yeovil: Maddison,Shephard,Lacey,Mugabi,Smith,
Butcher (Ezewele 81),Whitfield,Dolan,Hedges,Campbell (Eaves 46),
Khan (Zoko 70).
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Copp,Sowunmi.
Booked: Mugabi.
Goals: Eaves 48,Zoko 89.
Att: 739
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Group D

Wycombe (1) 2 Coventry (0) 4
Wycombe: Brown,Jombati,Stewart,Pierre,Harriman (Cowan-Hall 69),
Freeman (O'Nien 82),McGinn,Bean,Thompson,Kashket,Weston.
Subs Not Used: Bloomfield,Richardson,Ainsworth.
Goals: McGinn 32,Kashket 53.
Coventry: Charles-Cook,Maycock,Harries,Turnbull,
Sterry (Haynes 46),Rose (Bigirimana 46),Finch,Dion Kelly-Evans,
Lameiras (Jones 46),George Thomas,McBean.
Subs Not Used: Agyei,Page,Spence,Addai.
Booked: Harries.
Goals: Haynes 57,60,George Thomas 63,Bigirimana 86.
Att: 912
Ref: Charles Breakspear (Surrey).

Group E

Southampton U21 (3) 4 Crawley Town (0) 0
Southampton U21: Lewis,Valery (Flannigan 46),Gardos,Rowthorn,
Vokins,Jones,Slattery,Sims (Johnson 87),Mdlalose (Smallbone 82),
Isgrove,Olomola.
Subs Not Used: Parkes,Cook,Willard,Wood.
Booked: Slattery.
Goals: Mersin 3,Mdlalose 9,Slattery 34,Olomola 78.
Crawley Town: Mersin,Tajbakhsh,Pappoe,Arthur (Garnett 46),
Blackman,Bawling,Djalo,Boldewijn (Roberts 65),
Clifford (Harrold 53),Banton,Yussuf.
Subs Not Used: Beeney,Henderson.
Booked: Djalo.
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Tuesday 8th November 2016

Northern Section

Northern Group A

Cheltenham (0) 1 Bolton (0) 0
Cheltenham: Kitscha,O'Shaughnessy,Downes,Parslow,Dickie,
Munns (Whitehead 88),Pell,Dayton,Cranston,Waters (Holman 79),
Wright (Morgan-Smith 79).
Subs Not Used: Barthram,Arthur,Cooper,Lymn.
Booked: Pell.
Goals: Morgan-Smith 90.
Bolton: Alnwick,Wilson,Wheater,Buxton,Moxey,Henry (Ameobi 80),
Trotter,Vela,Chris Taylor (Clough 80),Proctor,
Anderson (Clayton 80).
Subs Not Used: Dervite,Andrew Taylor,Perry,Turner.
Booked: Alnwick.
Att: 1,038
Ref: Kevin Friend (Leicestershire).

Everton U21 (0) 1 Blackpool (0) 1
Everton U21: Hewelt,Jones,Yarney,Browning (Bainbridge 46),
Foulds (Evans 61),Robinson,Harry Charsley,Beningime,Henen,
Gibson,Dyson (Courtney  Duffus 61).
Subs Not Used: Renshaw,Holland,Brewster,Kiersey.
Booked: Courtney  Duffus.
Goals: Harry Charsley 79.
Blackpool: Slocombe (Boney 13),Wilson,Aimson,Nolan,Daniel,
Yeates,McAlister,Cain,Samuel (Philliskirk 66),Cullen,
Gnanduillet.
Subs Not Used: Higham,Payne.
Booked: Yeates,Cullen,Daniel.
Goals: Gnanduillet 48.
Blackpool win 5-4 on penalties.
Ref: Chris Kavanagh (Lancashire).

Northern Group B

Crewe (0) 0 Chesterfield (1) 2
Crewe: Garratt,Ng,Davis,Nugent,Bakayogo,Cooper,
Hollands (Kirk 78),Ainley,Kiwomya,Lowe (Saunders 16),
Udoh (Lowery 64).
Subs Not Used: Guthrie,Richards,Wintle,Finney.
Booked: Ng.
Chesterfield: Allinson,Ariyibi,Evatt,Anderson,Maguire,Mitchell ,Dimaio,O'Shea (Ofoegbu 63),Nolan,Dennis (Humphreys 78),
Simons (German 64).
Subs Not Used: Liddle,Evans,Donohue,Parkin.
Booked: Mitchell ,Ofoegbu,Ariyibi.
Goals: O'Shea 23,Dimaio 81.
Att: 929
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Wolverhampton U21 (3) 4 Accrington Stanley (0) 0
Wolverhampton U21: Burgoyne,Simpson,Johnson (Breslin 63),Upton,
Deslandes,Wilson (Delacoe 79),Herc,Ronan,Enobakhare,White,
Randall (Carnat 81).
Subs Not Used: Beasley,Levingston,Finnie,Odofin.
Goals: Herc 18,Wilson 37,Ronan 45,Enobakhare 67.
Accrington Stanley: Chapman,Pearson,Sykes,Conneely (Ogle 56),
Hughes,Clark,Lacey,McConville (Eagles 62),Hewitt,
Taylor-Fletcher,Kee (Boco 59).
Subs Not Used: Parish,Davies,Beckles,Gornell.
Booked: Hewitt.
Att: 547
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Northern Group C

Stoke U21 (0) 1 Bury (0) 1
Stoke U21: Haugaard,Thomas Edwards,Banks,Muniesa,Taylor,Lecygne,
Imbula,Verlinden (Campbell 80),Krkic,Ngoy,Crouch.
Subs Not Used: McJannaett,Molina,Jarvis,Sweeney,Isted,Shenton.
Booked: Lecygne,Muniesa,Imbula.
Goals: Krkic 86.
Bury: Ben Williams,Danns,Kay,Maher,Leigh,Mayor,Tutte,
Mellis (Soares 80),Walker,Hope (Dudley 84),
Vaughan (George Miller 67).
Subs Not Used: Burgess,Rachubka,Bedeau.
Booked: Kay,Mellis.
Goals: George Miller 68.
Stoke U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 698
Ref: Ben Toner (Lancashire).

Northern Group D

Blackburn U21 (1) 2 Oldham (0) 2
Blackburn U21: Raya,Nyambe,Brown,Wharton,
Hendrie (Charley Doyle 65),Mahoney,Hardcastle,Tomlinson,Bennett,
Stokes,Feeney.
Subs Not Used: Magliore,Rittenberg,Travis,Platt,Andrew Fisher,
Thomson.
Goals: Stokes 22,Feeney 61.
Oldham: Ripley,Wilson,Burgess,Reckord (Croft 46),Dunne,
Flynn (McLaughlin 65),Banks,Fane,Law,McKay,
Jahraldo-Martin (Ladapo 46).
Subs Not Used: Klok,Kettings,Osei,King.
Booked: Fane.
Goals: Ladapo 49,Wilson 67.
Oldham win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 471
Ref: Rob Jones (Northumberland).

Northern Group E

Derby U21 (1) 2 Mansfield (2) 3
Derby U21: Weale,Baird,Rawson,Shackell,Stabana,Guy,Hanson,
Venam (Walker 79),Gordon (Santos 67),Bennett (Jakobsen 86),
Weimann.
Subs Not Used: Lelan,Cover,Ravas,Mitchell-Lawson.
Booked: Weimann,Gordon,Hanson,Shackell,Stabana.
Goals: Hanson 24,Weimann 84.
Mansfield: Shearer,Bennett,Pearce,Howkins,Benning,
Baxendale (Hamilton 59),Clements,Thomas (Mitchell Rose 49),
Hemmings,Gobern,Henderson (Green 74).
Subs Not Used: Hoban,Jensen,Danny Rose,Harrison.
Booked: Pearce,Gobern.
Goals: Hemmings 2,Henderson 5,Clements 90.
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Doncaster (0) 0 Port Vale (0) 0
Doncaster: Etheridge,Baudry,Alcock (Richardson 46),Garrett,
Mason,Keegan,Calder,Beestin (Houghton 65),Evina,Longbottom,
Mandeville.
Subs Not Used: Marosi,Pugh,James,Walker,Fletcher.
Booked: Mandeville,Longbottom.
Port Vale: Miguel Santos,MacIntosh,Streete,Smith,Hart,Grant,
Pereira,de Freitas (Tavares 78),Kiko (Mbamba 59),
Kelly (Cicilia 69),Turner.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Haughton,Amoros,Boot.
Booked: Smith.
Port Vale win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 1,495
Ref: Geoff Eltringham (Tyne & Wear).

Northern Group G

Cambridge Utd (0) 0 Scunthorpe (1) 2
Cambridge Utd: Norris,Long,Dallison,Coulson,Adams (Davies 31),
Elito,Clark,Dunne (Darling 46),Maris,Williamson,Pigott (Foy 23).
Subs Not Used: Mingoia,Berry,Gregory,Ikpeazu.
Booked: Elito.
Scunthorpe: Anyon,Clarke,Wallace,Goode,Townsend,Adelakun,Ness,
Mantom,Williams,van Veen (Smallwood 81),Hopper (Margetts 63).
Subs Not Used: Daniels,Wiseman,Mirfin,Bishop,Holmes.
Goals: Williams 36,Adelakun 90.
Att: 666
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Middlesbrough U21 (0) 0 Shrewsbury (2) 3
Middlesbrough U21: Fryer,Johnson,McGoldrick,Elsdon,Da Silva,
Morris,Maloney (Wheatley 64),Morelli (Coulson 84),Callum Cooke,
Mondal (McAloon 64),De Pena.
Subs Not Used: Kitching,McGhee,Pears.
Booked: Da Silva,Elsdon,Morris.
Shrewsbury: Halstead,Grimmer,Smith,Lancashire,Brown (Sadler 64),
Deegan,Ogogo,Whalley (O'Brien 79),Leitch-Smith (Jones 62),Dodds,
Toney.
Subs Not Used: Black,Sarcevic,Burton,Waring.
Booked: Ogogo.
Goals: Leitch-Smith 10,Toney 14,Leitch-Smith 59.
Att: 308
Ref: Darren Handley (Lancashire).

Northern Group H

Leicester U21 (0) 0 Walsall (0) 1
Leicester U21: Hamer,Pascanu (Wood 78),Wasilewski,Benalouane,
Debayo,James,Miles,Barnes,Ndukwu (Rubio 65),Ulloa,Muskwe.
Subs Not Used: Iversen,Mitchell,Watts.
Walsall: MacGillivray,Ginnelly (Shorrock 89),McCarthy,Preston,
Toner,Cockerill-Mollett,Bakayoko (Sangha 78),Dobson,Osbourne,
Kinsella,Moussa.
Subs Not Used: Etheridge,Laird,Jackson,Oztumer,Roberts.
Goals: Bakayoko 58.
Ref: Mark Haywood (West Yorkshire).

Southern Section

Southern Group A

Portsmouth (0) 1 Bristol Rovers (0) 0
Portsmouth: O'Brien,Buxton (Rose 73),Davies,Whatmough,Talbot,
Close (Evans 73),Linganzi,Naismith,Lalkovic,Bennett (Hunt 77),
Smith.
Subs Not Used: Clarke,Hyam,Chaplin,Hall.
Booked: Bennett,Davies.
Goals: Naismith 88.
Bristol Rovers: Roos (Puddy 3),Roberts,Hartley,McChrystal,
Leadbitter,Easter (Ollie Clarke 78),Mansell,Boateng,Colkett,
James,Gaffney (Harrison 80).
Subs Not Used: Lockyer,Lines,Montano,Moore.
Booked: Mansell,McChrystal.
Att: 1,200
Ref: Nick Kinseley (Essex).

Southern Group B

Newport County (1) 2 AFC Wimbledon (0) 0
Newport County: Day,Barnum-Bobb,Darren Jones,Bennett,Butler,
Sheehan (Bignot 81),Labadie (Owen-Evans 27),Tozer,
Jebb (Wood 52),O'Hanlon,Healey.
Subs Not Used: Myrie-Williams,Rigg,Bittner,Touray.
Booked: Labadie,Owen-Evans.
Goals: Bennett 7,Barnum-Bobb 85.
AFC Wimbledon: Shea (McDonnell 11),Francomb,Robertson,
Nightingale,Owens,Parrett,Beere (Fitzpatrick 58),Egan,Whelpdale,
Barnett,Poleon (Oakley 72).
Subs Not Used: Kaja,Gallagher,Olusanya,Kalambayi.
Booked: Owens,Nightingale.
Ref: Andy Davies (Hampshire).

Swansea U21 (2) 2 Plymouth (0) 0
Swansea U21: Nordfeldt,Reid,Rodon,Davies,Naughton,Cork,Blair,
James,Byers (Holland 86),Samuel (Bray 78),McBurnie.
Subs Not Used: Plezier,Dyson,Zabret,Bia Bi,Cooper.
Goals: James 13,McBurnie 20.
Plymouth: Dorel (McCallum 84),Bentley,Bulvitis,Bradley,
Purrington (Osborne 53),Ijaha,Carey,Donaldson,Jervis,Goodwillie,
Slew (Tanner 74).
Subs Not Used: Songo'o,Spencer,Fox.
Sent Off: Bentley (45).
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).

Southern Group C

Chelsea U21 (1) 1 Oxford Utd (0) 1
Chelsea U21: Collins,Colley,Zouma,Aina,James (Grant 72),Ali,
van Ginkel,Dabo,Mount (Maddox 90),Ugbo,Quintero.
Subs Not Used: Christie-Davies,St Clair,Taylor-Crossdale,
Cumming,Scott.
Goals: Quintero 44.
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Edwards,Martin,Nelson,Skarz,
Sercombe (Johnson 55),Lundstram,Rothwell,Hall (Hemmings 67),
Crowley (Thomas 78),Maguire.
Subs Not Used: Ruffels,Ledson,Welch-Hayes,Brown.
Goals: Hemmings 90.
Chelsea U21 win 13-12 on penalties.
Att: 5,200
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Exeter (0) 1 Swindon (1) 1
Exeter: Hamon,Sweeney,Oakley,Simpson,Woodman,
Wheeler (Taylor 66),James,Watkins,Grant,Reid (Jay 58),
McAlinden (Holmes 77).
Subs Not Used: Olejnik,Riley-Lowe,Byrne,Storey.
Booked: Simpson.
Goals: Wheeler 59.
Swindon: Henry,Barry,Branco,Jones,Brophy,Goddard,
Rodgers (Doughty 46),Smith (Kasim 68),Iandolo (Evans 56),
Delfouneso,Norris.
Subs Not Used: Vigouroux,Ormonde-Ottewill,Furlong,Young.
Booked: Smith,Jones.
Goals: Norris 30.
Swindon win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 729
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Southern Group D

Northampton (1) 1 West Ham U21 (1) 1
Northampton: Cornell,Phillips,Diamond (McDonald 46),Nyatanga,
Buchanan (Hanley 46),O'Toole,Byrom,Potter,Beautyman,Sonupe,
Revell (Iaciofano 74).
Subs Not Used: Smith,D'Ath,Richards,Hoskins.
Goals: Beautyman 23.
West Ham U21: Spiegel,Akinola,Pike,Rice,
Parfitt-Williams (Powell 65),Makasi,Lewis,Kemp,Browne,
Westley (Neufville 78),Hector-Ingram.
Subs Not Used: Johnson,Ford,Matrevics,Sylvestra,Coventry.
Goals: Parfitt-Williams 39.
West Ham U21 win 3-2 on penalties.
Att: 951
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Southern Group E

Colchester (1) 1 Charlton (1) 1
Colchester: Barnes,Vincent-Young (Brindley 46),Kent,Eastman,
Wynter,Lapslie (Slater 61),Kamara,Drey Wright,Guthrie,
Dickenson (Dunne 46),Bonne.
Subs Not Used: Prosser,Szmodics,Johnstone,Bransgrove.
Booked: Bonne.
Goals: Bonne 42.
Charlton: Phillips,Teixeira,Johnson,Lennon,Konsa,
Foley (Ahearne-Grant 75),Crofts (Ulvestad 47),Chicksen,Aribo,
Ajose (Novak 46),Hanlan.
Subs Not Used: Rudd,Charles,Umerah,Lapslie.
Booked: Konsa.
Goals: Ajose 32.
Colchester win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 548
Ref: John Brooks (Leicestershire).

Southern Group F

Barnet (0) 1 Peterborough (1) 2
Barnet: Stephens,Pascal,Sesay,Dembele,Muggleton (Payne 10),
Nicholls,Kyei,Fonguck (Mason-Clark 59),Tomlinson,
Shomotun (Amaluzor 53),Akpa Akpro.
Subs Not Used: McKenzie-Lyle,Connell,Brown,Coker.
Goals: Amaluzor 68.
Peterborough: McGee,White,Tafazolli,Santos,Binnom-Williams,
Nabi (Stevens 72),Chettle,Gwion Edwards (Oduwa 61),Moncur,Angol,
Taylor (Douglas 88).
Subs Not Used: Tyler,Freestone,Penfold,Goode.
Goals: Taylor 6,Moncur 84.
Att: 393
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Norwich U21 (2) 4 Milton Keynes Dons (0) 1
Norwich U21: Killip,Whittaker (Efete 46),Turner,Godfrey,Ramsey,
Canos,Adams,Grant,Jacob Murphy,Oliveira (Jaiyesimi 86),
Morris (Cantwell 79).
Subs Not Used: Hallett,McIntosh,Middleton,Crowe.
Goals: Morris 11,Oliveira 38,63,Adams 87.
Milton Keynes Dons: Nicholls,B Williams (Brittain 86),
Hendry (Tapp 76),Downing (Jackson 76),Tilney,Rasulo,Osei- Bonsu,
Powell,Thomas-Asante,C Williams,Tshimanga.
Subs Not Used: Furlong,Burns,Nombe,Logan.
Booked: Hendry.
Goals: Tapp 84.
Att: 1,042
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Southern Group G

Brighton U21 (1) 1 Leyton Orient (0) 0
Brighton U21: Ankergren,Hunt,White,Hunemeier (Hall 24),
Hornby-Forbes (Molumby 46),Hutchinson,Collar,March,
Towell (LuaLua 46),Starkey,Manu.
Subs Not Used: Sanchez,Cox,Ward,Tilley.
Goals: Towell 16.
Leyton Orient: Cisak,Janse (Judd 53),Pollock,Dunne,Kennedy,
Koroma,Collins,Benedicic (Ochieng 81),Semedo,
Simpson (Adeboyejo 46),McCallum.
Subs Not Used: Grainger,Dalby,Alzate,Clark.
Att: 549
Ref: Lee Probert (Wiltshire).

Stevenage (2) 4 Southend (0) 0
Stevenage: Day,Kerr,Franks,Wilkinson,Fox (Cowans 61),Gorman,
Schumacher (Slater 77),Tonge,Pett,Godden (Kennedy 67),Liburd.
Subs Not Used: Jones,McKirdy,Henry,Wilmot.
Booked: Gorman.
Goals: Schumacher 8,Godden 18,Liburd 64,90.
Southend: Ted Smith,White,Thompson (Sokolik 46),King,Kyprianou,
McGlashan,Fortune,Timlin (Wordsworth 62),O'Neill,Cox (Bridge 9),
Barrett.
Subs Not Used: McLaughlin,Williams,Matsuzaka,Bexon.
Booked: Thompson.
Att: 559
Ref: Graham Horwood (Bedfordshire).

Southern Group H

Luton (0) 1 Millwall (0) 3
Luton: King,O'Donnell,Musonda,Famewo,Senior,Bakinson (Hinds 86),
Smith,Gray (Down 90),McQuoid,Mackail-Smith (Banton 66),Vassell.
Subs Not Used: Cotter,Gooch,Bean.
Goals: Hutchinson 58.
Millwall: King,Cummings,Hutchinson (Craig 84),Rooney,Martin,
Worrall (Twardek 89),Butcher,Farrell,Wylde,
O'Brien (Onyedinma 62),Smith.
Subs Not Used: Archer,Williams,Pavey,Brown.
Booked: Smith.
Goals: Onyedinma 72,Smith 81,87.
Att: 2,251
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

West Brom U21 (0) 0 Gillingham (1) 2
West Brom U21: Palmer,Wilson,Fitzwater,Donnellan,McCourt,
Sweeney,Harper,Rahis Nabi,Bradley (Soule 85),
Zak Elbouzedi (Pritchatt 71),Forss (Pierce 61).
Subs Not Used: Rose,Piggott,Dool,Meredith.
Gillingham: Nelson,Pask,Oshilaja,Cargill (Dickenson 61),Osadebe,
Oldaker,Knott,Byrne,Garmston (Jackson 46),Emmanuel-Thomas,
Donnelly,Jackson (Cundle 74).
Subs Not Used: Hessenthaler,McDonald,Hadler,Wright.
Booked: Donnelly.
Goals: Oldaker 45,Emmanuel-Thomas 55.
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Tuesday 18th October 2016

Southern Section


Exeter (2) 3 Chelsea U21(0) 2
Exeter: Pym,Moore-Taylor (Riley-Lowe 69),Ampadu,Croll,Sweeney,
Grant,Oakley,Watkins,Wheeler (Taylor 62),Reid,
McAlinden (Jay 80).
Subs Not Used: Olejnik,Byrne,Smallcombe,Collins.
Booked: Sweeney.
Goals: Watkins 2,Wheeler 24,McAlinden 50.
Chelsea U21: Collins,Dasilva,Colley (Scott 46),Tomori,Dabo,
Mount (Taylor-Crossdale 84),Chalobah,Sammut,Sterling,Ugbo,
Wakefield (Maddox 36).
Subs Not Used: St Clair,Ali,Cumming,McEachran.
Booked: Wakefield,Chalobah,Scott.
Goals: Ugbo 72,90.
Att: 1,979
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Tuesday 4th October 2016

Southern Section

Group A

Bristol Rovers (0) 0 Yeovil (0) 0
Bristol Rovers: Roos,Leadbitter,James Clarke,Hartley,
Brown (Colkett 66),Montano,Boateng,Sinclair,Moore (Bodin 77),
James,Gaffney (Taylor 67).
Subs Not Used: Mildenhall,McChrystal,Mansell,Easter.
Booked: James Clarke,Colkett.
Yeovil: Maddison,Mugabi,Lacey,Smith,Dickson,Dolan,Lawless,
Whitfield (McLeod 55),Campbell,Hedges,Khan (Dawson 60).
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Ezewele,Copp,Sowunmi,Lea.
Sent Off: Dawson (74).
Booked: Lawless,Dawson,Mugabi.
Bristol Rovers win 5-3 on penalties.
Att: 2,117
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Portsmouth (0) 2 Reading U21 (1) 2
Portsmouth: O'Brien,Buxton (Evans 45),Whatmough,Clarke,
Haunstrup,Lalkovic,Linganzi,Close (May 73),Bennett,
Main (Naismith 69),Smith.
Subs Not Used: Davies,Oxlade-Chamberlain,Hall.
Goals: Main 57,63.
Reading U21: Jaakkola,Watson,McIntyre (Griffin 19),Gravenberch,
Blackett,Frost,Kelly,Rinomhota,Samuel,Mendes,
Novakovich (Richards 79).
Subs Not Used: Terence Vancooten,Stuart Moore,Cardwell,East,
Bennett.
Booked: Rinomhota.
Goals: Novakovich 6,Mendes 52.
Reading U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 1,355
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

Group B

AFC Wimbledon (0) 2 Plymouth (1) 1
AFC Wimbledon: Shea,Francomb,Nightingale,Robertson,Kelly,Beere,
Reeves (Bulman 30),Parrett (Egan 46),Taylor,Poleon (Elliott 78),
Barnett.
Subs Not Used: Whelpdale,Fitzpatrick,McDonnell,Kalambayi.
Booked: Taylor,Beere,Barnett.
Goals: Taylor 65,Barnett 68.
Plymouth: Dorel,Miller,Bulvitis,Songo'o,Purrington,Ijaha,
Threlkeld (Donaldson 52),Tanner (Carey 72),Smith,
Slew (Spencer 72),Goodwillie.
Subs Not Used: Jervis,Osborne,Fox,McCallum.
Booked: Miller.
Goals: Smith 7.
Att: 936
Ref: Graham Horwood (Bedfordshire).

Newport County (0) 1 Swansea U21 (1) 2
Newport County: Day,Barnum-Bobb,Bignot,
Bennett (Myrie-Williams 46),Butler,Grego-Cox,Randall (Green 65),
Tozer,Compton (Jackson 57),Healey,Rigg.
Subs Not Used: Parkin,Bittner,Molyneux,Wood.
Booked: Randall,Barnum-Bobb.
Goals: Myrie-Williams 90.
Swansea U21: Birighitti,Reid,Mawson,Davies,Kingsley,Fulton,
Blair,Bia Bi,Byers (Maric 64),Bray (Holland 85),Samuel.
Subs Not Used: Lewis,Garrick,Plezier,Zabret,Dyson.
Booked: Blair,Fulton.
Goals: Bia Bi 35,Samuel 88.
Att: 807
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Group C

Swindon (0) 0 Oxford Utd (0) 0
Swindon: Henry,Thomas,Branco,Furlong,Brophy,Iandolo (Murray 67),
Rodgers (Goddard 67),Smith,Ormonde-Ottewill,Delfouneso,Norris.
Subs Not Used: Vigouroux,Thompson,Evans,Twine.
Booked: Iandolo,Thomas,Goddard.
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Edwards,Martin,Long,Skarz,
Tyler Roberts (Johnson 63),Rothwell (Sercombe 86),Ruffels,
MacDonald,Crowley (Thomas 87),Taylor.
Subs Not Used: Lundstram,Hemmings,Welch-Hayes,Brown.
Sent Off: MacDonald (37).
Booked: Edwards,Rothwell,Skarz,Crowley.
Swindon win 3-1 on penalties.
Att: 2,698
Ref: Paul Tierney (Lancashire).

Group D

Coventry (2) 3 Northampton (1) 1
Coventry: Burge,Sterry,Willis,Turnbull,Page (Ricketts 69),
Bigirimana,Gadzhev (Lameiras 65),Jones,McCann,Agyei (Tudgay 81),
Sordell.
Subs Not Used: Devon Kelly-Evans,Harries,Stevenson,Addai.
Goals: Agyei 1,Jones 8,Lameiras 66.
Northampton: Cornell,Phillips,Nyatanga,McDonald,Buchanan,
Sonupe (Beautyman 46),McCourt,O'Toole,Gorre,
Richards (Hoskins 68),Hooper,Beautyman (D'Ath 81).
Subs Not Used: Smith,Moloney,Byrom,Iaciofano.
Goals: Richards 2.
Att: 2,085
Ref: Ollie Yates (Staffordshire).

Wycombe (1) 3 West Ham U21 (0) 0
Wycombe: Blackman,Jombati,De Havilland,Pierre (Stewart 46),
Harriman,Freeman,Rowe (Bean 59),McGinn,Wood,
Akinfenwa (Hayes 69),Kashket.
Subs Not Used: Cowan-Hall,Richardson,Ainsworth.
Booked: Pierre,Rowe,Stewart,Freeman,De Havilland,Jombati.
Goals: Akinfenwa 7,Kashket 47,Freeman 68.
West Ham U21: Howes,Sylvestra (Eggleton 75),Pike,Akinola,
Neufville,Makasi,Lewis,Kemp (Parfitt-Williams 63),Browne,
Diangana,Gordon (Hector-Ingram 56).
Subs Not Used: Johnson,Forde,Ford,Coventry.
Booked: Gordon,Akinola.
Att: 1,060

Group E

Charlton (0) 0 Crawley Town (1) 2
Charlton: Phillips,Konsa,Johnson,Lennon,Fox (Ahearne-Grant 61),
Holmes,Ulvestad,Crofts (Aribo 61),Chicksen,Novak,
Ajose (Hanlan 81).
Subs Not Used: Rudd,Pearce,Barnes,Dijksteel.
Crawley Town: Beeney,Young,Connolly (Pappoe 82),Davey,Arthur,
Djalo (Smith 46),Tajbakhsh,Bawling,Clifford,Banton,
Yussuf (Collins 48).
Subs Not Used: Boldewijn,Mersin,Blackman,McNerney.
Goals: Yussuf 44,Collins 50.
Att: 1,186
Ref: James Linington (Isle of Wight).

Colchester (1) 1 Southampton U21 (1) 2
Colchester: Bransgrove,Vincent-Young,Wynter,Prosser,Kinsella,
Drey Wright (James 72),Slater,Kamara,Sembie-Ferris (Issa 46),
Szmodics,Johnstone (Porter 64).
Subs Not Used: Akinwande,Eastman,Barnes,Regis.
Booked: Prosser,Kinsella.
Goals: Sembie-Ferris 23.
Southampton U21: Lewis,Valery,Jones,Cook,McQueen,Reed,O'Connor,
Sims,Hesketh,Johnson,Olomola.
Subs Not Used: Parkes,Vokins,O'Driscoll,Mdlalose,Bakary,
Slattery,Afolabi.
Booked: Olomola,McQueen.
Goals: McQueen 8,Olomola 51.
Att: 791
Ref: Stephen Martin (Staffordshire).

Group F

Barnet (0) 0 Norwich U21 (1) 5
Barnet: Vickers,Vilhete,Sesay,N'Gala,Dembele,Johnson,
Jack Taylor,Watson (Muggleton 66),Kyei,Shomotun (Tomlinson 46),
Amaluzor (Mason-Clark 59).
Subs Not Used: Stephens,Fonguck,Cojocarel,Payne.
Sent Off: N'Gala (33).
Norwich U21: Jones,Efete,Godfrey,Odusina,Ramsey,Thompson,Grant,
Canos (Morris 78),Pritchard,Murphy,Oliveira (Jaiyesimi 85).
Subs Not Used: Middleton,Killip,Adams,Cantwell,Ashley-Seal.
Booked: Thompson.
Goals: Murphy 45,56,Canos 68,Oliveira 79,Murphy 89.
Att: 457
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Peterborough (0) 0 Milton Keynes Dons (1) 1
Peterborough: McGee,Hughes,Tafazolli,Baldwin,White,
Gwion Edwards (Taylor 46),Da Silva Lopes,Forrester,Maddison,
Moore (Nichols 61),Moncur (Oduwa 71).
Subs Not Used: Bostwick,Tyler,Chettle,Binnom-Williams.
Booked: Oduwa.
Milton Keynes Dons: Nicholls,Tilney,Hendry,Downing,B Williams,
Thomas-Asante,Reeves (Rasulo 71),Upson,Carruthers,
Bowditch (Colclough 76),Agard (Tshimanga 66).
Subs Not Used: Walsh,Brittain,Jackson,Burns.
Booked: Carruthers,Rasulo.
Goals: Agard 40.
Att: 1,793
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Group G

Southend (0) 1 Leyton Orient (0) 0
Southend: Oxley,O'Neill (Bridge 81),White,Inniss,Thompson,Coker,
Leonard,King (Atkinson 59),Wordsworth (McLaughlin 58),Cox,
Fortune.
Subs Not Used: Mooney,Sokolik,Ted Smith,Kyprianou.
Booked: Fortune.
Goals: Fortune 82.
Leyton Orient: Sargeant,Hunt,Parkes (Dunne 46),Pollock,Kennedy,
Massey (Janse 46),Weir (Simpson 87),Kelly,N'Nomo,Bowery,Palmer.
Subs Not Used: Cisak,Koroma,Alzate,Benedicic.
Booked: Kennedy.
Att: 2,383
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Stevenage (0) 2 Brighton U21 (1) 2
Stevenage: Preston,Henry,Fox,Wilkinson (Tonge 51),Ntlhe,Gorman,
King,Cowans,Schumacher (Hyde 61),Hunte,Walker (McKirdy 70).
Subs Not Used: Jones,Lee,Wilmot,Slater.
Goals: Walker 60,McKirdy 87.
Brighton U21: Sanchez,Hunt,Goldson,Hunemeier,Pocognoli,Collar,
Ince,Hutchinson (Tilley 76),Starkey,Manu (Ayunga 76),
Ward (Tighe 88).
Subs Not Used: Harper,Cadman,Vose,White.
Booked: Goldson.
Goals: Ince 1,Starkey 83.
Brighton U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
Att: 486
Ref: Nick Kingsley (Essex).

Group H

Luton (0) 2 West Brom U21 (0) 0
Luton: King,O'Donnell,Musonda,Famewo,Senior,Bakinson,Smith,Gray,
Gilliead (Bean 90),Banton (Hinds 86),McQuoid (Vassell 73).
Subs Not Used: Atkinson,Gooch,Down,Cotter.
Booked: Bakinson.
Goals: Gilliead 60,Gray 62.
West Brom U21: Myhill,Fitzwater,Donnellan,Olsson,
McCourt (Morrison 75),Harper,Smith (Walker 67),Gardner,
McManaman,Tulloch,Sweeney (Barbir 63).
Subs Not Used: Pritchatt,Palmer,Dool,Bradley.
Att: 1,454
Ref: Andy Davies (Hampshire).

Millwall (1) 2 Gillingham (1) 1
Millwall: King,Brown (Abdou 54),Nelson,Craig,
Chesmain (Martin 46),Wylde (Morison 46),Williams,Butcher,
Thompson,Gregory,Onyedinma.
Subs Not Used: Archer,Twardek,Philpot,Rooney.
Booked: Butcher,Gregory,Chesmain,Williams,Morison.
Goals: Onyedinma 45,Morison 88.
Gillingham: Nelson,Pask (Dickenson 46),Ehmer,Oshilaja,
Jackson (Knott 71),Hessenthaler,Wright,Herd (Byrne 61),Osadebe,
Donnelly,List.
Subs Not Used: Hadler,Oldaker,Chapman,O'Mara.
Booked: Jackson,List,Wright.
Goals: Wright 17.
Att: 2,104
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Northern Section

Group A

Bolton (1) 1 Blackpool (0) 0
Bolton: Alnwick,Wilson,Osede,Wheater,Andrew Taylor,Henry,Thorpe,
Ameobi,Vela (Spearing 89),Proctor (Samizadeh 82),
Clough (Madine 69).
Subs Not Used: Dervite,Beevers,Trotter,Howard.
Booked: Vela.
Goals: Ameobi 4.
Blackpool: Lyness,Daniel,Nolan,Aimson,Higham,Potts (Samuel 46),
Cain,McAlister,Philliskirk (Yeates 46),Cullen (Vassell 81),Matt.
Subs Not Used: Boney,Payne,Gnanduillet.
Att: 1,589
Ref: Kevin Friend (Leicestershire).

Cheltenham (0) 2 Everton U21 (1) 1
Cheltenham: Kitscha,Barthram,Dickie,Parslow,
Cranston (O'Shaughnessy 37),Dayton,Munns,Hall (Pell 56),
Morgan-Smith (Wright 70),Waters,Smith.
Subs Not Used: Storer,Downes,Whitehead,Clayton.
Goals: Waters 82,Wright 83.
Everton U21: Hewelt,Bainbridge,Yarney,Foulds,Robinson,
Henen (Sambou 76),Williams (Brewster 85),Beningime,Dyson,
Niasse (McAleny 57),Walsh.
Subs Not Used: Rodriguez,Donohue,Renshaw,Holland.
Goals: Kitscha 5.
Att: 1,023
Ref: Lee Probert (Wiltshire).

Group B

Chesterfield (0) 1 Accrington Stanley (3) 4
Chesterfield: Allinson,Ofoegbu,Anderson,Evatt,Maguire,
Humphreys (German 46),Ariyibi,Liddle,Nolan,Gardner (Dennis 46),
O'Shea (Mitchell  65).
Subs Not Used: Simons,Beesley,Daly,Parkin.
Booked: Liddle.
Goals: Dennis 61.
Accrington Stanley: Chapman,Donacien,Hughes,Sykes,Jones,
Clark (McCartan 78),Lacey (Davies 57),Hewitt,McConville,Gornell,
Taylor-Fletcher (Eagles 55).
Subs Not Used: Parish,Pearson,Boco,Webb.
Booked: Hewitt.
Goals: Taylor-Fletcher 14,Gornell 21,Clark 42,Gornell 66.
Att: 976
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Crewe (0) 2 Wolverhampton U21 (2) 3
Crewe: Garratt,Turton,Guthrie,Ray,Bakayogo,Bingham,
Wintle (Lowery 79),Cooper,Ainley (Kirk 61),Dagnall,
Udoh (Lowe 70).
Subs Not Used: Richards,Hollands,Ng,Finney.
Booked: Bakayogo.
Goals: Dagnall 69,Lowe 82.
Wolverhampton U21: Lonergan,Silvio,Johnson,Leak,Deslandes,
Finnie (McKenna 87),Saville,Wallace,Randall (Breslin 61),
Enobakhare,Dicko (Wilson 78).
Subs Not Used: Carnat,Burgoyne,Simpson,Upton.
Booked: Wilson.
Goals: Dicko 7,45,Enobakhare 88.
Att: 963
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Group C

Bradford (2) 2 Bury (0) 1
Bradford: Doyle (Sattelmaier 3),Darby (Windle 60),Nathan Clarke,
Kilgallon,McArdle,Morais,Devine,Dieng (Boateng 60),Rabiega,
Vuckic,Hiwula.
Booked: Morais.
Goals: Vuckic 31,Hiwula 35.
Bury: Ben Williams,Etuhu,Bryan,Maher,Leigh,Tutte (Burgess 75),
Mellis,Soares,Walker,Dudley (Pope 61),Hope (Harker 89).
Subs Not Used: Rachubka,Bedeau.
Goals: Walker 69.
Att: 1,865
Ref: Ben Toner (Lancashire).

Morecambe (3) 3 Stoke U21 (0) 1
Morecambe: Nizic,McGowan,Edwards (Barkhuizen 54),Winnard,
Whitmore,Murphy,Kenyon (Rose 69),Wildig (Turner 48),Dunn,
Molyneux,Stockton.
Subs Not Used: Roche,Wakefield,Mullin,Massanka.
Booked: Murphy,Dunn.
Goals: Dunn 3,Stockton 21,Murphy 44.
Stoke U21: Haugaard,Bardsley,Liam Edwards,Muniesa,Taylor,
Renne-Pringle,Molina,Adam,Diouf,Shenton (Telford 72),Ngoy.
Subs Not Used: Jarvis,Waddington,Sweeney,Isted.
Sent Off: Liam Edwards (15).
Booked: Bardsley.
Goals: Adam 48.
Att: 686
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Group D

Carlisle (1) 2 Blackburn U21 (0) 0
Carlisle: Crocombe,Tom Miller,Ellis,Brisley,Grainger,Lambe,
Kennedy,Joyce,Devitt,Shaun Miller (Wyke 68),Ibehre (McKee 89),
Wyke (Salkeld 78).
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Atkinson,Adams,Brough.
Goals: Shaun Miller 39,Grainger 88.
Blackburn U21: Raya,Nyambe,Brown,Wharton,Jack Doyle,Bennett,
Hardcastle,Tomlinson,Mahoney,Stokes,Mansell.
Subs Not Used: Howarth,Magliore,Grayson,Travis,Platt,
Andrew Fisher,Rankin-Costello.
Att: 1,253
Ref: Richard Clarke (Northumberland).

Fleetwood Town (0) 0 Oldham (2) 2
Fleetwood Town: Neal,Duckworth,Bolger,Eastham,Wallace,
Bobby Grant (Hunter 46),Jonsson (Glendon 63),Nirennold,
Ball (Cole 32),Jakubiak,Woolford.
Subs Not Used: Davis,Cairns,Sowerby,Roberts.
Oldham: Ripley,Wilson,Clarke,Burgess,Reckord,Flynn,
Green (Banks 73),Winchester (Croft 73),Fane,McKay (Ladapo 77),
Erwin.
Subs Not Used: Law,Klok,Kettings,Osei.
Booked: Reckord,Green,Erwin.
Goals: McKay 32,Erwin 38.
Att: 793
Ref: Darren Bond (Lancashire).

Group E

Doncaster (0) 2 Derby U21 (1) 2
Doncaster: Marosi,Mason,Wright (Fielding 31),Baudry,
Evina (Garrett 30),Keegan,Middleton,Calder,
Mandeville (Longbottom 74),Marquis,Beestin.
Subs Not Used: Etheridge,Amos,James,Scattergood.
Booked: Wright,Keegan.
Goals: Mandeville 53,Longbottom 82.
Derby U21: Ravas,Santos,Cover,Rawson,Stabana,Guy,
Venam (Bennett 65),Russell (Gordon 78),Wilson (Camara 65),
Weimann,Blackman.
Subs Not Used: Babos,Jakobsen,Bateman,Barnes.
Booked: Rawson.
Goals: Wilson 8,Weimann 90.
Doncaster win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,515
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

Port Vale (0) 0 Mansfield (0) 1
Port Vale: Miguel Santos,Purkiss,MacIntosh,Smith,Hart,Jones,
Amoros,Tavares (Shalaj 46),Kiko (Mbamba 85),Pereira,Cicilia.
Subs Not Used: Ferguson,Brown,Haughton,Pickering,Dennis.
Booked: Hart,Cicilia,Amoros.
Mansfield: Shearer,Bennett,Pearce,Collins,Benning,Hamilton,
Clements (McGuire 61),Gobern,Hemmings,Henderson (Green 64),
Marriott (Mitchell Rose 70).
Subs Not Used: Jensen,Hurst,Danny Rose,Shires.
Booked: Gobern,Hemmings.
Goals: Green 66.
Att: 1,025
Ref: Michael Salisbury (Lancashire).

Group F

Hartlepool (0) 0 Sunderland U21 (0) 1
Hartlepool: Bartlett,Richards,Harrison,Martin,Pollock,
Laurent (Green 68),Featherstone,Hawkins (Walker 7),
Fewster (Orrell 25),Paynter,Heardman.
Subs Not Used: Deverdics,Blackford,Dudzinski,Richardson.
Booked: Featherstone.
Sunderland U21: Mika,Jones,Ledger (Lawson 53),Beadling,
Tom Robson,Honeyman,Love,Ethan Robson,Greenwood (Molyneux 85),
Maja,Brady.
Subs Not Used: Casey,Max Stryjek,Wright,Josh Robson,Pybus.
Goals: Love 63.
Att: 1,295
Ref: John Brooks (Leicestershire).

Rochdale (0) 2 Notts County (1) 1
Rochdale: Lillis,Rafferty,Canavan,McGahey,Tanser,
Camps (Rathbone 50),Noble-Lazarus (Mendez-Laing 75),Morley,
Odelusi,Cannon,Thompson (Davies 46).
Subs Not Used: McDermott,Barry-Murphy,Conrad Logan,Hollins.
Booked: Odelusi.
Goals: Odelusi 61,Davies 69.
Notts County: Loach,Hewitt,Laing,Hollis,Milsom,Campbell,
Aborah (Audel 67),Richards,Burke,Oliver,Forte (Snijders 46).
Subs Not Used: Tootle,Rodman,Edwards.
Booked: Aborah.
Goals: Forte 25.
Att: 1,147
Ref: Jeremy Simpson (Lancashire).

Group G

Cambridge Utd (1) 2 Middlesbrough U21 (1) 1
Cambridge Utd: Norris,Long,Legge,Coulson,Halliday,
Mingoia (Newton 46),Dunne (Davies 61),Clark,Gosling,
Pigott (Williamson 78),Ikpeazu.
Subs Not Used: Gregory,Dallison,Foy,Darling.
Goals: Ikpeazu 12,Elsdon 55.
Middlesbrough U21: Fryer,Johnson,Elsdon,McGoldrick,Tavernier,
McAloon (Kitching 64),Tinkler,Morris,Mondal,Pattison,Morelli.
Subs Not Used: Hemming,Liddle,Coulson,Wheatley.
Goals: Tavernier 34.
Att: 693
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Scunthorpe (1) 2 Shrewsbury (0) 0
Scunthorpe: Anyon,Mantom,Wallace,Goode,Townsend,
Dawson (Adelakun 46),Ness,Sutton,van Veen,Hopper (Margetts 24),
Madden.
Subs Not Used: Wiseman,Mirfin,Holmes,Kelsey,Sithole.
Goals: Lancashire 10,Margetts 56.
Shrewsbury: Halstead,Lancashire,El-Abd,Sarcevic (Waring 62),
Brown,Black,O'Brien,Deegan,Grimmer,Toney (Leitch-Smith 89),
El Ouriachi (Mangan 46).
Subs Not Used: Leutwiler,Sadler,Roberts.
Booked: Sarcevic,Toney.
Att: 1,316
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Group H

Grimsby (0) 0 Leicester U21 (0) 1
Grimsby: McKeown,Mills,Pearson,Gowling,Andrew,
Bolarinwa (Jones 61),Disley,Berrett,Vose (Summerfield 71),
Tuton (Vernon 72),Jackson.
Subs Not Used: Venney,Wright.
Sent Off: McKeown (16).
Booked: Gowling.
Leicester U21: Hamer,Knight (Rubio 46),Moore,Benalouane,Debayo,
Barnes,Sheriff,Domej,Watts (Miles 60),Mitchell,Muskwe.
Subs Not Used: Bramley,Rowe,Thandi.
Booked: Domej.
Goals: Mitchell 64.
Att: 609
Ref: Mark Haywood (West Yorkshire).

Sheff Utd (0) 1 Walsall (1) 2
Sheff Utd: Moore,O'Connell,Wilson (Whiteman 80),
Brown (Freeman 69),Hussey,Scougall (Coutts 58),Brooks,Basham,
Fleck,Duffy,Done.
Subs Not Used: Long,Sharp,Lafferty,Semple.
Booked: Duffy.
Goals: Coutts 78.
Walsall: MacGillivray,McCarthy,Preston,Toner,Laird,
Dobson (Chambers 84),Edwards,Ginnelly (Shorrock 74),Oztumer,
Moussa,Bakayoko.
Subs Not Used: Etheridge,O'Connor,Butterfield,Roberts,
Cockerill-Mollett.
Booked: Toner,Shorrock.
Goals: Laird 16,Bakayoko 66.
Att: 2,619
Ref: Mark Haywood (West Yorkshire).

Tuesday 13th September 2016

Southern Section

Group C

Swindon (1) 2 Chelsea U21 (0) 1
Swindon: Henry,Branco,Sendles-White,Jones,Furlong,Smith,Murray,
Goddard (Iandolo 58),Ormonde-Ottewill,Norris (Delfouneso 46),
Hylton (Obika 73).
Subs Not Used: Vigouroux,Brophy,Evans,Barry.
Booked: Delfouneso,Iandolo.
Goals: Branco 18,Delfouneso 60.
Chelsea U21: Collins,Sterling,Chalobah,Tomori,Dasilva,
Quintero (Ali 73),Scott (Taylor-Crossdale 65),Wakefield,Mount,
Christie-Davies,Ugbo (Colley 57).
Subs Not Used: Muheim,Thompson,Sammut,St Clair.
Booked: Collins.
Goals: Ali 80.
Att: 1,961
Ref: Graham Horwood (Bedfordshire).

Tuesday 6th September 2016

Northern Section

Group F

Rochdale (0) 1 Sunderland U21 (0) 1
Rochdale: Lillis,Rafferty,Tanser,Canavan,McGahey,
Lund (Mendez-Laing 65),Camps,Vincenti (Davies 65),Allen,Bunney, Henderson (Odelusi 82).
Subs Not Used: McNulty,McDermott,Keane,Conrad Logan.
Goals: Henderson 57.
Sunderland U21: Max Stryjek,Josh Robson,Tom Robson,Ledger, Denayer,Ethan Robson,Kirchhoff,Embleton (Molyneux 84),Honeyman, Greenwood,Maja (Nelson 73).
Subs Not Used: Pain,Beadling,Casey,Wright,Brady.
Booked: Denayer,Nelson.
Goals: Embleton 51.
Rochdale win 4-2 on penalties.
Att: 1,184
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Wednesday 31st August 2016

Northern Section

Group F

Notts County (2) 2 Hartlepool (1) 1
Notts County: Loach,Audel,Laing,Hollis,Dickinson,
Rodman (Hewitt 55),Aborah (Atkinson 70),Richards,Snijders,
Campbell (Milsom 64),Burke.
Subs Not Used: Collin,Smith,Edwards,Wildin.
Sent Off: Atkinson (90).
Goals: Snijders 21,Burke 36.
Hartlepool: Bartlett,Richards,Nsiala,Harrison,
Carroll (Martin 74),Deverdics,Hawkins,Laurent,
Alessandra (Green 46),Paynter (Smith 46),Oates.
Subs Not Used: Woods,Pollock,Orrell,Dudzinski.
Sent Off: Nsiala (90).
Booked: Nsiala.
Goals: Oates 29.
Att: 1,095

Tuesday 30th August 2016

Northern Section


Group A

Blackpool (0) 2 Cheltenham (1) 1
Blackpool: Boney,Higham,Robertson,Aimson,Nolan,
Daniel (Cameron 59),Yeates,Cain,Potts (Payne 46),Cullen,
Gnanduillet (Vassell 46).
Subs Not Used: Slocombe,Samuel.
Booked: Higham.
Goals: Vassell 56,58.
Cheltenham: Kitscha,O'Shaughnessy (James Rowe 46),Parslow,
Dickie,Jennings (Wright 74),Smith,Whitehead,Pell (Hall 46),
Barthram,Morgan-Smith,Arthur.
Subs Not Used: Downes,Waters,Cranston,Lovett.
Booked: Smith,Arthur.
Goals: Jennings 20.
Att: 760
Ref: Ben Toner (Lancashire).

Bolton (0) 0 Everton U21 (1) 2
Bolton: Howard,Wilson,Andrew Taylor,Beevers,Buxton,Earing,
Vela (Spearing 70),Proctor (Wilkinson 20),Woolery,Chris Taylor,
Moxey.
Subs Not Used: Walker,Wheater,Turner.
Everton U21: Hewelt,Yates (Brewster 83),Foulds,Yarney,Robinson,
Bainbridge,Beningime,Walsh,Sambou (McAleny 64),Dyson,
Henen (Broadhead 64).
Subs Not Used: Gray.
Goals: Dyson 22,McAleny 79.
Att: 1,540
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Group B

Accrington Stanley (0) 0 Crewe (0) 3
Accrington Stanley: Parish,Jones,Sykes,Pearson,McKeown,
O'Sullivan,Lacey,Davies,McConville (Wall 61),Hery (Webb 61),
Kee (Boco 70).
Subs Not Used: Donacien,Hughes,Hewitt,Chapman.
Booked: Pearson.
Crewe: Garratt,Turton,Ray,Nugent,Bakayogo (Guthrie 87),Jones,
Hollands,Kirk,Ainley (Udoh 72),Cooper,Saunders.
Subs Not Used: Davis,Dagnall,Richards,Bingham,Kiwomya.
Booked: Kirk,Jones,Bakayogo,Nugent.
Goals: Ainley 47,Cooper 76,Udoh 90.
Att: 585
Ref: Darren Handley (Lancashire).

Chesterfield (1) 2 Wolves U21 (0) 1
Chesterfield: Allinson,Graham,Raglan,Evatt,Donohue,Dimaio,
Nolan (Maguire 80),Ariyibi (Daly 46),Simons (Dennis 61),Gardner,
Ebanks-Blake.
Subs Not Used: Fulton,Beesley,German,Ofoegbu.
Booked: Donohue.
Goals: Ebanks-Blake 24,Dennis 76.
Wolverhampton U21: Flatt,Simpson,Ebanks-Landell,Johnson,
O'Hanlon,White (Hayden 31),Ronan,Herc,Randall,Dicko (Wilson 65),
Enobakhare (Collins 82).
Subs Not Used: McKenna,Burgoyne,Leak,Odofin.
Sent Off: Ebanks-Landell (29).
Booked: Johnson.
Goals: Herc 74.
Att: 950
Ref: Seb Stockbridge (Tyne & Wear).

Group C

Bradford (1) 1 Stoke U21 (0) 0
Bradford: Sattelmaier,Darby,Knight-Percival,Dieng,
Meredith (Kilgallon 46),Morais (Windle 73),Devine,Boateng,
Webb-Foster,Hiwula,Rabiega (Hudson 33).
Subs Not Used: Doyle,Payne.
Goals: Dieng 38.
Stoke U21: Isted,Banks,Muniesa,
Renne-Pringle (Thomas Edwards 89),Liam Edwards,Lecygne,Adam,
Verlinden,Shenton,Taylor,Ngoy.
Subs Not Used: Dekzki,Greenidge,Molina,Sweeney.
Sent Off: Banks (74).
Booked: Banks.
Att: 1,444
Ref: Michael Salisbury (Lancashire).

Bury (1) 4 Morecambe (1) 1
Bury: Ben Williams,Jones (Maher 53),Kay,Barnett,Leigh,
Ismail (Hope 64),Mellis,Soares,Mayor (Obi 85),Pope,Dudley.
Subs Not Used: Burgess,Rachubka,Bedeau,Harker.
Booked: Kay,Soares.
Goals: Ismail 3,Pope 49,Kay 81,Pope 90.
Morecambe: Nizic,Wakefield (Dunn 71),Edwards,Whitmore,McGowan,
Fleming (Murphy 84),Kenyon,Molyneux,Ellison (Barkhuizen 59),
Mullin,Turner.
Subs Not Used: Roche,Stockton,Rose,Hedley.
Booked: Mullin,Wakefield.
Goals: Mullin 43.
Att: 1,154
Ref: Rob Jones (Northumberland).

Group D

Fleetwood Town (1) 1 Blackburn U21 (0) 0
Fleetwood Town: Neal,Duckworth,Bolger,Eastham,Davis,Dempsey,
Jonsson (Glendon 32),Woolford,Bobby Grant (Nirennold 68),
Cole (Kip 61),Hunter.
Subs Not Used: Haughton,Deacon,Cairns,Sowerby.
Booked: Bobby Grant,Hunter.
Goals: Cole 45.
Blackburn U21: Raya,Nyambe,Platt,Wharton,Jack Doyle,
Thomson (Rittenberg 87),Hardcastle,Tomlinson,Rankin-Costello,
Mahoney,Mansell.
Subs Not Used: Howarth,Magliore,Grayson,Travis,Askew,
Andrew Fisher.
Booked: Wharton.
Att: 392
Ref: Ross Joyce (Cleveland).

Oldham (1) 4 Carlisle (3) 5
Oldham: Kettings,Wilson,Burgess,Sam Edmundson,Dunne,Flynn,Banks,
Woodland (Croft 46),McLaughlin (Osei 46),McKay (Winchester 75),
Ladapo.
Subs Not Used: Ripley,Mantack,Stott,Fane.
Booked: Woodland,Banks.
Goals: McKay 16,Osei 48,49,Banks 66.
Carlisle: Crocombe,Tom Miller,Raynes,Brisley (Wyke 53),Grainger,
Gillesphey,Joyce,Jones (Penn 90),Lambe,Devitt,
Shaun Miller (Brough 77).
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Atkinson,Ellis,McKee.
Sent Off: Gillesphey (82).
Booked: Tom Miller.
Goals: Raynes 18,Lambe 22,Burgess 28,Tom Miller 74,Raynes 89.
Att: 1,897
Ref: Peter Bankes (Merseyside).

Group E

Mansfield (0) 0 Doncaster (0) 2
Mansfield: Shearer,Bennett,Pearce,Taft,Howkins (Collins 59),
Chapman,McGuire (Hurst 43),Baxendale (Hoban 53),Hamilton,
Hemmings,Danny Rose.
Subs Not Used: Benning,Jensen,Mitchell Rose,Hakeem.
Doncaster: Etheridge,Blair (Amos 71),Wright,Evina,Fielding,
Houghton,Calder,Middleton,Williams (Pugh 71),Mandeville,
Beestin (Longbottom 87).
Subs Not Used: Butler,Marosi.
Booked: Wright,Houghton.
Goals: Beestin 72,Calder 86.
Att: 1,461
Ref: Neil Swarbrick (Lancashire).

Port Vale (0) 1 Derby U21 (0) 0
Port Vale: Alnwick,Purkiss,Streete,Smith,Kiko,
Mbamba (Turner 82),Pereira,Amoros,Hart (Ferguson 40),
Forrester (Cicilia 58),Paterson.
Subs Not Used: MacIntosh,Haughton,Boot,Gibbons.
Booked: Kiko.
Goals: Smith 80.
Derby U21: Ravas,Rawson,Cover,Wassall (Gordon 71),Stabana,
Hanson,Guy,Santos (Walker 86),MacDonald,Venam,
Babos (Jakobsen 86).
Subs Not Used: Cresswell,Barnes,Thomas,Bogle.
Booked: Ravas,Stabana.
Att: 1,198

Group G

Scunthorpe (0) 2 Middlesbrough U21 (0) 1
Scunthorpe: Anyon,Clarke,Goode,Wallace,Butroid,Adelakun,
Mantom (van Veen 82),Holmes (Sutton 48),Morris,Hopper,
Madden (Wootton 76).
Subs Not Used: Daniels,Mirfin,Dawson,Bishop.
Goals: Wallace 63,Adelakun 73.
Middlesbrough U21: Fryer,Johnson,Elsdon,Bernardo,Kitching,
Morris,Tinkler,Callum Cooke,Pattison,Tavernier (Mondal 70),
Morelli (McAloon 83).
Subs Not Used: Hemming,McGoldrick,Wheatley,Maloney.
Booked: Elsdon.
Goals: Callum Cooke 71.
Att: 1,200
Ref: Andrew Madley (West Yorkshire).

Shrewsbury (0) 0 Cambridge Utd (1) 1
Shrewsbury: Leutwiler,Brown,Lancashire,Sadler,Riley,
Jones (Mangan 62),Black,Ogogo,El Ouriachi,
Leitch-Smith (Dodds 57),Waring,Mangan (Deegan 60).
Subs Not Used: Toney,Sarcevic,Halstead,El-Abd.
Cambridge Utd: Norris,Clark,Legge,Dallison,Taylor,Gosling,
Elito (Mingoia 64),Newton,Davies (Long 64),
Williamson (Ikpeazu 64),Pigott.
Subs Not Used: Dunne,Berry,Gregory,Coulson.
Booked: Dallison.
Goals: Pigott 20.
Att: 1,187
Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Group H

Sheff Utd (0) 0 Leicester U21 (0) 0
Sheff Utd: Moore,Freeman,Wilson,O'Connell,Hussey,Chapman,Coutts,
Fleck,Reed,Sharp (Duffy 46),Done (Brooks 63).
Subs Not Used: Long,Basham,Wright,Kieran Wallace,Whiteman.
Booked: Brooks.
Leicester U21: Hamer (Bramley 24),Hernandez,
Benalouane (Moore 46),Wasilewski,Chilwell,Rowe,Miles,
James (Barnes 75),Ndukwu,Gray,Muskwe.
Subs Not Used: Mitchell,Wood,Pascanu,Watts.
Leicester U21 win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 3,632
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Walsall (3) 5 Grimsby (1) 2
Walsall: MacGillivray,Edwards,McCarthy,Preston,
Kouhyar (Ginnelly 72),Morris,Kinsella,Dobson,Cockerill-Mollett,
Oztumer,Bakayoko.
Subs Not Used: Sangha,Roberts,Hallwood,Shorrock,Peters,Tonks.
Booked: Preston.
Goals: Bakayoko 18,39,45,Morris 61,Kouhyar 71.
Grimsby: McKeown,Pearson,Gowling (Bolarinwa 46),Boyce,Mills,
Venney (Chambers 46),Disley,Summerfield,Andrew,Vernon,
Bogle (Vose 46).
Subs Not Used: Clifton,Warrington,Wright.
Goals: Boyce 5,Summerfield 67.
Att: 1,022
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Southern Section

Group A

Bristol Rovers (0) 2 Reading U21 (1) 3
Bristol Rovers: Roos,Leadbitter,James Clarke,McChrystal,Brown,
Bodin (Taylor 46),Sinclair,Lawrence (Lines 28),
Montano (Ollie Clarke 46),Easter,Gaffney.
Subs Not Used: Mildenhall,Hartley,Broom,James.
Booked: Brown,Taylor,Easter,Roos,McChrystal.
Goals: Taylor 60,Easter 81.
Reading U21: Jaakkola,Watson,McIntyre,Osho,Griffin,Rinomhota,
Barrett (Frost 65),Stacey,Samuel (Sheppard 65),
Mendes (Cardwell 85),Fosu.
Subs Not Used: Andersson,Vancooten,Tupper,East.
Booked: Samuel,Watson.
Goals: Stacey 33,Sheppard 76,Mendes 84.
Att: 1,418
Ref: Brett Huxtable (Devon).

Yeovil (4) 4 Portsmouth (2) 3
Yeovil: Maddison,Shephard,Smith,Mugabi,Butcher,
Whitfield (Lea 75),Lawless,Dolan,Khan (Copp 89),Eaves,McLeod.
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Sowunmi,Bassett.
Booked: Shephard,Khan.
Goals: Mugabi 14,Eaves 22,McLeod 27,Eaves 39.
Portsmouth: O'Brien,Close,Barton,Clarke (Davies 61),Naismith,
May,Bennett,Linganzi,Tollitt (Chaplin 56),Smith (Hunt 73),Evans.
Subs Not Used: Hall.
Booked: Barton,Close.
Goals: Smith 10,37,55.
Att: 1,534
Ref: Kevin Johnson (Somerset).

Group B

AFC Wimbledon (1) 3 Swansea U21 (0) 0
AFC Wimbledon: Clarke,Fuller,Nightingale,Francomb,Kelly,Beere,
Parrett,Reeves (Bulman 65),Barcham (Fitzpatrick 65),Poleon,
Barnett.
Subs Not Used: Shea,Meades,Elliott,Taylor.
Booked: Reeves.
Goals: Barcham 38,Poleon 57,67.
Swansea U21: Tremmel,Lewis,Davies,Reid,Tabanou,Emnes,
Blair (Holland 65),Bray (Garrick 87),Fulton,Jones (Byers 66),
Bia Bi.
Subs Not Used: Samuel,Zabret,Jefferies,Evans.
Booked: Fulton.
Att: 461
Ref: Simon Hooper (Wiltshire).

Plymouth (0) 4 Newport County (1) 1
Plymouth: Dorel (McCallum 82),Miller,Bulvitis,Bradley,
Purrington,Tanner,Fox,Smith (David Ijaha 61),
Jervis (Donaldson 70),Slew,Goodwillie.
Subs Not Used: Songo'o,Spencer,Carey,Threlkeld.
Goals: Slew 51,Jervis 58,Bulvitis 69,Tanner 90.
Newport County: Day,Bignot,Angel,Bennett (Butler 67),
Barnum-Bobb,Compton (Rigg 74),Tozer,Owen-Evans,Myrie-Williams,
Jordan Green,Parkin (Jackson 59).
Subs Not Used: Darren Jones,Labadie,Dafydd Jones,Bittner.
Booked: Bignot.
Goals: Jordan Green 19.
Att: 2,349
Ref: Andy Davies (Hampshire).

Group C

Oxford Utd (2) 4 Exeter (1) 2
Oxford Utd: Eastwood,Long,Ruffels,Dunkley,Edwards,
Tyler Roberts (James Roberts 79),Crowley,
Lundstram (Sercombe 46),Rothwell,Maguire (MacDonald 62),Taylor.
Subs Not Used: Thomas,Hemmings,Welch-Hayes,Brown.
Goals: Tyler Roberts 12,Maguire 36,Taylor 68,MacDonald 71.
Exeter: Olejnik,Egan,Sweeney (Storey 62),Oakley (Ampadu 46),
Riley-Lowe,Smallcombe,Jay,James (Down 62),Byrne,McAlinden,Grant.
Subs Not Used: Watkins,Tisdale,Taylor,Pym.
Goals: Jay 43,McAlinden 61.
Att: 1,575
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Group D

Coventry (1) 4 West Ham U21 (1) 2
Coventry: Burge,Willis,Harries,Turnbull,Dion Kelly-Evans,
Bigirimana,McCann (Stevenson 61),Haynes,Lameiras (Tudgay 72),
Sordell (Jones 66),Agyei.
Subs Not Used: Ricketts,Charles-Cook,Finch,George Thomas.
Sent Off: Dion Kelly-Evans (88).
Booked: McCann,Dion Kelly-Evans,Turnbull.
Goals: Turnbull 35,Lameiras 48,Willis 73,Turnbull 75.
West Ham U21: Spiegel,Pike,Lewis (Eggleton 66),Rice,Neufville,
Diangana (Gordon 78),Makasi,Quina (Powell 62),Sylvestra,Browne,
Martinez.
Subs Not Used: Trott,Kemp,Hector-Ingram.
Booked: Lewis,Neufville,Browne.
Goals: Martinez 33,90.
Att: 2,091
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Northampton (0) 0 Wycombe (1) 3
Northampton: Cornell,Phillips,Nyatanga,Diamond,Buchanan,
D'Ath (Sonupe 74),Byrom,McCourt,Beautyman (Gorre 57),Revell,
Hooper (Hanley 57).
Subs Not Used: Smith,Moloney,McDonald,Matthew Taylor.
Booked: Sonupe.
Wycombe: Blackman,Jombati,Stewart,De Havilland,Harriman,McGinn,
Southwell (Ainsworth 85),Bloomfield,Rowe,Freeman,
Hayes (Thompson 74).
Subs Not Used: Pierre,Wood,Richardson,Akinfenwa.
Booked: De Havilland.
Goals: Rowe 18,Hayes 47,Thompson 90.
Att: 1,408
Ref: Paul Tierney (Lancashire).

Group E

Charlton (0) 0 Southampton U21 (0) 0
Charlton: Phillips,Konsa,Johnson,Lennon,Fox (Chicksen 66),
Crofts (Charles 84),Solly,Foley,Hanlan,Ahearne-Grant,
Ajose (Umerah 55).
Subs Not Used: Rudd,Bauer,Pearce,Muldoon.
Southampton U21: McCarthy,Johnson,Gape (O'Connor 88),Stephens,
Valery,Olomola (N'Lundulu 87),Reed,McQueen,Jones,Hesketh,Sims.
Subs Not Used: Parkes,Rowthorn,Mdlalose,Cook,Wood.
Booked: Stephens.
Charlton win 5-4 on penalties.
Att: 1,336
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Crawley Town (1) 1 Colchester (0) 0
Crawley Town: Beeney,Young,Connolly,Davey,Arthur,Yorwerth,
Banton (Clifford 71),Tajbakhsh,Bawling,Collins (Boldewijn 67),
Yussuf (Blackman 75).
Subs Not Used: Morris,McNerney,Pappoe.
Booked: Tajbakhsh,Yorwerth.
Goals: Collins 34.
Colchester: Walker,Vincent-Young,Wynter,Eastman,Kinsella,
Lapslie (Diaz Wright 62),Sembie-Ferris,Bonne,
Szmodics (Peter 64),Drey Wright (Dickenson 73),Johnstone.
Subs Not Used: Brindley,Porter,Barnes,James.
Booked: Szmodics,Bonne,Kinsella.
Att: 881
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Group F

Milton Keynes Dons (1) 2 Barnet (0) 2
Milton Keynes Dons: Nicholls,Baldock (George Williams 54),Walsh,
Wootton (Jackson 65),Lewington,Potter,Carruthers,Bowditch,
Reeves (Thomas-Asante 62),Powell,Maynard.
Subs Not Used: Rasulo,Brittain,Tilney,Burns.
Booked: Wootton,Reeves.
Goals: Reeves 17,Walsh 82.
Barnet: Vickers,Harry Taylor (Amaluzor 46),N'Gala,Nelson,
Johnson,Vilhete,Weston,Togwell,Muggleton (Akpa Akpro 46),
Akinde (Tomlinson 79),Nicholls.
Subs Not Used: Stephens,Watson,Champion,Jack Taylor.
Booked: Nelson.
Goals: Nicholls 62,Weston 72.
Milton Keynes Dons win 5-3 on penalties.
Ref: John Brooks (Leicestershire).

Peterborough (0) 1 Norwich U21 (4) 6
Peterborough: Tyler,Anderson,Tafazolli,Santos,Binnom-Williams,
Maddison (Penfold 72),Bostwick,Chettle,Nabi (Da Silva Lopes 46),
Coulthirst (Deon Moore 46),Nichols.
Subs Not Used: Baldwin,Henry,Stevens,Freestone.
Booked: Maddison.
Goals: Anderson 52.
Norwich U21: Killip,Ramsey,Godfrey,Efete,Toffolo,
Grant (Cantwell 78),Thompson,Maddison,Andreu,Murphy,Morris.
Subs Not Used: Jaiyesimi,Middleton,Adams,Crowe,Ashley-Seal,
Oxborough.
Booked: Godfrey,Morris,Grant.
Goals: Murphy 6,Andreu 8,Maddison 24,Andreu 45,56,Murphy 82.
Att: 1,696
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Group G

Leyton Orient (1) 3 Stevenage (0) 1
Leyton Orient: Sargeant,Hunt,Pollock,Parkes,Kennedy,
Cornick (Koroma 78),Weir,Atangana (Kelly 46),Semedo,McCallum,
Bowery (Dalby 74).
Subs Not Used: Cisak,Palmer,Moncur,Alzate.
Booked: Kelly.
Goals: McCallum 33,Semedo 54,McCallum 70.
Stevenage: Jones,Lee,Franks,Wells,Henry (Kerr 77),Fox,Cowans,
King,Pett,Godden (Liburd 69),Hyde (Hunte 60).
Subs Not Used: Mckee,Schumacher,Day,Tonge.
Sent Off: Wells (14).
Booked: Franks.
Goals: Franks 58.
Att: 876
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Southend (1) 2 Brighton U21 (0) 0
Southend: Ted Smith,Ferdinand (  ),White,Thompson,
Sokolik (Matsuzaka 88),Atkinson,Leonard,King,Kyprianou,Cox,
Mooney.
Subs Not Used: Williams,O'Neill,Bridge,McGlashan,Oxley.
Booked: Mooney.
Goals: Mooney 35,Kyprianou 49.
Brighton U21: Sanchez,Hunemeier,Goldson (  ),White,Cadman,
Hornby-Forbes (Barclay 70),Hutchinson,Molumby,Collar,
Starkey (Harper 64),Ward.
Subs Not Used: Tiley,Tighe,Vose.
Booked: Cadman.
Att: 1,275
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Group H

Gillingham (0) 1 Luton (2) 2
Gillingham: Nelson,Pask,Ehmer,Dickenson (Stevenson 60),Osadebe,
Hessenthaler,Dack (O'Hara 46),Oldaker,List,McDonald,
Emmanuel-Thomas (Donnelly 46).
Subs Not Used: Bond,Oshilaja,Cundle,Wright.
Booked: List.
Goals: Oldaker 90.
Luton: King,Cotter,Musonda,Famewo,Justin,Bakinson,Smith,Gray,
Banton (Tomlinson 90),Vassell,McQuoid (Alexander 84).
Subs Not Used: Gooch,Bean,Hinds,Down.
Booked: Banton,McQuoid.
Goals: Musonda 10,Smith 24.
Att: 2,128
Ref: John Busby (Oxfordshire).

Millwall (0) 2 West Brom U21 (0) 0
Millwall: King,Romeo,Nelson,Craig,Chesmain,Twardek (Worrall 67),
Abdou,Williams (Thompson 67),Wylde,O'Brien (Morison 66),Philpot.
Subs Not Used: Archer,Webster.
Goals: Abdou 63,Morison 75.
West Brom U21: Rose,Wilson,Fitzwater (Piggott 90),O'Shea,
McCourt,Sweeney,Donnellan (Zak Elbouzedi 46),Rahis Nabi,Harper,
Wright,Smith (Pritchatt 76).
Subs Not Used: Wilding,Forss,Palmer,Melbourne.
Booked: O'Shea.
Att: 2,054
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).